FMC CORP
A global specialty chemicals provider delivering crop protection and animal nutrition solutions to farmers worldwide.
A global specialty chemicals provider delivering crop protection and animal nutrition solutions to farmers worldwide.
The company possesses a diverse portfolio of essential agricultural inputs that are critical for global food production, offering potential for recovery if commodity prices stabilize; FMC's strong balance sheet with $584.5M in cash and no share repurchases indicates a conservative approach to maintaining liquidity during downturns; long-term contracts with major distributors provide recurring revenue streams that could normalize as market conditions improve.
The massive retained earnings deficit of $4.17B and consecutive years of declining sales suggest structural issues or a permanent shift in market demand; the 2025 net loss of $-2.24B coupled with negative operating cash flow creates significant financial distress that could limit future investment in R&D or acquisitions; high levels of long-term debt at $2.77B combined with current liabilities exceeding current assets indicates potential liquidity constraints if earnings do not rebound quickly.
FMC Corporation is a leading specialty chemicals company serving agriculture, animal nutrition, and industrial markets with innovative solutions like fungicides, herbicides, and protein feeds. The company operates globally, focusing on sustainable crop protection technologies and nutritional ingredients for livestock to enhance food security and farm efficiency.
Despite a substantial reduction in revenue from $5.8B in 2022 to $3.47B in 2025, the company reported a sharp deterioration in profitability with net income plummeting from $1.32B in 2023 to a $-2.24B loss in 2025. The financial data reveals a severe disconnect between revenue and earnings, with operating profit dropping to -$1.63B and cash flow from operations turning negative at -$80.2M, suggesting significant non-cash adjustments or restructuring costs impacting the bottom line.
The specialty chemicals and agricultural inputs industry is highly cyclical, driven by commodity prices, weather patterns, and geopolitical factors that influence global food security needs; competition is intense from both established chemical giants and emerging biotech firms developing alternative crop protection methods.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.80B | $4.49B | $4.25B | $3.47B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.48B | $2.66B | $2.60B | $2.18B |
| Gross Profit | $2.33B | $1.83B | $1.65B | $1.28B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.18B | $1.28B | $1.14B | $2.91B |
| Operating Income | $1.14B | $555.6M | $506.5M | $-1.63B |
| G&A | $775.2M | $734.3M | $644.6M | $684.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.2M | $25.9M | $23.8M | $24.0M |
| D&A | $169.4M | $184.3M | $176.3M | $173.6M |
| Depreciation | $71.1M | $73.5M | $68.7M | $64.0M |
| Amortization | $60.6M | $64.3M | $65.5M | $73.0M |
| Other OpEx | $407.3M | $541.1M | $497.8M | $2.23B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-160.4M | $-255.4M | $-254.0M | $-258.3M |
| Interest Expense | $151.8M | $237.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $0 | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $983.9M | $300.2M | $252.5M | $-1.89B |
| Income Tax | $145.2M | $-1.12B | $-150.9M | $314.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $838.7M | $1.42B | $403.4M | $-2.20B |
| Discontinued Ops | $-97.2M | $-98.5M | $-61.8M | $-36.6M |
| Net Income | $741.5M | $1.32B | $341.6M | $-2.24B |
| Minority Interest | $5.0M | $-500.0K | $500.0K | $1.5M |
| Net to Common | $736.5M | $1.32B | $341.1M | $-2.24B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.44B | $5.13B | $4.96B | $4.96B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $572.0M | $302.4M | $357.3M | $584.5M |
| Inventory | $1.65B | $1.72B | $1.20B | $1.22B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $343.6M | $398.9M | $496.2M | $481.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.87B | $2.70B | $2.90B | $2.67B |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.73B | $6.80B | $6.70B | $4.73B |
| PP&E (Net) | $849.6M | $892.5M | $849.7M | $707.4M |
| Intangibles | $2.51B | $2.47B | $2.36B | $2.36B |
| Goodwill | $1.59B | $1.59B | $1.51B | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $123.8M | $121.8M | $110.4M | $104.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $661.9M | $1.72B | $1.87B | $1.55B |
| Total Assets | $11.17B | $11.93B | $11.65B | $9.69B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.80B | $3.38B | $3.02B | $3.76B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.25B | $602.4M | $768.5M | $771.0M |
| Current Debt | $88.5M | $96.5M | $76.1M | $585.6M |
| Current Leases | $22.0M | $24.4M | $24.5M | $26.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $680.5M | $482.1M | $453.8M | $453.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $114.7M | $124.4M | $122.5M | $24.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $967.2M | $1.30B | $746.0M | $1.31B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.97B | $4.11B | $4.13B | $3.83B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.73B | $3.02B | $3.03B | $2.77B |
| LT Operating Leases | $128.6M | $123.2M | $106.1M | $97.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $738.5M | $221.9M | $991.3M | $965.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.77B | $7.49B | $7.14B | $7.59B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.40B | $4.43B | $4.51B | $2.10B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.56B | $6.59B | $6.64B | $4.17B |
| AOCI | $-459.6M | $-406.5M | $-410.6M | $-368.7M |
| Treasury Stock | $2.65B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $11.17B | $11.93B | $11.65B | $9.69B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $741.5M | $1.32B | $341.6M | $-2.24B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.01B | $-733.8M | $546.3M | $1.85B |
| Working Capital Changes | $849.7M | $-973.6M | $-216.8M | $311.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $582.4M | $-386.4M | $671.1M | $-80.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $142.3M | $133.9M | $67.9M | $96.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-266.4M | $-154.4M | $263.6M | $-99.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $1.50B | $0 | $750.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $1.4M | $1.20B | $0 | $500.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $100.0M | $75.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $267.5M | $290.5M | $290.6M | $291.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-237.4M | $331.5M | $-870.1M | $386.0M |
| FX Effect | $-23.4M | $-60.3M | $-9.7M | $21.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $55.2M | $-269.6M | $54.9M | $227.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $516.8M | $572.0M | $302.4M | $357.3M |
| Ending Cash | $572.0M | $302.4M | $357.3M | $584.5M |
The company generates revenue primarily through its Agriculture segment offering fungicides, herbicides, and plant growth regulators; the Animal Nutrition segment providing protein and amino acid feeds for livestock; and the Industrial & Consumer Products segment supplying surfactants, polymers, and cleaning agents for various manufacturing sectors.
Significant volatility in raw material costs such as nitrates and petrochemicals can erode margins; exposure to regulatory changes regarding pesticide approvals and environmental standards poses compliance challenges; currency fluctuations impact international revenue streams due to the global nature of operations; and declining sales volume in recent years indicates potential market saturation or demand headwinds.
FMC leverages a robust proprietary chemical portfolio that differentiates its products from commodity competitors, maintains a strong global distribution network with deep relationships to agricultural cooperatives, and utilizes advanced R&D capabilities to develop next-generation sustainable solutions that reduce environmental impact.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.