HAWKINS INC
A premier industrial coatings manufacturer delivering high-performance solutions for aerospace, energy, and marine sectors with resilient revenue growth.
A premier industrial coatings manufacturer delivering high-performance solutions for aerospace, energy, and marine sectors with resilient revenue growth.
The stock offers compelling value given its 2025 revenue rebound and expanding net profit margins driven by operational efficiencies. Hawkins' dominance in the high-margin aerospace coating niche provides a defensive moat against economic downturns. The balance sheet remains healthy with substantial shareholders equity of $460.3M supporting continued R&D investment.
Investors should be cautious of elevated long-term debt totaling $138.9M which poses leverage risks during high-interest rate environments. The company's reliance on cyclical industrial demand leaves it vulnerable to economic slowdowns in construction and energy sectors. Recent cash burn from investing activities of -$128.0M suggests significant capital outlays that may pressure free cash flow in the near term.
Hawkins Inc. is a leading provider of high-performance industrial coatings and specialized chemicals serving markets including aerospace, energy, and marine industries. The company leverages its proprietary chemistry to deliver durable solutions that extend asset life and improve operational efficiency for global clients. Revenue growth in 2025 reflects strong demand for its advanced coating technologies amidst a recovering industrial landscape.
Management executed a successful recovery strategy, driving revenue up $55.2M year-over-year to $974.4M in 2025 following a slight contraction in 2024. Operating profitability improved significantly with operating profit reaching $119.2M and net income climbing to $84.3M, demonstrating effective cost management. Despite heavy capital expenditures of $41.1M for facility upgrades, the company generated strong cash flow from operations of $111.1M.
The global industrial coatings market is projected to grow steadily as manufacturers prioritize asset protection and sustainability. Hawkins competes in a fragmented landscape dominated by large chemical conglomerates and specialized boutique firms offering tailored solutions. Industry trends favor bio-based formulations and longer-lasting products that meet stricter environmental regulations.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $935.1M | $919.2M | $974.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $770.0M | $725.5M | $748.9M |
| Gross Profit | $165.1M | $193.6M | $225.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $77.0M | $89.6M | $106.4M |
| Operating Income | $88.2M | $104.0M | $119.2M |
| G&A | $77.0M | $89.6M | $106.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.8M | $4.9M | $6.5M |
| D&A | $27.4M | $31.8M | $39.9M |
| Depreciation | $20.5M | $23.3M | $27.2M |
| Amortization | $6.9M | $8.5M | $12.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-5.6M | $-2.9M | $-4.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $82.6M | $101.1M | $114.4M |
| Income Tax | $22.5M | $25.8M | $30.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $60.0M | $75.4M | $84.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $60.0M | $75.4M | $84.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $60.0M | $75.4M | $84.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $232.0M | $202.8M | $230.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.6M | $7.2M | $5.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $129.3M | $114.5M | $131.8M |
| Inventory | $88.8M | $74.6M | $83.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.4M | $6.6M | $7.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $2.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $358.5M | $455.1M | $539.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $185.8M | $208.9M | $225.3M |
| Intangibles | $73.1M | $116.6M | $150.1M |
| Goodwill | $77.4M | $103.4M | $135.4M |
| Operating Leases | $10.2M | $11.7M | $13.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.0M | $14.5M | $14.9M |
| Total Assets | $590.5M | $657.9M | $769.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $90.9M | $103.3M | $107.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $53.7M | $56.4M | $61.2M |
| Current Debt | $9.9M | $9.9M | $9.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.3M | $1.9M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $23.9M | $35.1M | $36.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $149.6M | $148.6M | $202.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $101.7M | $88.8M | $138.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.7M | $9.5M | $10.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $39.2M | $50.3M | $52.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $240.5M | $251.9M | $309.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $350.0M | $406.0M | $460.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $302.4M | $364.5M | $434.3M |
| AOCI | $2.9M | $3.1M | $1.7M |
| Total L&E | $590.5M | $657.9M | $769.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $60.0M | $75.4M | $84.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $24.3M | $116.9M | $9.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-6.9M | $-32.7M | $17.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $77.4M | $159.5M | $111.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.3M | $40.2M | $41.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-41.2M | $-122.5M | $-128.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $12.0M | $13.2M | $14.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-32.1M | $-37.4M | $14.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.1M | $-413.0K | $-2.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $3.5M | $7.6M | $7.2M |
| Ending Cash | $7.6M | $7.2M | $5.1M |
Revenue is primarily derived from the sale of high-value industrial coatings and specialty chemicals to aerospace and defense contractors, energy infrastructure operators, and maritime shipping firms. The company's product portfolio includes anti-corrosion paints, thermal barrier coatings, and structural sealants designed for extreme operating environments.
Fluctuations in raw material costs such as resins and solvents could compress gross margins if not passed through to customers quickly. Potential regulatory changes regarding volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions may force costly formulation changes or R&D investments. Geopolitical instability affecting supply chains for petrochemical feedstocks could disrupt production schedules and delivery timelines.
Hawkins Inc. possesses a deep proprietary technology stack in polymer chemistry that creates high-barrier coatings difficult to replicate by competitors. Its long-standing relationships with major aerospace OEMs provide significant customer stickiness and recurring revenue streams. The company benefits from a specialized workforce of chemists and engineers capable of developing custom formulations for niche industrial applications.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.