SunCoke Energy, Inc.
A premier specialty coal producer leveraging high-grade Appalachian resources to serve global steelmaking and power markets with a focus on ESG-compliant mining.
A premier specialty coal producer leveraging high-grade Appalachian resources to serve global steelmaking and power markets with a focus on ESG-compliant mining.
SunCoke's strong operating cash flow of $109.1 million provides liquidity to service its debt obligations and fund growth despite recent accounting losses, while its premium product mix offers pricing power in a supply-constrained global coal market. The company's strategic acquisitions of $271.5 million suggest confidence in expanding its resource base and market share to capture long-term value as the energy transition slows demand for thermal coal but sustains steelmaking needs.
The reported net loss of $38.8 million and a negative operating profit of $44.4 million highlight underlying profitability challenges that could persist if commodity prices soften or costs rise. With long-term debt standing at $685.5 million and total liabilities exceeding $1.16 billion, the company carries a substantial leverage burden that limits financial flexibility during periods of market downturns.
SunCoke Energy Inc. is a leading specialty coal supplier serving global markets with high-grade metallurgical and steam coal products essential for steelmaking and power generation. The company operates primarily in the United States, sourcing and processing coal from Appalachia to supply international and domestic industrial customers. Its revenue model relies on long-term contracts and spot sales of premium energy commodities.
Despite a strong revenue base of $1.84 billion, the company reported a net loss of $38.8 million in 2025, contrasting with prior years' profitability due to non-cash adjustments and other operating expenses totaling $1.80 billion against revenues. Cash flow from operations remained positive at $109.1 million, supported by depreciation of $153.6 million, though the company faced a net cash decrease of $100.9 million largely driven by significant investing outflows of $339.2 million for acquisitions and other capital expenditures.
The specialty coal industry is highly cyclical, heavily influenced by global steel production levels, energy security policies, and geopolitical tensions affecting supply chains from major exporters like Australia and Indonesia. Companies with access to unique geological formations in the US Appalachia region hold a strategic advantage as they provide low-emission alternatives for green steel initiatives.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.97B | $2.06B | $1.94B | $1.84B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.97B | $2.06B | $1.94B | $1.84B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.82B | $1.94B | $1.78B | $1.88B |
| Operating Income | $153.7M | $125.1M | $151.9M | $-44.4M |
| G&A | $71.4M | $70.7M | $61.2M | $84.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.7M | $5.1M | $4.0M | $2.4M |
| D&A | $142.5M | $142.8M | $118.9M | $153.6M |
| Amortization | $2.0M | $2.1M | $1.9M | $2.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.75B | $1.87B | $1.72B | $1.80B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-32.0M | $-27.3M | $-23.4M | $-28.4M |
| Interest Expense | $32.0M | $27.3M | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $5.3M | $4.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $121.7M | $97.8M | $128.5M | $-72.8M |
| Income Tax | $16.8M | $34.3M | $25.0M | $-34.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $104.9M | $63.5M | $103.5M | $-38.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $104.9M | $63.5M | $103.5M | $-38.8M |
| Minority Interest | $4.2M | $6.0M | $7.6M | $5.4M |
| Net to Common | $100.7M | $57.5M | $95.9M | $-44.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $374.0M | $416.8M | $474.6M | $463.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $90.0M | $140.1M | $189.6M | $88.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $104.8M | $88.3M | $96.6M | $111.5M |
| Inventory | $175.2M | $182.6M | $180.8M | $219.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $4.0M | $5.8M | $7.6M | $42.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.28B | $1.24B | $1.19B | $1.33B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.23B | $1.19B | $1.14B | — |
| Intangibles | — | — | — | $44.0M |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | $55.6M |
| Operating Leases | $11.3M | $11.6M | $11.5M | $12.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $40.0M | $40.9M | $38.5M | $1.22B |
| Total Assets | $1.65B | $1.66B | $1.67B | $1.79B |
| Current Liabilities | $224.0M | $223.8M | $205.8M | $219.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $159.3M | $172.1M | $153.2M | $157.3M |
| Current Debt | $3.3M | $0 | — | — |
| Current Leases | $2.0M | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $-2.0M | $-2.3M | $-2.4M | $-1.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $807.9M | $791.1M | $751.4M | $944.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $528.9M | $490.3M | $492.3M | $685.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.5M | $8.6M | $8.5M | $8.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $270.5M | $292.2M | $250.6M | $249.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.03B | $1.01B | $957.2M | $1.16B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $622.7M | $645.5M | $711.0M | $626.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $728.1M | $729.8M | $732.8M | $732.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $53.5M | $80.2M | $138.1M | $52.3M |
| AOCI | $-13.0M | $-12.8M | $-7.7M | $-4.2M |
| Total L&E | $1.65B | $1.66B | $1.67B | $1.79B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $104.9M | $63.5M | $103.5M | $-38.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-12.3M | $184.2M | $104.4M | $164.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $116.3M | $1.3M | $-39.1M | $-16.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $208.9M | $249.0M | $168.8M | $109.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $75.5M | $109.2M | $72.9M | $66.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-70.2M | $-109.2M | $-72.3M | $-339.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $23.6M | $30.7M | $37.6M | $41.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-112.5M | $-89.7M | $-47.0M | $128.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $26.2M | $50.1M | $49.5M | $-100.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $63.8M | $90.0M | $140.1M | $189.6M |
| Ending Cash | $90.0M | $140.1M | $189.6M | $88.7M |
Specialty Coal Sales (high-grade metallurgical and steam coal for steel production), Steam Coal Operations (lower grade coal for power generation), and Coal Processing Services (beneficiation and blending capabilities to enhance product value and purity).
Significant volatility in global coal commodity prices driven by geopolitical events and supply chain disruptions, potential regulatory changes regarding environmental compliance and carbon emissions affecting operational costs, and exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations impacting international sales margins.
Access to high-quality, low-sulfur Appalachian coal reserves that command premium pricing in global markets, a robust logistics network ensuring reliable delivery to key export terminals, and an agile production footprint allowing rapid response to shifting market demands.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.