STEPAN CO
A global specialty chemicals leader providing essential surfactant and additive solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with a focus on high-performance formulations.
A global specialty chemicals leader providing essential surfactant and additive solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with a focus on high-performance formulations.
Investors may favor SCL for its consistent ability to generate positive operating cash flow relative to its net income, indicating high quality earnings with low non-cash distortions. The company's diversified product portfolio across multiple end-use markets provides a natural hedge against cyclical downturns in any single sector like automotive or oil and gas. With a manageable debt profile of $341.0M long-term debt and strong cash reserves, the balance sheet offers resilience for potential share buybacks or dividends.
The recent downward trend in revenue from 2022 to 2024 suggests structural headwinds or loss of market share that investors must weigh against current earnings stability. Significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $139.0M and a retained earnings deficit of $1.29B indicate historical volatility or past impairment charges that may linger in the equity structure. Heavy reliance on petrochemical feedstocks exposes margins to geopolitical instability and price shocks that could erode the $46.9M annual net profit.
Stepan Company (SCL) is a leading specialty chemicals manufacturer serving global markets with high-performance products for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of surfactants, lubricity additives, and personal care ingredients to solve complex formulation challenges across diverse industries. Operating primarily in North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America, Stepan focuses on value-added solutions that help customers improve efficiency and sustainability.
Despite a year-over-year decline in revenue from 2023 levels, the company maintained profitability with net profit holding steady at $46.9M while managing operating expenses of $201.0M effectively. Cash flow from operations of $147.9M demonstrates strong liquidity generation, allowing for $122.5M in capital expenditures to sustain production capacity and modernize facilities. The management team successfully navigated a challenging macro environment where revenue dipped slightly but core operational cash flows remained robust.
The specialty chemicals industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the need for rigorous R&D, regulatory compliance, and complex supply chain management. Competition is intense among global players offering both commodity-grade materials and highly engineered value-added solutions for niche applications. Industry consolidation continues as smaller firms struggle with margin compression while larger entities like Stepan pursue growth through strategic acquisitions and technology innovation.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.77B | $2.33B | $2.18B | $2.33B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.35B | $2.05B | $1.91B | $2.06B |
| Gross Profit | $427.1M | $277.6M | $272.2M | $269.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $218.4M | $205.0M | $201.7M | $201.0M |
| Operating Income | $207.3M | $58.6M | $70.5M | $78.5M |
| R&D | $40.9M | $35.7M | $33.5M | $34.8M |
| G&A | $102.2M | $93.2M | $98.3M | $90.8M |
| Marketing | $59.0M | $48.4M | $45.6M | $48.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.9M | $5.7M | $5.3M | $6.0M |
| D&A | $94.7M | $105.3M | $112.2M | $126.0M |
| Amortization | $6.8M | $7.4M | $6.9M | $6.6M |
| Other OpEx | $16.3M | $27.7M | $24.3M | $26.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-18.6M | $-10.2M | $-10.0M | $-18.6M |
| Interest Income | $1.1M | $3.8M | $5.3M | $4.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $188.7M | $48.4M | $60.4M | $59.9M |
| Income Tax | $41.5M | $8.2M | $10.1M | $13.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $147.2M | $40.2M | $50.4M | $46.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $147.2M | $40.2M | $50.4M | $46.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $147.2M | $40.2M | $50.4M | $46.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.04B | $851.9M | $810.4M | $859.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $173.8M | $129.8M | $99.7M | $132.7M |
| Inventory | $402.5M | $265.6M | $288.7M | $298.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $468.5M | $456.5M | $422.0M | $427.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.39B | $1.51B | $1.49B | $1.50B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.07B | $1.21B | $1.20B | $1.22B |
| Intangibles | $58.0M | $52.6M | $42.7M | $39.5M |
| Goodwill | $95.9M | $97.4M | $91.4M | $92.6M |
| Operating Leases | $62.5M | $70.6M | $71.5M | $62.5M |
| LT Investments | $23.3M | $26.8M | $25.6M | $21.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $75.3M | $57.3M | $64.7M | $63.3M |
| Total Assets | $2.43B | $2.36B | $2.30B | $2.36B |
| Current Liabilities | $670.6M | $607.9M | $669.0M | $666.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $375.7M | $233.0M | $258.8M | $261.7M |
| Current Debt | $132.1M | $252.9M | $292.8M | $285.7M |
| Current Leases | $13.1M | $13.7M | $15.2M | $15.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-13.1M | $-13.7M | $-15.2M | $-15.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $596.5M | $539.0M | $465.7M | $447.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $455.0M | $401.2M | $332.6M | $341.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $50.6M | $58.0M | $57.4M | $49.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $90.9M | $79.7M | $75.7M | $56.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.27B | $1.15B | $1.13B | $1.11B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.17B | $1.22B | $1.17B | $1.24B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.25B | $1.26B | $1.27B | $1.29B |
| AOCI | $-167.5M | $-130.6M | $-196.8M | $-139.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.43B | $2.36B | $2.30B | $2.36B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $147.2M | $40.2M | $50.4M | $46.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-167.7M | $469.3M | $51.9M | $156.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $181.3M | $-334.6M | $59.8M | $-55.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $160.8M | $174.9M | $162.1M | $147.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $301.6M | $260.3M | $122.8M | $122.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-308.1M | $-258.7M | $-116.9M | $-89.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $37.9M | $37.9M | $48.6M | — |
| Share Buybacks | $24.9M | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $30.6M | $32.9M | $34.0M | $35.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $166.2M | $33.3M | $-64.5M | $-35.4M |
| FX Effect | $-4.3M | $6.6M | $-10.7M | $9.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $14.6M | $-43.9M | $-30.2M | $33.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $159.2M | $173.8M | $129.8M | $99.7M |
| Ending Cash | $173.8M | $129.8M | $99.7M | $132.7M |
The company's revenue is driven by its Specialty Chemicals segment, which supplies additives for oil and gas drilling, personal care products, and agricultural applications. Another major stream comes from the Surfactants business, offering cleaning agents, emulsifiers, and foaming agents to industrial and consumer goods manufacturers. Additionally, the Industrial Solutions segment provides tailored chemical compounds that enhance product performance in automotive coatings, plastics, and electronics manufacturing.
Fluctuations in commodity prices for raw materials like petroleum-derived feedstocks can significantly impact gross margins given the $2.06B cost of revenue structure. Currency exchange volatility poses a threat to earnings quality, as evidenced by the $9.6M foreign exchange effect on cash observed in recent periods. Exposure to cyclical industries such as oil and gas drilling creates revenue instability when capital spending slows in these sectors.
Stepan possesses a deep technical expertise that allows it to co-develop proprietary formulations with customers, creating high switching costs and strong client loyalty. Its global footprint and extensive distribution network ensure rapid supply chain responsiveness, which is critical for industries like automotive where product consistency is paramount. The company's focus on sustainable chemistry positions it favorably as regulations tighten around environmental impact in the chemical sector.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.