CABOT CORP
A global leader in specialty coatings and water treatment chemicals delivering high-performance materials to industrial and construction sectors worldwide.
A global leader in specialty coatings and water treatment chemicals delivering high-performance materials to industrial and construction sectors worldwide.
Investors may favor CBT due to its defensive characteristics within the essential materials sector, where demand for water treatment solutions remains inelastic regardless of broader economic conditions. The company's consistent generation of operating cash flow exceeding net income suggests high-quality earnings with significant non-cash adjustments and working capital management efficiency. Attractive shareholder returns are evidenced by the combination of regular dividends paying out $96M and aggressive buybacks, which likely support a higher total shareholder yield profile.
Concerns regarding valuation may be heightened by declining revenue trends over the last three years as well as a compression in net income from a peak of $484M in 2023. The substantial accumulated other comprehensive loss of $335M and retained earnings deficit of $1.83B indicate historical volatility or past accounting adjustments that warrant scrutiny. High leverage with long-term debt of $856M against total liabilities of $2.11B creates financial fragility in a high-interest-rate environment where refinancing costs could escalate.
CABOT Corp (CBT) is a leading global provider of specialty coatings and materials primarily serving the water treatment, construction, and industrial markets. The company manufactures high-performance products including polymeric flocculants, liquid latexes, and corrosion inhibitors sold through an extensive direct sales force and distribution network. With operations spanning North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America, CBT delivers critical solutions for infrastructure development and environmental management.
Despite a decline in revenue from $3.99B in 2024 to $3.71B in the latest period, the company maintained profitability with net income falling only modestly from $424M to $376M. Operating profit remained robust at $621M, supported by strong cash flow from operations of $665M which enabled significant share repurchases totaling $168M. The management team successfully navigated cost pressures while continuing investments in capital expenditures of $274M to maintain manufacturing capabilities and product innovation.
The specialty chemicals industry is characterized by moderate barriers to entry but intense competition on price and performance specifications from both domestic giants and international entrants. Market dynamics are increasingly influenced by sustainability mandates requiring lower carbon footprints and biodegradable alternatives in water treatment applications. Consolidation trends favor large players who can achieve economies of scale while smaller niche suppliers compete on specialized technical expertise for specific industrial processes.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.93B | $3.99B | $3.71B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.09B | $3.03B | $2.77B |
| Gross Profit | $839.0M | $960.0M | $940.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $313.0M | $346.0M | $319.0M |
| Operating Income | $526.0M | $614.0M | $621.0M |
| R&D | $57.0M | $63.0M | $59.0M |
| G&A | $253.0M | $283.0M | $260.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.0M | $25.0M | $24.0M |
| D&A | $144.0M | $151.0M | $154.0M |
| Depreciation | $138.0M | $145.0M | $148.0M |
| Other OpEx | $3.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-75.0M | $-85.0M | $-56.0M |
| Interest Expense | $90.0M | $81.0M | $76.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $451.0M | $529.0M | $565.0M |
| Income Tax | $-28.0M | $111.0M | $196.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $479.0M | $418.0M | $369.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $5.0M | $6.0M | $7.0M |
| Net Income | $484.0M | $424.0M | $376.0M |
| Minority Interest | $39.0M | $44.0M | $45.0M |
| Net to Common | $445.0M | $380.0M | $331.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.63B | $1.60B | $1.54B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $238.0M | $223.0M | $258.0M |
| Inventory | $585.0M | $552.0M | $504.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $108.0M | $97.0M | $106.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $695.0M | $733.0M | $671.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.98B | $2.13B | $2.28B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.41B | $1.53B | $1.71B |
| Goodwill | $134.0M | $133.0M | $134.0M |
| Operating Leases | $101.0M | $104.0M | $101.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $311.0M | $337.0M | $314.0M |
| Total Assets | $3.60B | $3.74B | $3.81B |
| Current Liabilities | $822.0M | $772.0M | $957.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $438.0M | $495.0M | $459.0M |
| Current Debt | $8.0M | $8.0M | $260.0M |
| Current Leases | $15.0M | $14.0M | $13.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $40.0M | $43.0M | $35.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $321.0M | $212.0M | $190.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.38B | $1.37B | $1.15B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.09B | $1.09B | $856.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $84.0M | $88.0M | $85.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $197.0M | $199.0M | $212.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.20B | $2.15B | $2.11B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.41B | $1.59B | $1.71B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.57B | $1.73B | $1.83B |
| AOCI | $-362.0M | $-360.0M | $-335.0M |
| Total L&E | $3.60B | $3.74B | $3.81B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $484.0M | $424.0M | $376.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $511.0M | $232.0M | $484.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-400.0M | $36.0M | $-195.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $595.0M | $692.0M | $665.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $244.0M | $241.0M | $274.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-214.0M | $-235.0M | $-298.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $84.0M | $15.0M | $15.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $90.0M | $30.0M | $7.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $98.0M | $172.0M | $168.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $88.0M | $93.0M | $96.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-403.0M | $-415.0M | $-336.0M |
| FX Effect | $54.0M | $-57.0M | $4.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $32.0M | $-15.0M | $35.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $206.0M | $238.0M | $223.0M |
| Ending Cash | $238.0M | $223.0M | $258.0M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary segments: Water Treatment Chemicals (flocculants and coagulants), Construction Chemicals (adhesives, sealants, and primers), and Industrial Coatings (corrosion inhibitors and surface treatments). A fourth significant stream comes from the Food & Beverage segment providing specialized cleaning and preservation solutions. Each segment leverages proprietary formulations to address specific regulatory and performance needs in its respective industry.
Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly petrochemicals used in latex and polymer production, can significantly impact gross margins if not hedged effectively. Regulatory shifts in environmental protection standards across different jurisdictions may necessitate costly R&D investments or product reformulation programs. The cyclical nature of the construction industry exposes revenue streams to economic downturns that delay infrastructure projects. High debt levels relative to equity could constrain financial flexibility during periods of rising interest rates or reduced operating cash flow.
CABOT Corp possesses a deep pipeline of patented formulations that provide superior performance compared to generic alternatives, creating high switching costs for customers reliant on consistent water treatment outcomes. The company benefits from an extensive global manufacturing footprint and direct sales force that allows for rapid response to localized infrastructure projects and regulatory changes. Strong relationships with major construction firms and municipalities ensure stable demand cycles tied to global capital expenditure trends.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.