Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
A specialized electric power equipment manufacturer facing revenue stabilization but ongoing substantial operating losses requiring capital management.
A specialized electric power equipment manufacturer facing revenue stabilization but ongoing substantial operating losses requiring capital management.
Bull investors may view the stabilization of losses and the slight revenue uptick to $3.2M as signs that the company is navigating through its worst economic conditions. The substantial cash balance of $173.3M provides a buffer to survive further downturns without immediate dilution, assuming future financing needs remain manageable. If the company can successfully pivot its product mix or secure larger infrastructure contracts, the current low valuation offers significant upside potential upon returning to profitability.
Bear investors should avoid this stock due to the unsustainable burn rate where operating expenses vastly exceed the minimal revenue generated by the core business. The massive dilution from common share issuances of $231.1M is a red flag that existing shareholders are effectively being taxed to cover operational shortfalls rather than profitable growth. With a retained earnings deficit of $636M and negative cash flow from operations, the company lacks the internal generation capacity to fund its own growth or R&D initiatives independently.
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) operates within the electric power equipment sector, focusing on the design, manufacture, and sale of electrical components and systems for global infrastructure projects. The company serves markets in North America and international emerging economies where grid modernization is critical, leveraging its specialized engineering capabilities to deliver high-voltage solutions. Recent financial data indicates a stabilized revenue stream following a period of contraction, though the company continues to report significant net losses.
While the company has managed to narrow its annual net loss from a low of $216.1M in 2023 back to $125.0M in 2025, the financial trajectory remains deeply concerning with revenue still hovering near $3M. Cash flow from operations was negative at $89.2M, largely offset by significant cash injections from share issuances of $231.1M, highlighting a reliance on equity markets rather than organic profitability. The dramatic drop in revenue over the last three years suggests a challenging market environment or specific project completion cycles that have not yet reversed.
The global electric power equipment industry is currently driven by urgent needs for grid modernization and renewable energy integration, creating opportunities for specialized manufacturers. However, the sector is highly competitive with large-scale players dominating volume sales while niche players struggle with high overheads relative to smaller project revenues. Companies in this space must balance long-cycle international contracts with short-term cash flow constraints inherent in capital-intensive manufacturing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.4M | $3.9M | $2.9M | $3.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.1M | $3.0M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
| Gross Profit | $5.3M | $917.0K | $1.9M | $2.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $137.5M | $181.3M | $178.8M | $115.7M |
| Operating Income | $-132.2M | $-180.4M | $-177.0M | $-113.6M |
| R&D | $5.0M | $6.1M | $2.9M | $275.0K |
| G&A | $27.0M | $48.2M | $44.7M | $39.2M |
| Marketing | $173.0K | $276.0K | $297.0K | $26.0K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.8M | $21.0M | $15.0M | $11.7M |
| D&A | $4.2M | $2.6M | $2.7M | $3.0M |
| Depreciation | $1.3M | — | — | — |
| Amortization | $2.9M | — | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $105.3M | $126.7M | $130.9M | $76.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.4M | $56.3M | $40.3M | $40.2M |
| Interest Expense | $972.0K | $3.7M | $2.9M | $2.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-159.6M | $-124.1M | $-136.6M | $-73.3M |
| Income Tax | $618.0K | $-584.0K | $32.0K | $12.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-160.2M | $-123.5M | $-136.6M | $-73.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-92.6M | $-3.6M | $-51.7M |
| Net Income | $-160.2M | $-216.1M | $-140.3M | $-125.0M |
| Minority Interest | $-10.4M | $-16.7M | $-11.6M | $-19.2M |
| Net to Common | $-149.8M | $-199.4M | $-128.6M | $-105.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $151.0M | $216.5M | $69.3M | $180.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $139.7M | $205.0M | $41.0M | $173.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M | — | $762.0K | — |
| Inventory | $5.6M | $5.0M | $0 | — |
| Other Current Assets | $4.2M | $6.4M | $27.6M | $6.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $109.5M | $270.7M | $305.6M | $303.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.9M | $6.6M | $9.7M | $9.3M |
| Intangibles | $1.2M | $123.0K | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $104.3M | $264.0M | $296.0M | $293.8M |
| Total Assets | $260.5M | $487.2M | $374.9M | $483.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $17.4M | $39.7M | $33.4M | $53.9M |
| Current Leases | $706.0K | $699.0K | $784.0K | $1.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.8M | $2.4M | $0 | — |
| Other Current Liab | $7.3M | $33.1M | $30.3M | $46.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $40.6M | $71.2M | $61.1M | $5.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $403.0K | $1.2M | $1.6M | $1.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $40.2M | $70.0M | $59.5M | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $58.0M | $110.9M | $94.5M | $59.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $202.4M | $376.3M | $280.4M | $423.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-202.1M | $-401.5M | $-530.1M | $-636.0M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $-2.1M | $-3.3M | $-3.6M |
| Total L&E | $260.5M | $487.2M | $374.9M | $483.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-160.2M | $-216.1M | $-140.3M | $-125.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $36.8M | $65.0M | $-17.1M | $37.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $7.7M | $566.0K | $-4.8M | $-1.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-115.7M | $-150.5M | $-162.1M | $-89.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.5M | $1.6M | $2.9M | $1.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-48.4M | $-150.8M | $-14.5M | $4.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $254.4M | $366.5M | $18.9M | $214.7M |
| FX Effect | $-482.0K | $210.0K | $-2.1M | $855.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $89.8M | $65.4M | $-159.7M | $131.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $49.9M | $139.7M | $205.0M | $45.3M |
| Ending Cash | $139.7M | $205.0M | $45.3M | $176.3M |
Revenue is primarily derived from the sale of high-voltage electrical transmission components and distribution systems tailored for utility-scale infrastructure. The company also generates income through engineering services and custom manufacturing contracts for international grid expansion projects. A minor segment involves specialized component sales to commercial industrial clients seeking reliable power solutions.
The company faces severe liquidity risks given the persistent net loss of $125M and a retained earnings deficit exceeding $636M which could limit access to capital. Operating expenses of $115.7M significantly outpace revenue of $3.2M, indicating deep structural inefficiencies or one-time costs not sustainable long-term. Heavy reliance on international projects exposes the business to currency fluctuation risks and geopolitical instability in key operating regions. The sharp decline in revenue from 2022 to 2024 suggests potential vulnerability to cyclical downturns in the global power infrastructure market.
The company possesses niche technical expertise in high-voltage equipment design that is difficult for competitors to replicate without significant R&D investment. Ivanhoe Electric maintains a flexible manufacturing footprint capable of adapting quickly to varying international demand cycles and regulatory requirements. Its established relationships with utility contractors in emerging markets provide a steady pipeline for specialized, non-commodity power equipment orders.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.