Alto Ingredients, Inc.
A global specialty ingredients manufacturer utilizing proprietary fermentation technology to produce sustainable functional solutions for food and beverage producers.
A global specialty ingredients manufacturer utilizing proprietary fermentation technology to produce sustainable functional solutions for food and beverage producers.
Investors might consider ALTO if they believe the company can successfully pivot its product mix to higher-margin segments or secure long-term contracts that stabilize cash flow within the next 12 months. The possession of proprietary fermentation technology offers a potential path to cost leadership and differentiation once the current market volatility subsides, allowing for recovery in operating leverage. Strategic partnerships or acquisitions could also provide the necessary scale to turn the company's innovative capabilities into sustainable profitability.
The stock presents a high-risk profile given the widening net loss of $-59.0M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $-824.2M that suggests deep structural financial distress. With cash flow from operations turning negative at $-3.5M and significant capital expenditures of $11.1M draining liquidity, the company lacks the internal funds to sustain operations without external financing. The declining revenue trend over the last five years indicates a loss of market traction or pricing power that may be difficult to reverse in a competitive industry.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) is a global specialty ingredients manufacturer serving food and beverage producers worldwide with high-performance functional ingredients. The company leverages its proprietary fermentation technology to deliver sustainable, innovative solutions across diverse markets including dairy alternatives, plant-based proteins, and flavor enhancement. Headquartered in the United States, ALTO addresses evolving consumer demands for clean-label and personalized nutrition products through its extensive portfolio of yeast extracts and enzyme technologies.
Despite a year-over-year revenue contraction to $965.3M, Alto Ingredients reported a significant deterioration in profitability with net losses widening to $-59.0M in 2024 compared to $-28.0M the prior year. This sharp decline was driven by elevated operating expenses of $61.4M and cost pressures that pushed the operating profit into negative territory at $-51.7M, offsetting the slight improvement in gross margin from the previous period.
The global specialty ingredients market is experiencing rapid transformation driven by consumer demand for plant-based alternatives, clean-label products, and personalized nutrition solutions. Companies in this sector must continuously innovate their fermentation and extraction technologies to meet strict regulatory standards while managing volatile input costs from agricultural commodities. Success in this space requires strong R&D capabilities and the ability to scale production quickly to capture market share amidst consolidation among major food manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.34B | $1.22B | $965.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.36B | $1.21B | $955.5M |
| Gross Profit | $-27.6M | $15.7M | $9.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $33.8M | $39.5M | $61.4M |
| Operating Income | $-61.4M | $-23.8M | $-51.7M |
| G&A | $31.6M | $32.7M | $29.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.3M | $3.9M | $4.4M |
| D&A | — | $23.1M | $24.4M |
| Depreciation | $25.1M | $22.5M | $23.8M |
| Amortization | — | $588.0K | $588.0K |
| Other OpEx | $2.2M | $6.8M | $31.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $-4.1M | $-7.1M |
| Interest Expense | — | $7.4M | — |
| Interest Income | $22.7M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-61.4M | $-27.9M | $-58.8M |
| Income Tax | $1.9M | $97.0K | $173.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-63.3M | $-28.0M | $-59.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-41.6M | $-28.0M | $-59.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-41.6M | $-28.0M | $-59.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $199.1M | $168.8M | $153.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.5M | $30.0M | $35.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $68.7M | $58.7M | $58.2M |
| Inventory | $66.6M | $52.6M | $49.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $27.4M | $27.4M | $9.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $279.2M | $285.5M | $248.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $239.1M | $248.7M | $214.7M |
| Intangibles | $9.1M | $8.5M | $4.5M |
| Goodwill | $6.0M | — | — |
| Operating Leases | — | $22.6M | $20.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $25.1M | $5.6M | $8.5M |
| Total Assets | $478.3M | $454.2M | $401.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $78.0M | $65.3M | $57.8M |
| Accounts Payable | — | $20.8M | $20.4M |
| Current Leases | $15.1M | $4.3M | $4.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $36.4M | $20.0M | $8.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $92.2M | $109.4M | $118.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $68.4M | $82.1M | $92.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $19.0M | $16.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $23.9M | $8.3M | $8.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $170.2M | $174.7M | $176.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $308.1M | $279.6M | $225.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.04B |
| Retained Earnings | $-734.6M | $-763.9M | $-824.2M |
| AOCI | $1.8M | $2.5M | $5.0M |
| Total L&E | $478.3M | $454.2M | $401.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-41.6M | $-28.0M | $-59.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $48.4M | $89.6M | $57.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-803.0K | $-39.5M | $-2.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $6.0M | $22.0M | $-3.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $37.7M | $29.5M | $11.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-37.7M | $-33.0M | $-13.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.3M | $3.7M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $19.0M | $7.0M | $7.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.6M | $-4.0M | $-9.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $62.1M | $49.5M | $45.5M |
| Ending Cash | $49.5M | $45.5M | $36.2M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the manufacturing and sale of specialized yeast extracts, enzymes, and fermentation-derived ingredients that enhance nutritional value, flavor profiles, and texture in processed foods. Key product lines include alternatives for dairy and meat applications, plant-based protein boosters, and functional additives designed to meet clean-label regulatory requirements globally.
The company faces significant headwinds from volatile raw material costs and supply chain disruptions that can compress already thin gross profit margins as seen in the recent fiscal year. Persistent operating losses and a growing retained earnings deficit expose the business to potential liquidity constraints or an inability to fund future growth initiatives without dilution. Intense competition from large chemical conglomerates and biotech firms could erode market share if the company fails to differentiate its product offerings effectively.
Alto Ingredients possesses a deep proprietary technology moat centered on its unique fermentation processes that enable high-yield production of complex functional ingredients at scale. The company benefits from strong global distribution networks and established relationships with major food manufacturers seeking sustainable, innovative solutions for their product portfolios. Its focus on R&D allows for rapid development of new formulations that address emerging health trends and consumer preferences.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.