Corteva, Inc.
A premier global provider of science-based agricultural technologies offering high-yield seeds and crop protection solutions to farmers worldwide.
A premier global provider of science-based agricultural technologies offering high-yield seeds and crop protection solutions to farmers worldwide.
Corteva offers compelling growth potential as global food demand rises and farmers increasingly adopt precision agriculture technologies. The company's strong balance sheet with $4.52B in cash allows for aggressive investment in R&D to capture emerging markets. Consistent profitability trends and disciplined capital allocation make it an attractive hold in the cyclical agricultural sector.
Revenue stagnation around $17B over the last five years suggests limited organic growth potential without significant market expansion. High levels of goodwill at $10.46B pose impairment risks if acquisitions underperform or if integration costs exceed expectations. The agricultural industry remains vulnerable to commodity price swings and input cost inflation that could compress margins.
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) is a global leader in agricultural science focused on seed innovation and crop protection solutions. The company serves farmers worldwide with genetically enhanced seeds and pesticides designed to boost yield and resilience against climate challenges. Key product lines include corn, soybean, and cotton seeds alongside herbicides and fungicides essential for modern sustainable farming.
Management successfully navigated a period of modest revenue contraction, with sales dipping slightly from 2022 to 2023 before recovering in 2024 and 2025. Operating profitability remained resilient with operating profit stabilizing at $1.69B despite elevated general and administrative costs of $3.49B. Strong cash flow from operations of $3.41B funded share repurchases of $1.07B and dividends, returning capital effectively to shareholders.
The global agricultural technology sector is experiencing a shift toward sustainable intensification, driven by the need to feed a growing population with limited land resources. Companies in this space are increasingly focused on digital farming tools and climate-resilient crop varieties to meet evolving regulatory and consumer standards. Consolidation is common as smaller players struggle with R&D costs, favoring established firms with deep pockets.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.45B | $17.23B | $16.91B | $17.40B |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.44B | $9.92B | $9.53B | $9.17B |
| Gross Profit | $7.02B | $7.31B | $7.38B | $8.23B |
| Operating Expenses | $5.59B | $6.21B | $6.10B | $6.54B |
| Operating Income | $1.43B | $1.09B | $1.27B | $1.69B |
| R&D | $1.22B | $1.34B | $1.40B | $1.47B |
| G&A | $3.17B | $3.18B | $3.20B | $3.49B |
| D&A | $1.22B | $1.21B | $1.23B | $1.20B |
| Depreciation | $521.0M | $528.0M | $542.0M | $559.0M |
| Amortization | $702.0M | $683.0M | $685.0M | $644.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.20B | $1.70B | $1.51B | $1.57B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.43B | $1.09B | $1.27B | $1.69B |
| Income Tax | $210.0M | $152.0M | $412.0M | $484.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.22B | $941.0M | $863.0M | $1.20B |
| Discontinued Ops | $-58.0M | $-194.0M | $56.0M | $-99.0M |
| Net Income | $1.16B | $747.0M | $919.0M | $1.10B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $12.0M | $12.0M | $11.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.16B | $735.0M | $907.0M | $1.09B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.80B | $16.26B | $15.10B | $17.34B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.19B | $2.64B | $3.11B | $4.52B |
| Marketable Securities | $124.0M | $98.0M | $63.0M | $9.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.17B | $4.21B | $4.45B | $4.88B |
| Inventory | $6.81B | $6.90B | $5.43B | $5.67B |
| Other Current Assets | $2.50B | $2.41B | $2.05B | $2.26B |
| Long-Term Assets | $25.82B | $26.74B | $25.73B | $25.51B |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.25B | $4.29B | $4.10B | $4.22B |
| Intangibles | $9.34B | $9.63B | $8.88B | $8.30B |
| Goodwill | $9.96B | $10.61B | $10.41B | $10.46B |
| Operating Leases | $460.0M | $412.0M | $414.0M | $411.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.71B | $1.69B | $1.80B | $1.95B |
| Total Assets | $42.62B | $43.00B | $40.83B | $42.84B |
| Current Liabilities | $10.74B | $10.41B | $10.39B | $12.12B |
| Accounts Payable | $4.89B | $4.28B | $4.04B | $4.40B |
| Current Debt | $0 | $196.0M | $500.0M | $782.0M |
| Current Leases | $119.0M | $131.0M | $134.0M | $122.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $3.29B | $3.58B |
| Taxes Payable | $183.0M | $174.0M | $207.0M | $155.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.29B | $3.28B | $116.0M | $-10.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.33B | $7.31B | $6.41B | $6.33B |
| LT Operating Leases | $331.0M | $355.0M | $342.0M | $293.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.00B | $6.95B | $5.95B | $5.92B |
| Total Liabilities | $17.08B | $17.72B | $16.80B | $18.46B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $25.54B | $25.28B | $24.03B | $24.39B |
| Paid-In Capital | $27.85B | $27.75B | $27.20B | $27.00B |
| Retained Earnings | $250.0M | $-41.0M | $55.0M | $-67.0M |
| AOCI | $-2.81B | $-2.68B | $-3.47B | $-2.80B |
| Total L&E | $42.62B | $43.00B | $40.83B | $42.84B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.16B | $747.0M | $919.0M | $1.10B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.84B | $1.58B | $1.54B | $1.84B |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.55B | $-562.0M | $-310.0M | $461.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $872.0M | $1.77B | $2.15B | $3.41B |
| Cash from Investing | $-632.0M | $-1.99B | $-589.0M | $-543.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $1.36B | $3.43B | $3.07B | $1.73B |
| Debt Repayments | $1.14B | $2.31B | $2.88B | $1.87B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.00B | $756.0M | $1.01B | $1.07B |
| Dividends Paid | $-418.0M | $439.0M | $458.0M | $475.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.18B | $-99.0M | $-1.20B | $-1.64B |
| FX Effect | $-278.0M | $-143.0M | $-93.0M | $84.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.22B | $-460.0M | $264.0M | $1.30B |
| Beginning Cash | $4.84B | $3.62B | $3.16B | $3.42B |
| Ending Cash | $3.62B | $3.16B | $3.42B | $4.72B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Seeds segment, which supplies corn, soybean, cotton, rice, and other crop varieties, alongside the Crop Protection segment that provides herbicides, fungicides, and insecticides. Financials reflect a heavy investment in research and development of $1.47B to maintain technological leadership in these distinct but interconnected business units.
Regulatory hurdles for genetically modified traits can delay product launches and increase compliance costs significantly. Climate change patterns may disrupt agricultural cycles, affecting crop yields and demand volatility for the company's inputs. Intense competition from major peers like Bayer and Syngenta could erode market share if innovation pipelines slow down. Currency fluctuations impact international revenue given the company's heavy exposure to foreign markets.
Corteva leverages decades of breeding data and proprietary biotechnology platforms to deliver seeds with superior yield potential and specific trait resistance. The firm maintains a robust cash position of $4.52B, providing financial flexibility for R&D investments and strategic acquisitions without over-leveraging. Its global distribution network ensures rapid deployment of new technologies across diverse geographic markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.