BALCHEM CORP
A global leader in animal nutrition ingredients focusing on pet food and livestock health solutions with a strong cash flow profile.
A global leader in animal nutrition ingredients focusing on pet food and livestock health solutions with a strong cash flow profile.
The company offers compelling value through its dominant position in the growing premium pet food market which commands higher ingredient price points. Strong free cash flow conversion and a healthy balance sheet provide a solid foundation for consistent dividend payments and shareholder returns. Proprietary technology moats protect long-term pricing power against commodity-like competition.
Valuation multiples may be stretched given the cyclical nature of agricultural input demand and recent revenue volatility in 2023. Regulatory uncertainty surrounding GMO and organic acid approvals in emerging markets could threaten future export growth potential. High goodwill balance of $816.4M poses impairment risks if market conditions deteriorate or integration of acquisitions underperforms.
Balchem Corporation develops and markets high-performance animal nutrition ingredients primarily for the pet food and livestock sectors. The company serves global markets through its specialized biotechnology platforms that enhance feed efficiency and animal health. Key products include organic acids, enzymes, and probiotics derived from natural fermentation processes.
Revenue growth to $1.04B in the latest period reflects successful product expansion and market share gains despite a modest 2023 dip. Net income surged to $154.8M, demonstrating improved operational efficiency and favorable tax dynamics compared to prior years. The robust operating cash flow of $216.6M underscores strong liquidity generation capabilities even after significant financing outflows.
The animal nutrition industry is transitioning towards premiumization as pet owners spend more on high-quality food containing functional ingredients for longevity. Regulatory bodies worldwide are tightening standards for feed additives, favoring companies with clean-label and scientifically validated solutions. Competition remains fierce but consolidated among players who can demonstrate proven efficacy data to large contract manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $942.4M | $922.4M | $953.7M | $1.04B |
| Cost of Revenue | $661.9M | $620.4M | $617.5M | $666.5M |
| Gross Profit | $280.5M | $302.1M | $336.2M | $370.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $135.3M | $142.9M | $153.3M | $161.3M |
| Operating Income | $145.2M | $159.2M | $182.9M | $209.3M |
| R&D | $12.2M | $15.0M | $16.8M | $18.5M |
| G&A | $55.7M | $53.4M | $67.6M | $67.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.2M | $16.1M | $16.7M | $18.1M |
| D&A | $51.8M | $54.9M | $48.0M | $45.7M |
| Depreciation | $24.0M | $26.4M | $28.2M | $28.2M |
| Amortization | $27.3M | $28.0M | $19.2M | $17.0M |
| Other OpEx | $67.4M | $74.4M | $68.9M | $75.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-11.4M | $-21.9M | $-16.5M | $-10.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $133.7M | $137.3M | $166.5M | $199.0M |
| Income Tax | $28.4M | $28.7M | $38.0M | $44.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $105.4M | $108.5M | $128.5M | $154.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $105.4M | $108.5M | $128.5M | $154.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $105.4M | $108.5M | $128.5M | $154.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $335.8M | $314.2M | $313.8M | $365.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.6M | $64.4M | $49.5M | $74.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $131.6M | $125.3M | $119.7M | $143.6M |
| Inventory | $119.7M | $109.5M | $130.8M | $131.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $18.0M | $15.0M | $13.8M | $16.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.29B | $1.28B | $1.26B | $1.32B |
| PP&E (Net) | $271.4M | $276.0M | $282.2M | $306.6M |
| Goodwill | $769.5M | $778.9M | $780.0M | $816.4M |
| Operating Leases | $17.1M | $17.8M | $15.3M | $14.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $230.8M | $210.3M | $184.1M | $182.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.62B | $1.60B | $1.58B | $1.69B |
| Current Liabilities | $140.0M | $148.5M | $157.7M | $176.4M |
| Current Leases | $3.8M | $3.9M | $3.1M | $3.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $76.4M | $78.0M | $82.3M | $92.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $546.2M | $394.7M | $267.8M | $252.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.8M | $14.6M | $13.0M | $11.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $532.4M | $380.1M | $254.8M | $241.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $686.2M | $543.2M | $425.5M | $428.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $938.3M | $1.05B | $1.15B | $1.26B |
| Paid-In Capital | $128.8M | $145.7M | $174.0M | $92.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $814.5M | $897.5M | $997.5M | $1.12B |
| AOCI | $-7.2M | $8.7M | $-23.7M | $41.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.62B | $1.60B | $1.58B | $1.69B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $105.4M | $108.5M | $128.5M | $154.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $38.9M | $83.4M | $28.1M | $32.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-5.7M | $-8.2M | $25.5M | $28.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $138.5M | $183.8M | $182.0M | $216.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $49.1M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-416.0M | $-34.8M | $-59.7M | $-43.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $35.4M | $4.5M | $5.7M | $107.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $20.7M | $22.9M | $25.6M | $28.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $246.7M | $-153.3M | $-133.8M | $-152.8M |
| FX Effect | $-5.9M | $2.3M | $-3.4M | $5.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-36.7M | $-2.1M | $-14.9M | $25.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $103.2M | $66.6M | $64.4M | $49.5M |
| Ending Cash | $66.6M | $64.4M | $49.5M | $74.6M |
The company's revenue is driven by its proprietary biotechnology platforms used to manufacture organic acids, enzymes, and nutritional additives for pet food formulations. Additional streams include specialized feed ingredients for livestock operations aimed at improving growth rates and gut health. Sales are generated through direct relationships with major pet food manufacturers and distributors across North America, Europe, and Asia.
Regulatory changes in animal feed standards could impact the approval or usage of key organic acid ingredients in certain markets. Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly corn and sugar sources for fermentation, may compress gross margins on high-volume products. Dependence on a few large pet food manufacturers creates concentration risk if clients switch suppliers due to price sensitivity.
Balchem possesses a robust proprietary IP portfolio protecting its unique fermentation strains and manufacturing processes that create high barriers to entry. The company benefits from deep customer lock-in within the premium pet food sector where ingredient quality directly impacts brand value for clients. Strong balance sheet with $74.6M in cash provides significant flexibility for R&D investment and strategic acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.