Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
A global provider of advanced coating technologies for major industries including automotive and industrial applications.
A global provider of advanced coating technologies for major industries including automotive and industrial applications.
Axalta offers compelling value with a strong balance sheet showing $660M in cash against manageable leverage, alongside consistent profitability that grew net income to nearly $400M recently. The company's diversified segment exposure reduces reliance on any single industry cycle while its global scale provides cost advantages and supply security.
Investors should be cautious regarding the recent revenue decline and high interest expense of $176M which could compress margins if rates remain elevated or volume growth stalls. Additionally, significant goodwill of $1.79B and a retained earnings deficit of $2.06B suggest potential balance sheet fragility during prolonged downturns in the capital-intensive automotive sector.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. is a global leader in coating technology solutions serving automotive, industrial, aerospace, and architectural markets. The company manufactures high-performance liquid coatings, powder coatings, and related products that protect and beautify surfaces worldwide.
Despite a slight revenue contraction to $5.12B from the prior year's $5.28B, Axalta maintained strong operational profitability with net income of $379M, demonstrating resilience in a complex market environment. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $649M while returning capital to shareholders through $165M in share repurchases and paying down $230M in debt.
The global coatings industry is essential to protecting assets from corrosion and providing aesthetic value across construction and manufacturing sectors. Growth opportunities exist in sustainable formulations and specialized industrial applications, though the market remains sensitive to economic cycles and raw material price volatility.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.88B | $5.18B | $5.28B | $5.12B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.47B | $3.57B | $3.48B | $3.35B |
| Gross Profit | $1.42B | $1.62B | $1.80B | $1.76B |
| Operating Expenses | $995.6M | $1.03B | $1.09B | $1.03B |
| Operating Income | $423.2M | $587.5M | $706.0M | $735.0M |
| R&D | $66.4M | $74.0M | $74.0M | $71.0M |
| G&A | $772.4M | $840.1M | $847.0M | $805.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $22.2M | $26.2M | $28.0M | $25.0M |
| D&A | $303.1M | $275.6M | $280.0M | $295.0M |
| Depreciation | $117.3M | $120.8M | $127.0M | $131.0M |
| Amortization | $125.3M | $88.5M | $92.0M | $98.0M |
| Other OpEx | $156.8M | $116.9M | $171.0M | $151.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-165.9M | $-232.8M | $-210.0M | $-189.0M |
| Interest Expense | $139.8M | $213.3M | — | $176.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $257.3M | $354.7M | $496.0M | $546.0M |
| Income Tax | $65.1M | $86.2M | $105.0M | $167.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $192.2M | $268.5M | $391.0M | $379.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $192.2M | $268.5M | $391.0M | $379.0M |
| Minority Interest | $600.0K | $1.1M | $0 | $1.0M |
| Net to Common | $191.6M | $267.4M | $391.0M | $378.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.69B | $2.82B | $2.72B | $2.81B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $645.2M | $699.8M | $593.0M | $657.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $909.3M | $1.04B | $1.01B | $1.01B |
| Inventory | $829.6M | $741.1M | $734.0M | $756.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $140.8M | — | $145.0M | $170.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $167.8M | $337.3M | $236.0M | $218.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.37B | $4.45B | $4.53B | $4.78B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.19B | $1.20B | $1.18B | $1.30B |
| Intangibles | $1.11B | $1.13B | $1.15B | $1.15B |
| Goodwill | $1.50B | $1.59B | $1.64B | $1.79B |
| Operating Leases | $102.6M | $105.3M | $99.0M | $112.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $453.1M | $409.3M | $446.0M | $419.0M |
| Total Assets | $7.06B | $7.27B | $7.25B | $7.60B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.38B | $1.43B | $1.35B | $1.37B |
| Accounts Payable | $733.5M | $724.9M | $659.0M | $637.0M |
| Current Leases | $28.4M | $31.2M | $27.0M | $31.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $36.7M | $37.2M | $29.0M | $49.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $586.1M | $634.2M | $639.0M | $652.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.17B | $4.07B | $3.94B | $3.84B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $3.48B | $3.40B | $3.18B |
| LT Operating Leases | $75.9M | $75.5M | $73.0M | $81.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.10B | $517.8M | $465.0M | $577.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.56B | $5.50B | $5.29B | $5.21B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.50B | $1.77B | $1.96B | $2.39B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.02B | $1.29B | $1.68B | $2.06B |
| AOCI | $-466.9M | $-444.2M | $-582.0M | $-383.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $887.3M | $937.3M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $7.06B | $7.27B | $7.25B | $7.60B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $192.2M | $268.5M | $391.0M | $379.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-520.8M | $187.1M | $58.0M | $399.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $622.4M | $119.7M | $127.0M | $-129.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $293.8M | $575.3M | $576.0M | $649.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $150.9M | $137.9M | $140.0M | $196.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-106.4M | $-205.7M | $-440.0M | $-212.0M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $333.0M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $2.04B | $904.3M | $420.0M | $230.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $200.1M | $50.0M | $100.0M | $165.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-368.9M | $-315.0M | $-201.0M | $-401.0M |
| FX Effect | $-14.8M | $-6.4M | $-42.0M | $28.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-181.5M | $54.6M | $-65.0M | $36.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $851.2M | $654.9M | $703.0M | $596.0M |
| Ending Cash | $654.9M | $703.1M | $596.0M | $660.0M |
Automotive Coatings (providing paint systems for OEMs), Industrial Coatings (protective solutions for infrastructure and equipment), Architectural Coatings (decorative paints for building exteriors and interiors), and Powder Coatings (dry finish systems for metal products).
Fluctuations in raw material costs such as resins and solvents impacting gross margins, cyclical demand in the automotive sector affecting revenue stability, regulatory changes regarding volatile organic compounds (VOCs) limiting product formulations, and currency exchange rate volatility given significant international operations.
Extensive global manufacturing footprint ensuring supply chain resilience, a proprietary portfolio of high-performance chemical formulations that differentiate products from generic competitors, and deep technical expertise serving strategic partnerships with major automotive manufacturers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.