Chemours Co
A specialty materials leader providing fluorine-based and non-fluorine chemicals to global industries like agriculture and construction.
A specialty materials leader providing fluorine-based and non-fluorine chemicals to global industries like agriculture and construction.
Valuation may be attractive given the cyclical nature of specialty chemicals and potential for a turnaround if debt is managed effectively. Long-term demand drivers in agriculture and infrastructure support underlying business stability despite recent volatility. Strategic divestitures or cost-cutting measures could unlock value from the company's $3.08B net fixed asset base.
Consistent profitability challenges with three of the last four years showing negative net income suggest deep structural issues. Heavy debt load of over $4B restricts financial flexibility and increases risk during economic downturns. High operating expenses relative to gross profit indicate inefficiencies that have not yet been resolved by management.
Chemours Co (CC) is a leading specialty materials manufacturer serving global markets in agriculture, construction, energy, and consumer goods. The company leverages its portfolio of fluorine-based and non-fluorine technologies to deliver high-performance products for industrial applications. With revenue generated across multiple specialized segments, Chemours focuses on sustainable solutions and innovative chemical processing.
Chemours reported a net loss of $386M for the current period despite revenue stabilizing at $5.81B, reversing the $86M profit seen in 2024. Operating expenses rose to $966M against a cost of revenue of $4.91B, compressing margins significantly compared to prior years. The company faces substantial interest expense of $269M and accumulated other comprehensive losses, indicating financial stress requiring strategic deleveraging.
The specialty chemicals industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, long production cycles, and increasing demand for sustainable materials. Companies face pressure from regulatory compliance regarding environmental impacts while competing on performance and cost efficiency. Market consolidation is common as players seek economies of scale to offset rising raw material and energy costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.79B | $6.03B | $5.78B | $5.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.18B | $4.72B | $4.63B | $4.91B |
| Gross Profit | $1.62B | $1.31B | $1.15B | $902.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $844.0M | $1.55B | $810.0M | $966.0M |
| Operating Income | $772.0M | $-245.0M | $341.0M | $-64.0M |
| R&D | $118.0M | $108.0M | $109.0M | $108.0M |
| G&A | $710.0M | $1.29B | $585.0M | $799.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $27.0M | $18.0M | $15.0M | $21.0M |
| D&A | $291.0M | $307.0M | $301.0M | $340.0M |
| Depreciation | $286.0M | $297.0M | $301.0M | $340.0M |
| Amortization | — | — | $1.0M | $1.0M |
| Other OpEx | $16.0M | $153.0M | $116.0M | $59.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-31.0M | $-73.0M | $-214.0M | $-213.0M |
| Interest Expense | $163.0M | $208.0M | $264.0M | $269.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $741.0M | $-318.0M | $127.0M | $-277.0M |
| Income Tax | $163.0M | $-81.0M | $41.0M | $109.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $578.0M | $-237.0M | $86.0M | $-386.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $578.0M | $-237.0M | $86.0M | $-386.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-1.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $578.0M | $-236.0M | $86.0M | $-386.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.21B | $3.83B | $3.03B | $3.00B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.10B | $1.20B | $713.0M | $670.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $509.0M | $509.0M | $619.0M | $562.0M |
| Inventory | $1.40B | $1.35B | $1.47B | $1.57B |
| Other Current Assets | $199.0M | $771.0M | $222.0M | $200.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.43B | $4.42B | $4.49B | $4.38B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.17B | $3.22B | $3.18B | $3.08B |
| Goodwill | $102.0M | $102.0M | $46.0M | $46.0M |
| Operating Leases | $240.0M | $260.0M | $258.0M | $271.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $738.0M | $680.0M | $850.0M | $826.0M |
| Total Assets | $7.64B | $8.25B | $7.51B | $7.38B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.89B | $2.49B | $1.80B | $1.69B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.25B | $1.16B | $1.14B | $954.0M |
| Current Leases | $49.0M | $55.0M | $53.0M | $62.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $19.0M | $28.0M | $22.0M | $10.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $272.0M | $186.0M | $193.0M | $154.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.64B | $5.03B | $5.11B | $5.45B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.59B | $3.99B | $4.05B | $4.10B |
| LT Operating Leases | $198.0M | $206.0M | $194.0M | $191.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $854.0M | $833.0M | $859.0M | $1.16B |
| Total Liabilities | $6.53B | $7.51B | $6.91B | $7.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.11B | $739.0M | $605.0M | $251.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.02B | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.07B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.17B | $1.78B | $1.72B | $1.22B |
| AOCI | $-343.0M | $-274.0M | $-367.0M | $-244.0M |
| Total L&E | $7.64B | $8.25B | $7.51B | $7.38B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $578.0M | $-237.0M | $86.0M | $-386.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-318.0M | $269.0M | $-459.0M | $518.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $494.0M | $524.0M | $-260.0M | $132.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $754.0M | $556.0M | $-633.0M | $264.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $307.0M | $370.0M | $360.0M | $213.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-284.0M | $-229.0M | $-353.0M | $-206.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $495.0M | $69.0M | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $154.0M | $149.0M | $148.0M | $78.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-685.0M | $172.0M | $-36.0M | $-126.0M |
| FX Effect | $-32.0M | $4.0M | $-22.0M | $29.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-247.0M | $503.0M | $-1.04B | $-39.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.55B | $1.30B | $1.81B | $763.0M |
| Ending Cash | $1.30B | $1.81B | $763.0M | $724.0M |
The company operates primarily through Fluorochemicals, where it produces PTFE and other fluoropolymers; Non-Fluorine Chemicals, focusing on agricultural inputs and water treatment solutions; and Performance Products, which includes coatings and industrial additives for diverse consumer and industrial applications.
Significant debt burden with long-term liabilities exceeding $5.4B creating refinancing pressure in a high-rate environment. Recent consecutive annual losses of $386M in 2025 and $237M in 2023 signal operational headwinds or restructuring costs. Exposure to volatile raw material prices and regulatory shifts regarding PFAS chemicals impacting long-term growth. Currency fluctuations affecting international cash flows given a net change in cash of -$39M recently.
Strong patent portfolio in fluorine chemistry providing a sustainable moat against generic competitors. Established global distribution network ensuring reliable supply chains for critical industrial clients. Diversified product mix across agriculture, construction, and energy reducing reliance on any single market cycle.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.