EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO
A leading specialty chemical provider known for its innovative cellulose technologies and integrated manufacturing footprint in the packaging and industrial markets.
A leading specialty chemical provider known for its innovative cellulose technologies and integrated manufacturing footprint in the packaging and industrial markets.
The company's unique cellulose technology platform offers a defensible competitive position in the growing demand for sustainable, bio-based packaging materials. Strong operating cash flow of nearly $1B provides a buffer to weather cyclical downturns and fund potential future growth initiatives or dividend maintenance despite recent profit volatility.
The sharp decline in net income from over $900M to $475M raises concerns about the sustainability of current profitability levels without clear turnaround drivers. Substantial cash outflows for investing activities exceeding operating cash flow suggest significant capital intensity that could strain liquidity if revenue growth does not accelerate.
Eastman Chemical Company is a global specialty materials manufacturer serving diverse industries including packaging, coatings, textiles, and consumer goods. The company leverages its unique cellulose-based technology platform to produce high-performance intermediates and finished products across the Americas, Europe, and Asia.
Despite revenue contraction to $8.75B in 2025 compared to the previous three years, net profit declined sharply from $908M to $475M, indicating margin pressure or one-time charges affecting bottom line performance. Cash flow from operations of $970M remains robust relative to the capital expenditures of $546M, suggesting strong operational cash generation even as free cash flow turns negative due to heavy investing and financing outflows.
The specialty chemicals industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to complex manufacturing processes and the need for deep technical expertise in material science. Companies compete on innovation, sustainability credentials, and cost efficiency within a market sensitive to macroeconomic cycles and raw material availability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.58B | $9.21B | $9.38B | $8.75B |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.44B | $7.15B | $7.09B | $6.91B |
| Gross Profit | $2.14B | $2.06B | $2.29B | $1.84B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.16B | $974.0M | $1.21B | $1.28B |
| Operating Income | $977.0M | $1.09B | $1.08B | $568.0M |
| R&D | $264.0M | $239.0M | $250.0M | $255.0M |
| G&A | $726.0M | $727.0M | $736.0M | $658.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $69.0M | $64.0M | $63.0M | $48.0M |
| D&A | $477.0M | $498.0M | $509.0M | $513.0M |
| Depreciation | $384.0M | $405.0M | $419.0M | $425.0M |
| Amortization | $87.0M | $86.0M | $82.0M | $79.0M |
| Other OpEx | $170.0M | $8.0M | $226.0M | $363.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $977.0M | $1.09B | $1.08B | $568.0M |
| Income Tax | $181.0M | $191.0M | $170.0M | $93.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $796.0M | $896.0M | $908.0M | $475.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $796.0M | $896.0M | $908.0M | $475.0M |
| Minority Interest | $3.0M | $2.0M | $3.0M | $1.0M |
| Net to Common | $793.0M | $894.0M | $905.0M | $474.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.78B | $3.48B | $4.10B | $3.65B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $493.0M | $548.0M | $837.0M | $566.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $957.0M | $826.0M | $791.0M | $737.0M |
| Inventory | $1.89B | $1.68B | $1.99B | $1.98B |
| Other Current Assets | $434.0M | $424.0M | $485.0M | $362.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $10.89B | $11.15B | $11.11B | $11.21B |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.16B | $5.55B | $5.62B | $5.73B |
| Intangibles | $1.21B | $1.14B | $1.03B | $970.0M |
| Goodwill | $3.66B | $3.65B | $3.63B | $3.67B |
| Other LT Assets | $855.0M | $820.0M | $833.0M | $848.0M |
| Total Assets | $14.67B | $14.63B | $15.21B | $14.86B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.25B | $2.58B | $2.71B | $2.65B |
| Taxes Payable | $95.0M | $133.0M | $229.0M | $190.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.06B | $2.35B | $2.48B | $2.46B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.18B | $6.53B | $6.65B | $6.17B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.03B | $4.30B | $4.57B | $4.20B |
| Other LT Liab | $1.98B | $1.94B | $1.78B | $1.81B |
| Total Liabilities | $9.43B | $9.10B | $9.36B | $8.82B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.24B | $5.53B | $5.85B | $6.04B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.31B | $2.37B | $2.46B | $2.50B |
| Retained Earnings | $8.97B | $9.49B | $10.01B | $10.11B |
| AOCI | $-205.0M | $-319.0M | $-314.0M | $-160.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $5.93B | $6.08B | $6.38B | $6.49B |
| Total L&E | $14.67B | $14.63B | $15.21B | $14.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $796.0M | $896.0M | $908.0M | $475.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-440.0M | $1.03B | $-244.0M | $959.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $619.0M | $-551.0M | $623.0M | $-464.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $975.0M | $1.37B | $1.29B | $970.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $611.0M | $828.0M | $599.0M | $546.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $392.0M | $-432.0M | $-534.0M | $-462.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $500.0M | $796.0M | $1.24B | $246.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $750.0M | $808.0M | $1.04B | $550.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $381.0M | $376.0M | $379.0M | $381.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.32B | $-888.0M | $-454.0M | $-797.0M |
| FX Effect | $-12.0M | $1.0M | $-10.0M | $18.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $34.0M | $55.0M | $289.0M | $-271.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $459.0M | $493.0M | $548.0M | $837.0M |
| Ending Cash | $493.0M | $548.0M | $837.0M | $566.0M |
Revenue is driven by four primary segments: Packaging Solutions (cellulose-based films like Eastman Crystal Glo), Coatings & Resins (functional additives for paints and inks), Performance Polymers (specialty plastics for automotive and electronics), and Consumer Products (textile fibers and personal care ingredients).
Significant exposure to volatile commodity prices for raw materials like wood pulp and natural gas impacts margins. Cyclical downturns in key end-markets such as automotive and consumer packaging can lead to demand contractions. High levels of long-term debt relative to equity may constrain flexibility during economic stress, while ongoing inflationary pressures on operating costs remain a concern.
Eastman maintains a strong moat through its proprietary biorefining technology that converts wood pulp into high-value chemicals, offering a sustainable alternative to petrochemical feedstocks. The company benefits from an integrated manufacturing network that provides cost efficiency and supply chain resilience, alongside deep R&D capabilities in cellulose-based innovations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.