Orion S.A.
Orion S.A. is a global lithium-ion battery manufacturer targeting the EV and energy storage markets with high-performance cylindrical cells.
Orion S.A. is a global lithium-ion battery manufacturer targeting the EV and energy storage markets with high-performance cylindrical cells.
Orion represents a high-potential turnaround play given its robust operating cash flow generation which exceeds its net loss, suggesting non-cash charges or specific accounting adjustments are impacting reported earnings. The company's strategic focus on next-generation battery chemistries positions it to capture value from the accelerating global electrification trend as competitors struggle with similar scaling challenges. A recovery in lithium prices combined with new customer wins could rapidly reverse current financial trends.
The persistent net loss of $70.1M and a retained earnings deficit of $382.2M signal underlying profitability issues that require sustained operational improvements to resolve. Revenue contraction over the last three years indicates a lack of top-line growth momentum in an otherwise booming market, raising concerns about product relevance or pricing power. High levels of long-term debt ($674.5M) relative to cash on hand create financial leverage risks during periods of rising interest rates or credit tightening.
Orion S.A. (OEC) is a leading provider of high-performance lithium-ion battery solutions primarily serving the electric vehicle (EV) and energy storage sectors. The company designs, manufactures, and sells cylindrical and prismatic cells for automotive OEMs, commercial vehicles, and stationary storage applications globally. With significant investments in research and development, Orion aims to secure its position as a critical supplier in the transition to sustainable energy.
Despite reporting a net loss of $70.1M in the latest period, Orion generated strong operating cash flow of $215.8M, highlighting its ability to manage liquidity effectively amidst earnings volatility. The decline in revenue from $2.03B in 2022 to $1.81B suggests a challenging market environment or strategic shift away from lower-margin legacy contracts. Management's substantial investment in R&D ($27.5M) and share repurchases ($24.8M) indicates confidence in future product differentiation and shareholder value creation despite current headwinds.
The global lithium-ion battery industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by government mandates for electrification and the proliferation of electric mobility solutions across passenger and commercial transport sectors. However, the market is becoming increasingly crowded with established players like CATL and LG Energy Solution driving down prices through economies of scale. Success now depends on technological innovation, supply chain security, and the ability to deliver cost-effective cells at gigawatt-scale production volumes.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.03B | $1.89B | $1.88B | $1.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.58B | $1.44B | $1.45B | $1.45B |
| Gross Profit | $448.8M | $451.0M | $428.8M | $359.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $251.7M | $245.7M | $326.1M | $332.3M |
| Operating Income | $197.1M | $205.3M | $102.7M | $27.5M |
| R&D | $21.7M | $24.5M | $27.1M | $27.5M |
| G&A | $227.1M | $221.9M | $237.8M | $230.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.7M | $15.4M | $15.3M | $13.6M |
| D&A | $105.7M | $113.0M | $125.3M | $131.9M |
| Depreciation | $89.0M | $92.4M | $101.5M | $105.9M |
| Amortization | $6.6M | $6.1M | $7.2M | $8.2M |
| Other OpEx | $2.9M | $-700.0K | $61.2M | $74.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-39.4M | $-41.5M | $-48.8M | $-61.8M |
| Interest Expense | $39.9M | $50.9M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $157.7M | $163.8M | $53.9M | $-34.3M |
| Income Tax | $51.5M | $60.3M | $9.7M | $35.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $106.2M | $103.5M | $44.2M | $-70.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $106.2M | $103.5M | $44.2M | $-70.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $106.2M | $103.5M | $44.2M | $-70.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $778.5M | $646.1M | $613.3M | $643.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $60.8M | $37.5M | $44.2M | $60.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $367.8M | $241.0M | $211.9M | $213.6M |
| Inventory | $277.9M | $287.1M | $290.4M | $277.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $66.8M | $74.4M | $54.2M | $66.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $5.2M | $6.1M | $12.6M | $25.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.11B | $1.19B | $1.24B | $1.26B |
| Intangibles | $27.8M | $25.5M | $18.5M | $14.2M |
| Goodwill | $73.4M | $76.1M | $71.5M | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $19.0M | $21.7M | $36.6M | $42.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $985.0M | $1.06B | $1.11B | $1.19B |
| Total Assets | $1.89B | $1.83B | $1.86B | $1.91B |
| Current Liabilities | $552.8M | $440.3M | $516.7M | $626.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $184.1M | $183.7M | $156.2M | $197.0M |
| Current Debt | $258.3M | $137.0M | $258.8M | $305.0M |
| Current Leases | $6.3M | $6.1M | $9.6M | $8.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $59.4M | $71.8M | $52.6M | $66.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $876.5M | $914.6M | $865.7M | $896.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $657.0M | $677.3M | $647.0M | $674.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.3M | $15.4M | $26.5M | $35.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $207.2M | $221.9M | $192.2M | $186.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.43B | $1.35B | $1.38B | $1.52B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $459.4M | $478.5M | $474.9M | $384.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $76.4M | $85.6M | $84.7M | $80.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $319.0M | $417.6M | $457.0M | $382.2M |
| AOCI | $-12.5M | $-39.9M | $-69.9M | $-72.3M |
| Total L&E | $1.89B | $1.83B | $1.86B | $1.91B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $106.2M | $103.5M | $44.2M | $-70.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-219.5M | $355.9M | $103.5M | $316.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $194.3M | $-113.5M | $-22.4M | $-30.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $81.0M | $345.9M | $125.3M | $215.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $232.8M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-232.8M | $-172.8M | $-206.7M | $-161.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $47.8M | $12.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $3.0M | $3.0M | $4.1M | $8.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $4.3M | $65.6M | $26.6M | $24.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $5.0M | $4.9M | $4.8M | $4.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $149.3M | $-197.1M | $89.3M | $-41.2M |
| FX Effect | $-2.6M | $800.0K | $-3.4M | $2.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.5M | $-24.0M | $7.9M | $13.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $68.5M | $63.4M | $40.2M | $44.7M |
| Ending Cash | $63.4M | $40.2M | $44.7M | $61.2M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by sales of power modules for electric vehicles, stationary energy storage systems, and specialized battery packs for commercial and industrial applications. Key growth engines include expanding production capacity to meet rising EV demand and diversifying into new customer segments within the renewable energy sector.
The primary risk is the intense price competition within the lithium-ion battery industry which could compress margins further as new entrants scale operations. Significant exposure to fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly lithium carbonate and nickel, poses a threat to profitability if hedging strategies fail. The company faces execution risk related to scaling production capacity to meet aggressive customer demand without compromising quality or delivery timelines.
Orion leverages proprietary manufacturing processes that deliver high energy density cells while maintaining cost efficiency against traditional cylindrical competitors. The company benefits from strategic long-term supply agreements with major automotive manufacturers, ensuring stable revenue visibility. Additionally, Orion's vertical integration in battery material sourcing mitigates input cost volatility and secures supply chain resilience.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.