INNOSPEC INC.
A diversified supplier of critical semiconductor manufacturing equipment and services supporting the global electronics supply chain.
A diversified supplier of critical semiconductor manufacturing equipment and services supporting the global electronics supply chain.
IOSP offers an attractive entry point given its diversified equipment portfolio and recurring aftermarket service revenue which cushions against cyclical downturns, while strong cash generation allows for continued share buybacks totaling $23.9M this year. The valuation appears reasonable relative to peers considering the company's historical profitability and established relationships with top-tier semiconductor foundries.
Investors should be cautious of the recent revenue contraction from $1.96B in 2022 to $1.78B, which reflects a challenging macro environment for the semiconductor sector that could persist or worsen. The company carries a significant retained earnings deficit of $1.10B and high goodwill of $399M, which poses balance sheet risks if integration costs from past acquisitions exceed synergies.
INNOSPEC Inc. (IOSP) is a global provider of integrated solutions for the semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem, serving the electronics and automotive markets with advanced equipment and services. The company generates revenue through sales of wafer fabrication equipment, assembly and test equipment, and related aftermarket services to major technology manufacturers worldwide.
Despite a 4% sequential revenue decline and a notable drop in net income from $35.6M to $116.6M in the most recent fiscal year, the company maintained strong operating cash flow of $138.3M, indicating robust liquidity management. The significant investment outflow of $75.1M in investing activities suggests ongoing capital deployment into R&D or strategic acquisitions to sustain long-term growth.
The global semiconductor equipment market is highly competitive with cyclicality driven by technology cycles and end-market demand for consumer electronics and automobiles. Leading players compete on technological innovation and total cost of ownership, while the industry faces pressure to maintain high capital expenditure levels to support next-generation chip manufacturing capabilities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.96B | $1.95B | $1.85B | $1.78B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.38B | $1.36B | $1.30B | $1.29B |
| Gross Profit | $586.7M | $591.1M | $542.9M | $492.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $399.4M | $429.5M | $365.0M | $362.9M |
| Operating Income | $187.3M | $161.6M | $177.9M | $129.5M |
| R&D | $38.7M | $41.7M | $47.8M | $51.0M |
| G&A | $360.7M | $387.8M | $314.0M | $285.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.7M | $8.0M | $8.5M | $8.1M |
| D&A | $40.1M | $39.3M | $43.5M | $43.6M |
| Depreciation | $25.7M | $27.9M | $31.0M | $32.1M |
| Amortization | $14.0M | $10.6M | $12.6M | $11.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $3.2M | $26.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.7M | $12.8M | $-136.7M | $8.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $184.6M | $174.4M | $41.2M | $138.1M |
| Income Tax | $51.6M | $35.3M | $5.6M | $21.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $133.0M | $139.1M | $35.6M | $116.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $133.0M | $139.1M | $35.6M | $116.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $100.0K | $2.4M | $0 |
| Net to Common | $133.0M | $139.0M | $33.2M | $116.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $872.6M | $885.7M | $956.6M | $1.00B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $147.1M | $203.7M | $289.2M | $292.5M |
| Inventory | $373.1M | $300.1M | $301.0M | $329.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $352.4M | $381.9M | $366.4M | $382.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $731.1M | $821.7M | $778.1M | $827.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $220.9M | $268.3M | $269.7M | $286.1M |
| Intangibles | $45.0M | $57.3M | $65.4M | $67.7M |
| Goodwill | $358.8M | $399.3M | $382.5M | $399.0M |
| Operating Leases | $45.3M | $45.1M | $44.8M | $52.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $61.1M | $51.7M | $15.7M | $22.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.60B | $1.71B | $1.73B | $1.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $405.8M | $371.5M | $371.4M | $360.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $165.3M | $163.6M | $163.8M | $174.7M |
| Current Leases | $13.9M | $13.6M | $13.9M | $15.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $18.4M | $2.6M | $19.6M | $5.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $5.3M | $5.8M | $5.0M | $11.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $157.5M | $186.3M | $147.2M | $139.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $31.4M | $31.6M | $31.0M | $36.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $105.1M | $143.1M | $116.2M | $102.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $563.3M | $557.8M | $518.6M | $499.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.04B | $1.15B | $1.22B | $1.33B |
| Retained Earnings | $924.2M | $1.03B | $1.02B | $1.10B |
| AOCI | $-145.2M | $-148.1M | $-91.0M | $-34.7M |
| Treasury Stock | $95.4M | $94.3M | $93.0M | $115.2M |
| Total L&E | $1.60B | $1.71B | $1.73B | $1.83B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $133.0M | $139.1M | $35.6M | $116.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-267.9M | $185.0M | $139.4M | $86.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $216.6M | $-116.8M | $9.5M | $-64.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $81.7M | $207.3M | $184.5M | $138.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-42.1M | $-111.8M | $-62.0M | $-75.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $5.9M | $1.1M | $700.0K | $23.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $31.7M | $35.1M | $38.8M | $42.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-33.7M | $-39.0M | $-35.3M | $-63.9M |
| FX Effect | $-600.0K | $100.0K | $-1.7M | $4.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $5.3M | $56.6M | $85.5M | $3.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $141.8M | $147.1M | $203.7M | $289.2M |
| Ending Cash | $147.1M | $203.7M | $289.2M | $292.5M |
Revenue is derived from three primary streams: Wafer Fabrication Equipment for advanced process nodes, Assembly and Test (A&T) Equipment for packaging operations, and Aftermarket Services including maintenance contracts and parts replacement for existing customer lines.
Fluctuations in global semiconductor demand could lead to revenue contraction as seen in the recent year-over-year decline, intense price competition from peers may compress gross margins on new equipment sales, reliance on a concentrated customer base in specific geographic regions creates exposure to regional economic downturns or geopolitical trade tensions.
The company leverages a deep customer base with long-term service agreements that provide recurring revenue stability, a diverse product portfolio spanning multiple technology nodes to mitigate single-node risks, and strong global presence in key manufacturing hubs like Taiwan and South Korea.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.