NUCOR CORP
A highly efficient, integrated steelmaker that maximizes profitability through a circular economy model using recycled scrap and advanced electric arc furnaces.
A highly efficient, integrated steelmaker that maximizes profitability through a circular economy model using recycled scrap and advanced electric arc furnaces.
NUCOR offers a compelling investment case due to its exceptional asset-light business model that generates robust free cash flow even during downturns. The company's focus on recycling scrap metal creates a defensible margin profile that is distinct from competitors reliant on virgin iron ore inputs. With a strong balance sheet and consistent capital return programs, the stock provides potential for value accretion as infrastructure spending cycles eventually recover.
The steel sector faces significant headwinds from weak construction demand which has caused revenue to contract from $41.51B in 2022 down to $32.49B recently. Profitability has deteriorated sharply with net income falling from over $8 billion in 2022 to just $2.04 billion, signaling a prolonged cycle of low demand and pricing pressure. The company's heavy capital expenditures of $3.42B required to maintain its infrastructure may strain cash flows if the recovery timeline for housing and commercial construction extends further than expected.
NUCOR Corporation is a leading American steel producer that utilizes an integrated electric arc furnace process to manufacture structural steel, wire rod, and rebar. The company primarily serves the construction, infrastructure, and manufacturing markets by transforming recycled scrap metal into high-quality steel products. Its decentralized production network allows for flexibility in sourcing materials and distributing finished goods across North America.
While revenue growth remained modest at $32.49B compared to the prior year, net income declined to $2.04B as the company navigates a challenging macroeconomic environment with lower order volumes. The management successfully maintained strong liquidity with $2.26B in cash and equivalents while returning significant capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases totaling over $1.2B. Despite the drop in profitability from previous years, the company's disciplined cost management and high free cash flow generation demonstrate resilience against industry headwinds.
The global steel industry is highly cyclical and sensitive to economic growth rates, with North American producers facing competition from imports while simultaneously dealing with legacy cost structures. Traditional integrated mills using blast furnaces are being challenged by electric arc furnace technology that offers lower carbon footprints and greater flexibility in sourcing feedstock. Regulatory pressures regarding carbon emissions are increasingly influencing capital allocation decisions and long-term viability within the sector.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.51B | $34.71B | $30.73B | $32.49B |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.01B | $26.90B | $26.63B | $28.62B |
| Gross Profit | $12.50B | $7.81B | $4.10B | $3.88B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.26B | $1.54B | $1.20B | $1.31B |
| Operating Income | $10.24B | $6.27B | $2.90B | $2.57B |
| G&A | $2.00B | $1.58B | $1.12B | $1.22B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $136.8M | $130.2M | $132.0M | $133.0M |
| Depreciation | $826.7M | $930.6M | $1.09B | $1.23B |
| Amortization | $234.9M | $237.7M | $262.0M | $254.0M |
| Other OpEx | $261.3M | $-42.4M | $77.0M | $91.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $218.9M | $246.0M | $228.0M | $170.0M |
| Interest Income | $48.7M | $275.6M | $258.0M | $111.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $10.24B | $6.27B | $2.90B | $2.57B |
| Income Tax | $2.17B | $1.36B | $583.0M | $530.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $8.08B | $4.91B | $2.32B | $2.04B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $8.08B | $4.91B | $2.32B | $2.04B |
| Minority Interest | $472.3M | $388.0M | $292.0M | $294.0M |
| Net to Common | $7.61B | $4.52B | $2.03B | $1.74B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.69B | $16.39B | $12.47B | $11.77B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.28B | $6.38B | $3.56B | $2.26B |
| Marketable Securities | $576.9M | $747.5M | $581.0M | $439.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.59B | $2.95B | $2.67B | $3.10B |
| Inventory | $5.45B | $5.58B | $5.11B | $5.46B |
| Other Current Assets | $789.3M | $724.0M | $555.0M | $499.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $17.79B | $18.95B | $21.46B | $23.34B |
| PP&E (Net) | $9.62B | $11.05B | $13.24B | $15.31B |
| Goodwill | $3.92B | $3.97B | $4.29B | $4.30B |
| Operating Leases | $101.5M | $102.9M | $107.0M | $118.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.59B | $3.35B | $3.34B | $3.15B |
| Total Assets | $32.48B | $35.34B | $33.94B | $35.10B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.33B | $4.59B | $4.98B | $4.00B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.65B | $2.02B | $1.83B | $1.89B |
| Current Debt | $10.0M | $60.0M | $1.02B | $66.0M |
| Current Leases | $23.6M | $25.4M | $24.0M | $26.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $285.0M | $313.8M | $200.0M | $243.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.28B | $986.9M | $792.0M | $630.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.58B | $8.62B | $7.55B | $8.98B |
| LT Operating Leases | $81.5M | $81.7M | $93.0M | $102.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $8.50B | $8.54B | $7.45B | $8.87B |
| Total Liabilities | $12.91B | $13.22B | $12.52B | $12.98B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $19.57B | $22.12B | $21.42B | $22.12B |
| Retained Earnings | $24.75B | $28.76B | $30.27B | $31.50B |
| AOCI | $-137.5M | $-162.1M | $-208.0M | $-194.0M |
| Total L&E | $32.48B | $35.34B | $33.94B | $35.10B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $8.08B | $4.91B | $2.32B | $2.04B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.04B | $2.54B | $3.03B | $148.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.05B | $-341.1M | $-1.37B | $1.05B |
| Cash from Operations | $10.07B | $7.11B | $3.98B | $3.23B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.95B | $2.21B | $3.17B | $3.42B |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.70B | $-2.50B | $-3.73B | $-3.23B |
| Debt Issuances | $2.09B | — | — | $1.22B |
| Debt Repayments | $1.11B | $10.0M | $10.0M | $1.01B |
| Share Buybacks | $2.76B | $1.55B | $2.22B | $700.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $533.6M | $514.5M | $522.0M | $512.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.51B | $-2.59B | $-3.06B | $-1.31B |
| FX Effect | $-5.9M | $2.9M | $-16.0M | $9.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.85B | $2.03B | $-2.83B | $-1.30B |
| Beginning Cash | $2.51B | $4.36B | $6.39B | $3.56B |
| Ending Cash | $4.36B | $6.39B | $3.56B | $2.26B |
The company operates through four primary business segments: Structural Steel Products, Wire Rod Products, Rebar Products, and Specialty Steel Products, which collectively account for its substantial revenue base. Additionally, the firm generates significant cash flow from the sale of by-products such as iron oxide and steel slag to other industrial sectors.
Investors should consider the cyclical nature of the steel industry which is heavily correlated with construction spending and infrastructure demand fluctuations. Rising energy costs could erode margins given the electric intensity of the arc furnace process despite current efficiency gains. Potential regulatory changes regarding environmental standards or carbon emissions in manufacturing sectors could impact long-term operational costs.
NUCOR possesses a powerful competitive moat driven by its unique closed-loop production process that relies almost exclusively on recycled scrap metal, insulating it from volatile iron ore prices. Its decentralized, small-scale plant network provides superior operational flexibility and lower capital intensity compared to traditional integrated steelmakers. The company's high operating leverage and robust balance sheet with significant cash reserves provide a strong fortress-like financial position.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.