FRIEDMAN INDUSTRIES INC
A capital-intensive industrial manufacturer facing revenue decline and negative operating cash flow despite reporting positive net income due to significant non-cash adjustments.
A capital-intensive industrial manufacturer facing revenue decline and negative operating cash flow despite reporting positive net income due to significant non-cash adjustments.
The company's positive net income supported by significant non-cash adjustments like depreciation offers a low-cost equity opportunity if market conditions stabilize. Investors may value the substantial shareholder equity of $132.4M against total liabilities, suggesting a strong balance sheet foundation despite current operational cash burn. Potential for margin expansion exists as the company navigates its revenue transition and manages its high inventory levels.
A three-year decline in both revenue and net income signals a deteriorating business trend that could accelerate if demand does not recover. Negative operating cash flow of $4.4M and a massive retained earnings deficit of $101.3M indicate the company is burning through historical profits to fund operations. The high interest expense of $3.0M against a profit before tax of $7.7M leaves little room for error if borrowing costs rise or sales continue to falter.
Friedman Industries Inc. operates within the industrial manufacturing sector, focusing on specialized machinery and equipment with significant exposure to capital-intensive projects. The company generates revenue primarily through product sales and service contracts, though recent data indicates a contraction in total revenue over the last three years. Key financial metrics reveal a substantial cost of revenue relative to gross profit, suggesting a margin-sensitive business model heavily influenced by operational efficiency.
Despite reporting a net profit of $6.1M, the company's operating cash flow was negative at -$4.4M, primarily driven by large working capital changes and inventory adjustments. The business has reduced its revenue from $547.5M in 2023 to $444.6M in 2025 while significantly increasing cost of revenue, eroding the already thin gross profit margin. While non-cash adjustments provided a boost to reported earnings, the net change in cash was negative, highlighting a disconnect between accounting profits and liquidity generation.
The industrial manufacturing industry is currently characterized by cyclicality and sensitivity to global supply chain dynamics, often leading to volatile revenue streams for equipment makers. Companies in this sector typically face pressure on margins due to competition from international manufacturers and the need for continuous capital expenditures to modernize facilities. Financial health in this space is often masked by high depreciation expenses, making cash flow analysis critical for assessing true operational viability.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $547.5M | $516.3M | $444.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $504.5M | $0 | $441.8M |
| Gross Profit | $43.1M | $516.3M | $2.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $22.0M | $491.7M | $-258.0K |
| Operating Income | $21.1M | $24.5M | $3.0M |
| G&A | $22.0M | $21.0M | $16.2M |
| D&A | — | $3.1M | $3.3M |
| Depreciation | $2.5M | $3.1M | $3.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $470.7M | $-16.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $7.1M | $-1.2M | $4.7M |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M | $3.1M | $3.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $28.2M | $23.3M | $7.7M |
| Income Tax | $6.8M | $6.0M | $1.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $21.3M | $17.3M | $6.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $21.3M | $17.3M | $6.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $21.3M | $17.3M | $6.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $143.7M | $170.1M | $166.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.0M | $2.9M | $3.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.4M | $47.3M | $47.5M |
| Inventory | $86.2M | $115.8M | $113.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $5.1M | $4.0M | $1.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $55.7M | $60.0M | $60.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $53.9M | $56.8M | $56.3M |
| Operating Leases | $1.3M | $2.8M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $453.0K | $356.0K | $1.3M |
| Total Assets | $199.3M | $230.0M | $226.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $45.1M | $54.1M | $38.3M |
| Current Leases | — | $101.0K | $160.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $774.0K | $2.2M | $647.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $44.2M | $51.5M | $37.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $38.8M | $48.4M | $56.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $2.8M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $45.7M | $53.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $83.9M | $102.5M | $94.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $115.4M | $127.5M | $132.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $79.7M | $96.3M | $101.3M |
| AOCI | $-317.0K | $0 | — |
| Total L&E | $199.3M | $230.0M | $226.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $21.3M | $17.3M | $6.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $102.7M | $-48.5M | $6.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-60.1M | $36.2M | $-16.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $63.9M | $5.0M | $-4.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.5M | $5.8M | $4.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-88.2M | $-5.8M | $-3.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $37.0K | $5.2M | $171.0K |
| Dividends Paid | $589.0K | $581.0K | $1.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $13.6M | $1.3M | $6.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-10.7M | $511.0K | $-1.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $16.1M | $5.4M | $5.9M |
| Ending Cash | $5.4M | $5.9M | $4.1M |
Primary revenue streams include sales of specialized industrial equipment, after-market service and maintenance contracts for existing machinery, and project-based manufacturing services. The financial data suggests a heavy reliance on inventory-heavy operations with high accounts receivable balances typical of B2B capital goods sectors.
Significant revenue contraction over the past three years indicating potential market share loss or demand weakness. Negative operating cash flow of $4.4M combined with a retained earnings deficit of $101.3M suggests underlying liquidity stress. High interest expense relative to profit before tax indicates leverage sensitivity in a potentially rising rate environment.
Possession of proprietary manufacturing technology that drives high non-cash depreciation expenses relative to revenue, established long-term customer relationships evidenced by substantial receivables, and the ability to maintain profitability despite declining top-line sales through cost management.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.