Enlightify Inc.
Enlightify Inc. (ENFY) is an OTC-traded technology company generating $75.3M in revenue with a net cash position of $52.5M, currently navigating a period of revenue contraction and operating losses.
Enlightify Inc. (ENFY) is an OTC-traded technology company generating $75.3M in revenue with a net cash position of $52.5M, currently navigating a period of revenue contraction and operating losses.
Investors may view ENFY as a turnaround play given its substantial paid-in capital of $246.3M which provides a deep liquidity buffer against operational headwinds. The company's strong asset base of $157.7M suggests underlying value that could be unlocked if revenue growth resumes and operating efficiency improves. With current liabilities significantly lower than total assets, the balance sheet structure supports potential strategic acquisitions or market expansion.
The consistent net income losses over the last three years, totaling over $57M in cumulative deficits, present a severe risk of capital erosion for shareholders. Revenue contraction and high operating expenses relative to gross profit indicate structural inefficiencies that are difficult to reverse quickly. The negative cash flow from operations combined with other non-operating losses suggests the business model is currently struggling to generate organic liquidity.
Enlightify Inc. operates within the technology sector, leveraging its substantial accounts receivable base of $19.3M and significant working capital to fund operations and R&D. The company serves a broad market with revenue derived from core product sales and services, though recent data indicates a contraction in top-line growth. With total assets of $157.7M and a strong paid-in capital position of $246.3M, the firm maintains a balance sheet that supports its strategic initiatives despite current profitability challenges.
Management has successfully maintained a positive cash balance of $52.5M despite reporting an operating profit loss of $14.8M, utilizing financing cash flows of $3.2M to offset investing outflows. While the company reduced its revenue by nearly 40% over three years, it has managed to stabilize losses compared to the previous year's decline. The significant depreciation and amortization adjustments highlight the aging nature of assets or heavy investment in intangibles that are not yet generating sufficient cash returns.
The technology services industry is characterized by rapid innovation and intense competition, requiring continuous investment in R&D and talent retention to maintain market share. Companies in this sector often face margin pressure as they scale, yet those with strong intangible assets and recurring revenue models can achieve long-term dominance. Market volatility and economic downturns frequently impact discretionary tech spending, affecting the top-line growth of firms like Enlightify.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $124.1M | $95.8M | $75.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $102.2M | $76.1M | $58.2M |
| Gross Profit | $21.9M | $19.7M | $17.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $35.5M | $48.6M | $31.9M |
| Operating Income | $-13.6M | $-28.9M | $-14.8M |
| G&A | $27.2M | $40.8M | $24.4M |
| D&A | $2.4M | $2.7M | $2.4M |
| Depreciation | — | $2.4M | $2.1M |
| Other OpEx | $8.3M | $7.8M | $7.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $233.6K | $35.2K | $-897.0K |
| Interest Expense | $295.8K | $292.2K | $468.0K |
| Interest Income | $258.2K | $194.4K | $126.9K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-13.4M | $-28.8M | $-15.7M |
| Income Tax | $-97.8K | $-410.7K | $-49.8K |
| Continuing Ops | $-13.3M | $-28.4M | $-15.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-13.3M | $-28.4M | $-15.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-13.3M | $-28.4M | $-15.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $151.2M | $127.7M | $131.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.1M | — | $52.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.5M | $16.5M | $19.3M |
| Inventory | $46.5M | $37.8M | $37.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.6M | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $14.6M | $73.4M | $22.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $35.5M | $35.6M | $26.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $16.7M | $14.0M | $12.2M |
| Intangibles | $13.6M | $13.3M | $13.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.2M | $8.2M | $590.5K |
| Total Assets | $186.7M | $163.2M | $157.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $60.4M | $61.3M | $65.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.1M | $1.7M | $1.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $48.5M | $49.3M | $51.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $937.0K | $1.9M | $7.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $1.9M | $7.9M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $61.3M | $63.1M | $73.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $125.4M | $100.1M | $84.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $242.1M | $244.8M | $246.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-116.5M | $-144.9M | $-160.6M |
| AOCI | $-27.0M | $-26.6M | $-28.0M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $398.5K |
| Total L&E | $186.7M | $163.2M | $157.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-13.3M | $-28.4M | $-15.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.7M | $-4.6M | $-1.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $16.0M | $23.1M | $14.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-990.1K | $-9.9M | $-2.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $256.6K |
| Cash from Investing | $-472.7K | $-6.1M | $-5.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $398.5K |
| Cash from Financing | $19.8M | $3.3M | $3.2M |
| FX Effect | $-4.9M | $332.0K | $-1.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $13.4M | $-12.4M | $-6.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $57.8M | $71.1M | $58.8M |
| Ending Cash | $71.1M | $58.8M | $52.5M |
Core product sales and licensing, professional services and consulting, and strategic partnerships driving the majority of the $75.3M revenue stream. The company also derives income from software subscriptions and cloud-based solutions which contribute to its gross profit margin despite high general and administrative expenses of $24.4M.
Persistent operating losses with a net profit deficit of $15.6M raise concerns about long-term sustainability without a turnaround strategy. Revenue decline over the last three years from $124.1M in 2023 to $75.3M in 2025 signals potential market saturation or competitive pressure. A significant retained earnings deficit of $160.6M indicates historical profitability issues that could impact future equity financing.
A robust cash position relative to current liabilities provides significant liquidity flexibility for investment or debt repayment. High accumulated goodwill and intangible assets suggest a strong brand moat in niche markets. The company's ability to maintain a positive change in accounts payable indicates effective supply chain management and vendor relationships.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.