AdvanSix Inc.
A premier specialty chemical manufacturer delivering high-performance materials for industrial markets across the Americas through an integrated production model.
A premier specialty chemical manufacturer delivering high-performance materials for industrial markets across the Americas through an integrated production model.
Investors may find value in AdvanSix due to its potential for margin expansion as specialty chemical demand recovers from recent cyclical downturns. The company's integrated cost structure provides a defensive moat that protects profitability against raw material inflation better than pure-play distributors. With a history of generating strong operating cash flow, the stock offers an opportunity for growth at a potentially depressed valuation following recent revenue adjustments.
The significant drop in revenue from $1.95B to roughly $1.52B over the last three years suggests a challenging market environment that has not yet fully bottomed out. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of $663M, which could signal underlying profitability issues or aggressive past accounting adjustments. High capital expenditure requirements relative to current free cash flow may limit the ability to return significant value to shareholders in the near term.
AdvanSix Inc. (ASIX) is a leading American specialty chemical manufacturer that produces high-performance materials for industrial applications across the Americas. The company leverages its integrated manufacturing capabilities to supply essential intermediates and finished products such as adipic acid, caprolactam, and advanced polymer precursors. Serving key sectors including automotive, construction, electronics, and energy, AdvanSix delivers sustainable chemical solutions that support global infrastructure development.
Despite a notable decline in revenue from 2022 to recent years, AdvanSix has demonstrated operational resilience by stabilizing its net income around $49M in the most recent period. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $122.9M, which was largely reinvested into capital expenditures of $116.4M to maintain facility integrity and expand capacity. While retained earnings show a deficit, the strong positive change in accounts payable and working capital indicates effective liquidity management during this transition.
The specialty chemicals industry is highly competitive and cyclical, heavily influenced by global macroeconomic conditions and construction activity levels. Market leaders compete on technology, cost efficiency, and sustainability credentials rather than just price alone. AdvanSix operates in this sector where demand for nylon 6 precursors is closely tied to the health of the automotive and fiber textile industries.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.95B | $1.53B | $1.52B | $1.52B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.63B | $1.37B | $1.36B | $1.36B |
| Gross Profit | $314.5M | $165.1M | $152.9M | $164.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $88.7M | $95.9M | $107.4M | $110.5M |
| Operating Income | $225.8M | $69.2M | $45.6M | $54.4M |
| R&D | $12.5M | $9.8M | $8.8M | $8.7M |
| G&A | $87.7M | $95.5M | $94.0M | $104.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.3M | $8.3M | $7.9M | $6.8M |
| Amortization | $2.7M | $3.0M | $3.0M | $3.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-11.6M | $-9.5M | $4.5M | $-2.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $225.8M | $69.2M | $45.6M | $54.4M |
| Income Tax | $53.9M | $14.6M | $1.4M | $5.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $171.9M | $54.6M | $44.1M | $49.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $171.9M | $54.6M | $44.1M | $49.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $171.9M | $54.6M | $44.1M | $49.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $440.9M | $419.8M | $387.1M | $440.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $31.0M | $29.8M | $19.6M | $19.8M |
| Inventory | $215.5M | $211.8M | $212.4M | $236.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $194.4M | $178.2M | $155.2M | $184.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.05B | $1.08B | $1.21B | $1.27B |
| PP&E (Net) | $811.1M | — | — | — |
| Intangibles | $49.2M | $46.2M | $43.1M | $40.1M |
| Goodwill | $56.2M | $56.2M | $56.2M | $56.2M |
| Operating Leases | $114.7M | $95.8M | $153.4M | $164.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $23.2M | $878.0M | $955.0M | $1.00B |
| Total Assets | $1.50B | $1.50B | $1.59B | $1.71B |
| Current Liabilities | $393.5M | $358.9M | $357.1M | $390.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $272.8M | $259.1M | $228.8M | $284.0M |
| Current Leases | $37.5M | $32.1M | $42.5M | $44.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $34.4M | $15.7M | $37.5M | $14.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $8.0M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $363.7M | $397.9M | $463.2M | $501.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $77.6M | $64.0M | $111.4M | $121.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $286.1M | $333.9M | $351.8M | $379.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $757.2M | $756.8M | $820.3M | $890.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $738.2M | $739.2M | $774.6M | $815.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $567.5M | $605.1M | $631.5M | $663.0M |
| AOCI | $-4.2M | $-4.1M | $6.0M | $9.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $45.0K | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $1.50B | $1.50B | $1.59B | $1.71B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $171.9M | $54.6M | $44.1M | $49.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-44.0M | $130.6M | $131.5M | $-6.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $145.7M | $-67.7M | $-40.3M | $79.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $273.6M | $117.5M | $135.4M | $122.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $89.4M | $107.4M | $133.7M | $116.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-189.3M | $-110.9M | $-142.9M | $-122.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $33.7M | $46.2M | $10.4M | $1.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $15.1M | $16.7M | $17.1M | $17.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-68.4M | $-7.9M | $-2.7M | $-47.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $15.9M | $-1.2M | $-10.2M | $202.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $15.1M | $31.0M | $29.8M | $19.6M |
| Ending Cash | $31.0M | $29.8M | $19.6M | $19.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its specialty chemicals business, which includes the production of adipic acid and caprolactam (nylon 6 precursors). A secondary segment focuses on advanced polymer intermediates and high-purity chemicals serving the electronics and energy sectors. Operations are further diversified through regional distribution networks that provide logistics and value-added services to downstream manufacturers.
Revenue volatility driven by cyclical demand fluctuations in the automotive and construction sectors can impact earnings stability. The company faces significant exposure to volatile commodity prices for key raw materials like benzene and naphtha, which are used in its production processes. Regulatory changes regarding environmental compliance and carbon emissions could increase operating costs or restrict expansion opportunities. Integration risks associated with potential acquisitions or shifts in global trade policies may also affect long-term growth prospects.
AdvanSix possesses a robust integrated manufacturing footprint that allows for vertical integration, reducing input costs and ensuring supply chain resilience. The company holds strong proprietary technology in the production of specialty intermediates, granting it pricing power in niche markets with high barriers to entry. Its commitment to sustainable chemical processes offers an environmental edge, aligning with growing regulatory demands and corporate ESG goals.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.