Screener Companies About
NYSE:VMC
Basic Materials Building Materials

Vulcan Materials CO

A dominant US-based provider of construction aggregates and concrete products with a robust network spanning North America.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$7.94B
Net Income
$1.08B
Gross Profit
$2.17B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.81B
Total Assets
$16.70B
Shareholders' Equity
$8.55B
Long-Term Debt
$4.36B
Cash & Equiv
$183.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may favor this stock due to its essential utility role in infrastructure projects ensuring steady demand regardless of economic cycles, coupled with a disciplined balance sheet generating strong free cash flow. The company's ability to self-fund growth through reinvested earnings and return excess capital to shareholders provides a compelling margin of safety.

Bear Case

Concerns persist regarding the cyclical nature of construction demand which could lead to revenue contraction if major infrastructure bills stall or economic growth slows. High levels of long-term debt at $4.36B combined with significant capital expenditures could strain liquidity if operating margins compress due to rising input costs.

◉ About Vulcan Materials CO

Vulcan Materials Company is a leading North American producer of construction aggregates, concrete products, and asphalt materials serving infrastructure, energy, and industrial markets. The company operates over 400 locations across the US and Canada, supplying essential raw materials for highway construction, mining, and commercial development projects.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company generated $1.08B in net profit for 2025, reflecting a recovery from the slight revenue dip in 2024 to reach $7.94B, demonstrating operational resilience despite macroeconomic headwinds. Strong operating cash flow of $1.81B funded significant capital expenditures of $677.7M and substantial shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks totaling nearly $700M.

Industry Overview

The construction aggregates industry is highly fragmented but dominated by regional leaders who control key mineral reserves and distribution hubs. Success depends on managing a complex supply chain from quarry extraction to final delivery, making scale and logistics efficiency critical differentiators in a low-margin environment.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$7.32B$7.78B$7.42B$7.94B
Cost of Revenue$5.76B$5.83B$5.42B$5.77B
Gross Profit$1.56B$1.95B$2.00B$2.17B
Operating Expenses$606.3M$521.1M$635.1M$555.0M
Operating Income$951.4M$1.43B$1.36B$1.62B
G&A$515.1M$542.8M$531.1M$564.1M
Stock-Based Comp$41.1M$63.2M$53.4M$63.1M
D&A$587.5M$617.0M$632.2M$748.5M
Depreciation$409.1M$441.1M$464.6M$544.6M
Amortization$97.6M$88.1M$83.9M$89.0M
Other OpEx$91.2M$-21.7M$104.0M$-9.1M
Non-Operating Income$-163.3M$-182.3M$-192.4M$-229.5M
Interest Expense$169.2M$196.1M——
Pre-Tax Income$788.1M$1.25B$1.17B$1.39B
Income Tax$193.0M$299.4M$251.4M$307.5M
Continuing Ops$595.1M$945.7M$920.7M$1.08B
Discontinued Ops$-18.6M$-10.8M$-7.6M$-4.5M
Net Income$576.5M$934.9M$913.1M$1.08B
Minority Interest$900.0K$1.7M$1.2M$1.4M
Net to Common$575.6M$933.2M$911.9M$1.08B
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$1.90B$2.52B$2.27B$2.57B
Cash & Equivalents$161.4M$931.1M$559.7M$183.3M
Accounts Receivable$845.6M———
Inventory$579.3M$615.6M$681.8M$680.5M
Other Current Assets$315.7M$978.2M$1.02B$1.70B
Long-Term Assets$12.33B$12.02B$14.84B$14.13B
PP&E (Net)$6.05B$6.22B——
Intangibles$1.70B$1.46B$1.71B$1.49B
Goodwill$3.69B$3.53B$3.79B$3.78B
Operating Leases$572.6M$511.7M$526.4M$521.5M
Other LT Assets$317.0M$299.0M$8.81B$8.34B
Total Assets$14.23B$14.55B$17.10B$16.70B
Current Liabilities$956.6M$797.6M$1.24B$956.1M
Current Debt$500.0K$500.0K$400.5M$400.0K
Current Leases$48.1M$47.3M$49.3M$44.5M
Other Current Liab$908.0M$749.8M$789.3M$911.2M
Long-Term Liabilities$6.33B$6.24B$7.72B$7.20B
Long-Term Debt$3.88B$3.88B$4.91B$4.36B
LT Operating Leases$548.4M$507.4M$521.4M$522.6M
Other LT Liab$1.74B$1.71B$2.16B$2.18B
Total Liabilities$7.28B$7.04B$8.96B$8.15B
Shareholders' Equity$6.95B$7.51B$8.14B$8.55B
Retained Earnings$4.11B$4.62B$5.21B$5.59B
AOCI$-154.7M$-143.8M$-127.4M$-125.6M
Total L&E$14.23B$14.55B$17.10B$16.70B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$576.5M$934.9M$913.1M$1.08B
Non-Cash Adjustments$430.4M$670.8M$652.7M$699.5M
Working Capital Changes$141.3M$-68.9M$-156.2M$35.4M
Cash from Operations$1.15B$1.54B$1.41B$1.81B
Capital Expenditures$612.6M$872.6M$603.5M$677.7M
Cash from Investing$-1.05B$-163.5M$-2.81B$-529.2M
Debt Issuances$550.0M$550.0M$2.00B$0
Debt Repayments$557.7M$550.5M$550.5M$400.5M
Share Buybacks$0$200.0M$68.8M$438.4M
Dividends Paid$212.6M$228.4M$244.4M$259.8M
Cash from Financing$-175.2M$-585.6M$1.06B$-1.70B
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-80.0M$787.7M$-348.4M$-411.4M
Beginning Cash$241.5M$161.5M$949.2M$600.8M
Ending Cash$161.5M$949.2M$600.8M$189.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Vulcan Materials CO make money?

Core revenue streams include Construction Aggregates (crushed stone, sand, gravel), Concrete Products (precast structures, ready-mix concrete), Asphalt Products (hot mix asphalt for paving), and Specialty Materials (including geosynthetics and recycled materials).

What are the main risks for VMC?

Cyclical sensitivity to construction spending and infrastructure investment levels; exposure to volatile fuel prices impacting high-cost transportation logistics; regulatory changes affecting quarry permitting and environmental compliance; and potential overcapacity in specific regional markets.

What is VMC's competitive advantage?

Extensive proprietary mining and processing assets securing low-cost feedstock; deep regional distribution networks reducing logistics costs; and a diversified product mix providing resilience against commodity price volatility.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.