RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.
A diversified manufacturer of advanced materials including aluminum foil and specialty packaging serving global industrial markets.
A diversified manufacturer of advanced materials including aluminum foil and specialty packaging serving global industrial markets.
Investors may view RYAM as a value play if they believe the company can turn its substantial operating cash flow into sustainable profits by reducing non-operating drags. The strong $203.6M in cash from operations provides a buffer to service debt and fund necessary capital expenditures without needing immediate equity dilution.
The persistent net losses of over $100M in 2023 and $38.7M recently, combined with a retained earnings deficit of $333.6M, indicate fundamental profitability issues that could worsen if commodity prices rise. With cash flow from investing activities at -$107.9M, the company is spending heavily on capex which may not yet be generating sufficient returns.
RAYONIER Advanced Materials (RYAM) is a diversified industrial manufacturer specializing in advanced materials such as aluminum foil, specialty packaging, and construction products. The company serves global markets including food and beverage, construction, and automotive sectors through its network of manufacturing facilities. Its portfolio leverages proprietary technologies to deliver high-performance solutions for demanding industrial applications.
Despite generating $203.6M in operating cash flow, the company reported a net loss of $38.7M for the latest period, driven by significant non-operating losses and other expenses totaling $88.7M. Revenue remained relatively stable at $1.63B compared to $1.64B in 2023, but the consistent inability to convert top-line growth into net profit suggests underlying operational or structural challenges that require management attention.
The advanced materials industry is cyclical and heavily dependent on global construction activity and consumer discretionary spending in the food and beverage sectors. Competition is fierce among integrated producers who control both raw material sourcing and manufacturing capacity, leading to margin compression during economic downturns.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.72B | $1.64B | $1.63B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.59B | $1.56B | $1.46B |
| Gross Profit | $123.1M | $88.2M | $165.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $96.9M | $153.4M | $126.1M |
| Operating Income | $26.1M | $-65.3M | $39.5M |
| R&D | $7.0M | $6.0M | $5.0M |
| G&A | $91.5M | $75.7M | $92.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.7M | $6.5M | $7.1M |
| D&A | $134.6M | $140.0M | $137.2M |
| Depreciation | $124.0M | $129.0M | $125.0M |
| Amortization | $7.0M | $7.0M | $7.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-1.5M | $71.7M | $28.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-50.0M | $-67.2M | $-88.7M |
| Interest Expense | $66.2M | $73.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-23.8M | $-132.5M | $-49.2M |
| Income Tax | $902.0K | $-32.3M | $-8.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-27.4M | $-102.1M | $-41.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $12.5M | $312.0K | $3.2M |
| Net Income | $-14.9M | $-101.8M | $-38.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-14.9M | $-101.8M | $-38.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $689.5M | $575.1M | $601.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $151.8M | $75.8M | $125.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $211.5M | $197.5M | $214.0M |
| Inventory | $265.3M | $207.5M | $208.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $59.7M | $74.9M | $51.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.2M | $19.5M | $2.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.66B | $1.61B | $1.53B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.15B | $1.08B | $1.02B |
| Operating Leases | $15.6M | $17.5M | $31.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $491.1M | $515.1M | $479.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.35B | $2.18B | $2.13B |
| Current Liabilities | $353.7M | $375.8M | $400.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $164.0M | $186.2M | $196.2M |
| Current Leases | $4.7M | $4.5M | $7.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $21.6M | $24.1M | $11.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $9.3M | $4.6M | $4.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $154.0M | $156.4M | $180.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.16B | $1.06B | $1.02B |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.4M | $14.7M | $24.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.15B | $1.05B | $991.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.52B | $1.44B | $1.42B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $829.3M | $746.4M | $713.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $418.0M | $419.1M | $425.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $474.4M | $372.6M | $333.6M |
| AOCI | $-63.8M | $-45.9M | $-45.7M |
| Total L&E | $2.35B | $2.18B | $2.13B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-14.9M | $-101.8M | $-38.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.6M | $292.6M | $227.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $77.1M | $-54.5M | $14.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $68.8M | $136.3M | $203.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-94.2M | $-127.3M | $-107.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $465.0M | $672.2M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $537.8M | $701.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-73.1M | $-86.9M | $-42.5M |
| FX Effect | $-3.0M | $1.9M | $-3.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-98.5M | $-78.0M | $53.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $253.3M | $151.8M | $75.8M |
| Ending Cash | $151.8M | $75.8M | $125.2M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary segments: Aluminum Foil (packaging and technical grades), Specialty Papers (high-barrier packaging solutions), and Building Products (insulation and structural components). Financial data indicates a strong focus on capital-intensive manufacturing operations with significant cost of revenue relative to total sales.
Key risks include volatile raw material pricing (aluminum ore and energy), exposure to global economic downturns affecting construction and packaging demand, and the company's persistent net losses which raise concerns about operational efficiency. Additionally, high debt levels relative to equity could constrain financial flexibility during periods of elevated interest rates.
RYAM maintains competitive advantages through its vertically integrated supply chain, proprietary foil casting technologies that reduce waste, and strategic geographic footprint that minimizes logistics costs. The company's ability to produce custom-grade materials for niche markets creates switching costs for customers seeking high-performance barrier solutions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.