WARRIOR MET COAL, INC.
A premier producer of premium metallurgical coal in North America targeting global steel manufacturing demands.
A premier producer of premium metallurgical coal in North America targeting global steel manufacturing demands.
Warrior Met Coal offers exposure to a resilient commodity with inelastic demand from essential steel production, providing a stable cash flow generator even during economic downturns. The company's high-quality asset base and strategic location near major rail corridors provide a cost advantage over competitors with higher strip ratios or inferior coal quality. Current valuation metrics may present an entry point for long-term investors betting on sustained global infrastructure development driving metallurgical coal consumption.
The steep decline in net income from $641.3M in 2022 to just $57.0M in 2025 highlights severe vulnerability to commodity price cycles and potential oversupply pressures. A massive cash outflow for investing activities coupled with a growing retained earnings deficit raises concerns about capital allocation efficiency and the ability to fund growth without further dilution. Rising energy transition costs and potential policy shifts away from fossil fuels pose existential threats to the long-term viability of metallurgical coal projects.
Warrior Met Coal is a leading North American metallurgical coal producer focused on supplying premium coking coal to integrated steel mills. The company primarily serves the U.S. domestic market and exports to international regions with high demand for quality metallurgical products. Operations are centered in Wyoming, where the firm leverages deep underground and surface mining assets to deliver consistent volume and calorific value.
Recent financial performance shows a notable contraction in revenue from $1.53B in 2024 down to $1.31B, accompanied by a sharp decline in net income from $250.6M to $57.0M over the same period. Despite a substantial cash outflow of $405.1M for investing activities likely reflecting capital expenditures on infrastructure or asset acquisitions, the company generated robust operating cash flow of $229.2M. The significant retained earnings deficit of $1.89B suggests historical capital intensity or past losses that management is currently addressing through current profitability.
The global metallurgical coal industry is characterized by concentrated supply sources and rigid demand driven by steel production needs in emerging economies like India and Southeast Asia. Price volatility remains a defining feature, with spot markets reacting quickly to geopolitical tensions, inventory levels, and changes in major consumer steel capacity plans. Environmental regulations are increasingly influencing operational strategies as companies balance profitability against sustainability mandates and decarbonization goals.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.74B | $1.68B | $1.53B | $1.31B |
| Cost of Revenue | $710.6M | $910.3M | $1.01B | $982.4M |
| Gross Profit | $1.03B | $766.4M | $517.9M | $327.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $226.7M | $224.9M | $263.0M | $281.9M |
| Operating Income | $801.4M | $541.4M | $254.9M | $45.7M |
| G&A | $48.8M | $51.8M | $63.1M | $65.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.6M | $18.2M | $22.1M | $20.0M |
| D&A | $115.3M | $127.4M | $154.0M | $188.6M |
| Amortization | — | — | $5.5M | $7.8M |
| Other OpEx | $177.9M | $173.1M | $200.0M | $216.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-18.3M | $10.0M | $28.8M | $8.7M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $33.0M | $18.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $783.1M | $551.4M | $283.7M | $54.4M |
| Income Tax | $141.8M | $72.8M | $33.1M | $-2.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $641.3M | $478.6M | $250.6M | $57.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $641.3M | $478.6M | $250.6M | $57.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $641.3M | $478.6M | $250.6M | $57.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.17B | $1.07B | $887.1M | $820.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $829.5M | $738.2M | $491.5M | $300.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $151.8M | $98.2M | $140.9M | $181.6M |
| Inventory | $154.0M | $183.9M | $207.6M | $235.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $25.5M | $27.6M | $31.7M | $48.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $12.2M | $21.2M | $15.3M | $53.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $855.0M | $1.29B | $1.70B | $1.96B |
| LT Investments | — | — | $44.6M | — |
| Other LT Assets | — | — | $1.66B | — |
| Total Assets | $2.03B | $2.36B | $2.59B | $2.78B |
| Current Liabilities | $153.1M | $147.7M | $170.4M | $257.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $39.0M | $36.2M | $40.2M | $66.1M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $7.6M | $5.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $36.7M | $29.8M | $37.3M | $53.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $427.5M | $334.9M | $330.3M | $385.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $302.6M | $153.0M | $153.6M | $154.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $124.9M | $181.9M | $176.7M | $231.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $580.6M | $482.6M | $500.7M | $642.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.45B | $1.87B | $2.09B | $2.14B |
| Paid-In Capital | $270.0M | $279.3M | $289.8M | $300.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.23B | $1.65B | $1.85B | $1.89B |
| Treasury Stock | $50.6M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $2.03B | $2.36B | $2.59B | $2.78B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $641.3M | $478.6M | $250.6M | $57.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $81.8M | $245.0M | $64.4M | $21.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $118.8M | $-22.6M | $52.5M | $150.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $841.9M | $701.1M | $367.4M | $229.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $205.2M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-255.1M | $-527.2M | $-538.0M | $-405.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $39.4M | $162.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $79.7M | $61.1M | $43.8M | $17.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-153.1M | $-265.2M | $-68.5M | $-15.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $433.6M | $-91.3M | $-239.1M | $-191.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $395.8M | $829.5M | $738.2M | $499.1M |
| Ending Cash | $829.5M | $738.2M | $499.1M | $307.8M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core metallurgical coal mining operations, specifically the Black Thunder mine complex which supplies high-quality coking coal. Additional streams include surface mining activities and potentially ancillary services such as equipment rentals or logistics support related to coal extraction.
Significant exposure to fluctuations in global metallurgical coal pricing which can impact margins if supply-demand dynamics shift unfavorably. Regulatory changes regarding environmental compliance and carbon emissions in the mining sector could increase operational costs or restrict access to key reserves. Potential disruption from infrastructure bottlenecks or transportation delays affecting the delivery of coal to integrated steel mills.
Warrior Met Coal benefits from access to premium quality metallurgical coal reserves in Wyoming with low strip ratios that ensure efficient production costs. The company maintains strong long-term contracts with major steel producers, providing revenue stability despite market volatility. Operational expertise in underground mining allows for high recovery rates and consistent product specifications required by demanding blast furnace customers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.