Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:STLD
Basic Materials Steel

STEEL DYNAMICS INC

A major North American steel producer with a robust cash generation engine and strong balance sheet despite recent revenue contraction.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$18.18B
Net Income
$1.19B
Gross Profit
$2.39B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.45B
Total Assets
$16.42B
Shareholders' Equity
$8.93B
Long-Term Debt
$4.18B
Cash & Equiv
$769.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider buying this stock due to its exceptional cash conversion ratio where CFO of $1.45B significantly outperforms net income, providing a strong safety margin and flexibility for dividends or buybacks. The massive capital expenditures suggest the company is investing in future capacity or efficiency gains that could drive earnings recovery as the steel cycle potentially turns.

Bear Case

Caution is warranted given the downward revenue trend from $22.26B in 2022 to $17.54B in 2024, which may indicate structural demand weakness or pricing power erosion in the current market. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $15.69B and high leverage relative to debt levels suggest underlying financial stress that could limit growth options during a prolonged downturn.

◉ About STEEL DYNAMICS INC

Steel Dynamics Inc. operates as a steel service center and distributor providing raw materials, fabrication services, and value-added products to automotive, construction, and energy markets across North America. The company leverages its integrated supply chain and extensive network of service centers to deliver high-quality steel solutions while managing significant capital expenditures to maintain operational efficiency.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated a challenging macroeconomic environment, generating robust operating cash flow of $1.45B which far exceeded net income due to non-cash adjustments and working capital dynamics. However, the company faced revenue contraction and increased inventory levels of $3.74B, indicating cautious demand conditions that required strategic capex management.

Industry Overview

The global steel industry is highly cyclical, heavily influenced by housing starts, automotive production, and infrastructure spending, creating volatile but potentially lucrative opportunities for integrated players. Companies in this sector must balance heavy capital requirements with the need to maintain high operating margins amidst fluctuating commodity prices and trade policy changes.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$22.26B$18.80B$17.54B$18.18B
Cost of Revenue$16.14B$14.75B$14.74B$15.78B
Gross Profit$6.12B$4.05B$2.80B$2.39B
Operating Expenses$1.03B$894.7M$859.5M$916.2M
Operating Income$5.09B$3.15B$1.94B$1.48B
G&A—$588.6M$664.1M$765.3M
Stock-Based Comp$59.2M$61.7M$66.6M$69.0M
D&A$384.2M$437.8M$478.9M$551.4M
Depreciation$349.4M$397.0M$441.2M$515.0M
Amortization$27.8M$34.0M$30.5M$27.9M
Other OpEx—$306.1M$195.4M$150.9M
Non-Operating Income$-70.8M$67.8M$39.8M$17.0M
Interest Expense$91.5M$76.5M——
Interest Income—$111.9M$90.1M$36.8M
Pre-Tax Income$5.02B$3.22B$1.98B$1.49B
Income Tax$1.14B$751.6M$432.9M$305.7M
Continuing Ops$3.88B$2.47B$1.55B$1.19B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$3.88B$2.47B$1.55B$1.19B
Minority Interest$16.8M$16.4M$12.8M$1.7M
Net to Common$3.86B$2.45B$1.54B$1.19B
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$7.64B$6.79B$5.43B$6.48B
Cash & Equivalents$1.63B$1.40B$589.5M$769.9M
Marketable Securities$628.2M$721.2M$147.8M$0
Accounts Receivable$1.98B———
Inventory$3.13B$2.89B$3.11B$3.74B
Other Current Assets$275.1M$1.77B$1.58B$1.98B
Long-Term Assets$6.52B$8.12B$9.50B$9.94B
PP&E (Net)$5.37B$6.73B$8.12B$8.57B
Intangibles$267.5M$257.8M$227.2M$331.3M
Goodwill$502.1M$477.5M$477.5M$477.5M
Operating Leases$110.6M$127.5M$113.5M$170.2M
Other LT Assets$268.1M$523.6M$567.7M$387.2M
Total Assets$14.16B$14.91B$14.94B$16.42B
Current Liabilities$2.03B$2.33B$2.15B$2.12B
Accounts Payable$1.01B———
Current Debt$57.3M$460.0M$427.0M$34.7M
Current Leases$18.9M$21.0M$19.9M$24.2M
Taxes Payable$6.5M$5.5M$3.8M$67.3M
Other Current Liab$601.6M$1.54B$1.33B$1.57B
Long-Term Liabilities$4.03B$3.74B$3.84B$5.37B
Long-Term Debt$3.01B$2.61B$2.80B$4.18B
LT Operating Leases$91.8M$107.1M$94.4M$147.5M
Other LT Liab$926.8M$1.02B$941.0M$1.04B
Total Liabilities$6.06B$6.07B$5.99B$7.49B
Shareholders' Equity$8.10B$8.84B$8.95B$8.93B
Retained Earnings$11.38B$13.55B$14.80B$15.69B
AOCI$889.0K$421.0K—$-598.0K
Total L&E$14.16B$14.91B$14.94B$16.42B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$3.88B$2.47B$1.55B$1.19B
Non-Cash Adjustments$1.07B$1.85B$410.1M$-611.8M
Working Capital Changes$-489.6M$-793.4M$-115.6M$874.0M
Cash from Operations$4.46B$3.52B$1.84B$1.45B
Capital Expenditures$908.9M$1.66B$1.87B$948.0M
Cash from Investing$-1.88B$-1.97B$-1.30B$-975.0M
Share Buybacks$1.80B$1.45B$1.21B$900.9M
Dividends Paid$237.2M$271.3M$282.6M$291.2M
Cash from Financing$-2.20B$-1.78B$-1.35B$-294.3M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$384.6M$-227.5M$-811.5M$180.3M
Beginning Cash$1.25B$1.63B$1.41B$595.0M
Ending Cash$1.63B$1.41B$595.0M$775.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does STEEL DYNAMICS INC make money?

The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Steel Service Center Network which sells coil, plate, structural shapes, and fabricated products, alongside its Fabrication segment offering custom manufacturing services to automotive OEMs and industrial clients. Additional streams include the Distribution of raw steel materials and specialized value-added products like coatings and heat treatment services.

What are the main risks for STLD?

The primary risks include high sensitivity to global steel demand fluctuations and raw material price volatility which can compress margins, as evidenced by the recent revenue decline from 2022 to 2024. Significant capital intensity with nearly $950M in annual capex creates exposure to project delays or over-investment if market conditions deteriorate further.

What is STLD's competitive advantage?

Steel Dynamics benefits from a highly integrated logistics network allowing rapid delivery and low inventory costs compared to peers, coupled with a strong balance sheet featuring over $769M in cash to fund growth or weather downturns. The company's ability to execute large-scale capital expenditures efficiently while maintaining positive free cash flow provides a distinct moat in a cyclical industry.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.