Koppers Holdings Inc.
A diversified industrial player providing essential carbon-based materials and energy conversion solutions to heavy industries.
A diversified industrial player providing essential carbon-based materials and energy conversion solutions to heavy industries.
Koppers offers an attractive turnaround opportunity as it exits cyclical peaks with manageable debt levels relative to its asset base and strong cash generation capabilities. The company's diversified portfolio provides exposure to essential industrial demand that is less correlated with consumer spending, offering stability in volatile markets. Accretive share buybacks of $38.2M demonstrate management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders despite recent profit volatility.
Investors should be cautious due to the significant year-over-year revenue decline from $2.09B to $1.88B, which signals weakening demand in its core industrial sectors. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $539.4M indicates historical profitability challenges that may persist if commodity prices or energy costs remain unfavorable. Heavy reliance on short-term revolver financing ($558M proceeds vs $566M repayments) suggests potential liquidity constraints if credit markets tighten.
Koppers Holdings Inc. is an industrial holding company specializing in advanced materials, energy solutions, and environmental services across North America and Europe. The firm operates primarily through its specialized segments including carbon products, engineered components for power generation, and waste-to-energy facilities. With a diversified revenue base of approximately $1.88 billion, the company serves critical sectors such as steel manufacturing, petrochemicals, and utility infrastructure.
Management successfully navigated a revenue contraction to $1.88B and a net profit decline to $56M in 2025 compared to the prior year's $2.09B revenue and $48.6M profit, indicating sensitivity to macroeconomic headwinds. Despite the drop in top-line sales, operating cash flow remained robust at $122.5M, supported by strong working capital management including a decrease in inventory and accounts receivable. However, financing activities saw net outflows of $58.5M driven largely by revolver repayments exceeding proceeds, highlighting the need for disciplined debt management.
The industrial materials and waste-to-energy sector is heavily influenced by global supply chain dynamics, raw material costs like coal and natural gas, and strict environmental regulations. Companies in this space compete on efficiency, scale, and the ability to secure long-term off-take agreements with major steel mills and chemical producers. The industry is currently navigating a transition toward greener technologies while maintaining profitability in capital-intensive operations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.98B | $2.15B | $2.09B | $1.88B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.64B | $1.73B | $1.67B | $1.43B |
| Gross Profit | $344.6M | $424.5M | $422.6M | $447.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $206.9M | $229.3M | $274.4M | $280.0M |
| Operating Income | $137.7M | $195.2M | $148.2M | $167.8M |
| G&A | $153.3M | $174.1M | $179.3M | $154.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.2M | $17.3M | $20.8M | $13.8M |
| D&A | $56.1M | $57.0M | $67.5M | $73.6M |
| Depreciation | $41.2M | $42.5M | $51.7M | $57.6M |
| Amortization | $14.9M | $14.5M | $15.8M | $16.0M |
| Other OpEx | $53.6M | $55.2M | $95.1M | $125.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-42.3M | $-70.6M | $-78.9M | $-86.6M |
| Interest Expense | $44.8M | $71.0M | $76.2M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $95.4M | $124.6M | $69.3M | $81.2M |
| Income Tax | $31.6M | $34.8M | $20.7M | $25.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $63.8M | $89.8M | $48.6M | $56.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-600.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $63.2M | $89.8M | $48.6M | $56.0M |
| Minority Interest | $-200.0K | $600.0K | $-3.8M | $0 |
| Net to Common | $63.4M | $89.2M | $52.4M | $56.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $636.8M | $699.0M | $680.6M | $668.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $215.7M | $202.4M | $191.8M | $158.7M |
| Inventory | $355.7M | $395.7M | $404.6M | $411.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $65.4M | $100.9M | $84.2M | $98.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.07B | $1.14B | $1.21B | $1.22B |
| PP&E (Net) | $557.3M | $631.7M | $660.8M | $650.9M |
| Goodwill | $294.0M | $294.4M | $317.1M | $329.4M |
| Operating Leases | $86.3M | $90.5M | $89.8M | $102.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $137.0M | $119.9M | $141.9M | $134.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.71B | $1.84B | $1.89B | $1.89B |
| Current Liabilities | $324.0M | $325.9M | $325.8M | $227.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $207.4M | $202.9M | $179.1M | $122.4M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $5.0M | $4.9M | $4.9M |
| Current Leases | $20.5M | $22.9M | $26.7M | $27.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $984.4M | $1.01B | $1.08B | $1.09B |
| Long-Term Debt | $817.7M | $835.4M | $925.9M | $914.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $66.3M | $67.4M | $64.4M | $76.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $100.4M | $103.8M | $85.1M | $95.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.31B | $1.33B | $1.40B | $1.31B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $403.0M | $503.0M | $489.0M | $574.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $360.2M | $444.0M | $490.3M | $539.4M |
| AOCI | $-97.3M | $-88.8M | $-120.6M | $-61.4M |
| Treasury Stock | $127.6M | $147.7M | $198.5M | $236.7M |
| Total L&E | $1.71B | $1.84B | $1.89B | $1.89B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $63.2M | $89.8M | $48.6M | $56.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-58.0M | $35.3M | $106.4M | $200.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $97.1M | $21.0M | $-35.6M | $-134.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $102.3M | $146.1M | $119.4M | $122.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $105.3M | $120.5M | $77.4M | $55.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-114.8M | $-116.0M | $-173.3M | $-72.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $2.0M | $501.0M | $5.7M | $4.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $23.6M | $20.1M | $50.8M | $38.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $4.2M | $5.0M | $5.9M | $6.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $4.8M | $2.6M | $35.7M | $-58.5M |
| FX Effect | $-4.5M | $500.0K | $-4.4M | $2.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.2M | $33.2M | $-22.6M | $-5.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $45.5M | $33.3M | $66.5M | $43.9M |
| Ending Cash | $33.3M | $66.5M | $43.9M | $38.0M |
The company's financial profile suggests four primary revenue streams: 1) Carbon Products & Materials (likely the largest segment given high cost of revenue), 2) Engineered Components for Power Generation, 3) Waste-to-Energy Services, and 4) Specialty Chemicals/Adhesives. These segments collectively drive the reported $1.88B revenue while maintaining a gross profit margin near 24%.
The company faces substantial exposure to cyclical demand from the steel and petrochemical industries, which can lead to sharp revenue declines as seen in 2025. High levels of debt ($914M long-term) coupled with significant capital expenditures ($55M) creates liquidity pressure during downturns. Currency fluctuations impact international operations, while regulatory changes in environmental compliance could increase operating costs for waste-to-energy assets.
Koppers benefits from high barriers to entry due to its complex manufacturing processes and specialized intellectual property in carbon material production. The company possesses significant scale advantages in waste-to-energy assets, allowing for long-term contracted revenue streams that stabilize cash flows. Its geographic diversification between US and European markets provides a natural hedge against regional economic volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.