UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC
A high-quality lime producer with a fortress balance sheet and strong free cash flow generation in the North American industrial sector.
A high-quality lime producer with a fortress balance sheet and strong free cash flow generation in the North American industrial sector.
The stock offers compelling value given its fortress balance sheet with over $370M in cash against minimal current liabilities, providing ample runway for strategic acquisitions or aggressive buybacks. Strong free cash flow conversion rates allow the company to weather industry downturns better than peers while continuing to invest in asset upgrades. The secular growth in environmental applications and infrastructure spending provides a floor for revenue growth beyond traditional cyclical construction demand.
Valuation multiples may be stretched relative to historical averages given the current low interest rate environment which could make debt refinancing attractive later. The company faces limited organic growth opportunities without significant capital intensity, potentially capping earnings expansion in mature markets. Exposure to volatile commodity prices for limestone and energy inputs creates margin uncertainty that could impact future profitability if input costs rise sharply.
United States Lime & Minerals Inc. (USLM) is a leading producer of high-purity lime and limestone aggregates primarily serving the construction, steelmaking, and environmental markets in North America. The company leverages its strategic asset portfolio to supply critical materials for cement production, water treatment, and agricultural applications while maintaining a robust balance sheet. USLM focuses on delivering consistent quality products that meet rigorous industrial specifications across diverse economic cycles.
Management executed a highly profitable year with net income rising 25% to $134.3M, driven by strong operational leverage and disciplined cost management. Operating cash flow of $165M significantly outpaced capital expenditures of $62.7M, resulting in a substantial net increase in cash reserves. The company successfully balanced growth investments with shareholder returns through modest dividends and share repurchases while maintaining a conservative liability structure.
The global lime industry is a mature, cyclical sector where production capacity is relatively fixed and demand fluctuates with construction activity and industrial output. North American producers face competition from international imports but maintain pricing power in regions with high logistical barriers to entry. Environmental regulations are increasingly important as lime is used for pollution control, creating a long-term tailwind for compliant producers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236.2M | $281.3M | $317.7M | $372.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $165.8M | $178.5M | $173.7M | $190.3M |
| Gross Profit | $70.3M | $102.9M | $144.0M | $182.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $15.6M | $17.4M | $19.1M | $24.5M |
| Operating Income | $54.8M | $85.4M | $124.9M | $157.9M |
| G&A | $15.6M | $17.4M | $19.1M | $24.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.6M | $3.2M | $4.9M | $8.1M |
| D&A | $22.2M | $23.8M | $24.2M | $25.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.8M | $7.9M | $11.5M | $13.2M |
| Interest Expense | $254.0K | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $56.6M | $93.4M | $136.4M | $171.0M |
| Income Tax | $11.1M | $18.8M | $27.5M | $36.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $45.4M | $74.5M | $108.8M | $134.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $45.4M | $74.5M | $108.8M | $134.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $45.4M | $74.5M | $108.8M | $134.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $190.0M | $255.0M | $354.8M | $455.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $133.4M | $188.0M | $278.0M | $371.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.6M | $38.1M | $44.0M | $47.9M |
| Inventory | $19.6M | $24.3M | $27.7M | $30.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.4M | $4.6M | $5.1M | $5.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $177.8M | $185.6M | $188.4M | $225.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $172.0M | $179.8M | $182.9M | $221.4M |
| Operating Leases | $5.4M | $5.3M | $4.9M | $3.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $440.0K | $565.0K | $635.0K | $443.0K |
| Total Assets | $367.8M | $440.6M | $543.2M | $681.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.5M | $17.5M | $17.0M | $23.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.7M | $7.4M | $8.8M | $14.5M |
| Current Leases | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $237.0K | $2.0M | $466.0K | $201.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $-237.0K | $-2.0M | $-466.0K | $-201.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $31.1M | $30.0M | $28.5M | $26.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.1M | $3.9M | $3.4M | $2.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $27.0M | $26.1M | $25.0M | $24.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $46.7M | $47.5M | $45.4M | $50.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $321.1M | $393.1M | $497.7M | $630.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $342.5M | $412.5M | $515.6M | $643.0M |
| Total L&E | $367.8M | $440.6M | $543.2M | $681.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $45.4M | $74.5M | $108.8M | $134.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.2M | $5.5M | $8.5M | $19.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.7M | $12.2M | $8.7M | $11.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $64.4M | $92.3M | $126.0M | $165.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.8M | $34.2M | $27.4M | $62.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-31.2M | $-32.0M | $-26.9M | $-62.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $767.0K | $1.3M | $3.5M | $2.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $4.5M | $4.6M | $5.7M | $6.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-5.2M | $-5.7M | $-9.1M | $-9.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $28.0M | $54.6M | $90.1M | $93.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $105.4M | $133.4M | $188.0M | $278.0M |
| Ending Cash | $133.4M | $188.0M | $278.0M | $371.1M |
The company's revenue is driven by three main streams: high-purity quicklime for steelmaking and chemical processing, construction-grade limestone aggregates for cement production, and specialty environmental products such as flue gas desulfurization agents used in power generation.
Investors should consider the cyclical nature of the lime industry which is heavily correlated with cement and steel demand. Regulatory changes regarding environmental emissions could impact operating costs in power generation segments. Rising energy prices and input costs for limestone mining could compress margins if not passed on to customers. Concentration risk exists as a significant portion of revenue comes from specific industrial clients in the construction sector.
USLM possesses a low-cost production structure backed by long-term offtake agreements that provide revenue stability. The company benefits from a strategic asset base located near key demand centers, reducing logistics costs compared to regional competitors. A net cash position exceeding $370 million provides significant financial flexibility for capital expenditures and potential share repurchases during downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.