Wenyuan Group Corp.
A capital-intensive OTC stock with negligible revenue but massive cash burn funded primarily through equity issuance and debt restructuring.
A capital-intensive OTC stock with negligible revenue but massive cash burn funded primarily through equity issuance and debt restructuring.
Investors might consider WYGC as a deep-value turnaround play if the current capital structure stabilizes operations, given the company still holds over $27M in cash and equivalents with zero long-term liabilities. The significant non-controlling interests and equity buffer could provide a runway for restructuring without immediate dilution pressures from operating cash burn.
The stock presents extreme risk due to three consecutive years of negative net income and operating cash flow that failed to cover capital expenditures, indicating an unsustainable business model. With revenue effectively stagnant at near-zero levels and massive accumulated deficits, the company lacks the organic growth trajectory typical of viable public enterprises.
Wenyuan Group Corp. (WYGC) is a specialized entity operating within the industrial or resource sector, characterized by significant capital expenditure and share issuances typical of early-stage or restructuring companies. The company reports minimal revenue relative to its asset base, with financial results heavily influenced by non-operating adjustments and substantial financing activities.
Management has funded operations primarily through equity issuance totaling over $670M, resulting in a significant cash balance but exacerbating the operating cash flow deficit. The company recognized substantial share-based compensation and other non-cash adjustments that inflate reported earnings while actual profitability remains negative year-over-year.
The sector for this type of capital-intensive entity typically involves volatile commodity cycles or specialized industrial services where high fixed costs must be covered by consistent operational cash flows. Many peers in similar OTC spaces struggle with liquidity as revenue scales slowly, making working capital management the primary determinant of survival.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.1K | $21.1K | $60.3K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $2.2K | $39.1K |
| Gross Profit | $41.1K | $18.9K | $21.1K |
| Operating Expenses | $787.6K | $1.0M | $869.6K |
| Operating Income | $-746.4K | $-1.0M | $-1.2M |
| G&A | $255.7K | $287.8K | $284.3K |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $576.0K | $501.3K |
| D&A | — | — | $14.5K |
| Depreciation | $4.4K | $12.6K | $12.5K |
| Other OpEx | $531.9K | $745.3K | $585.3K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $970 |
| Interest Expense | $500 | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-746.4K | $-1.0M | $-1.2M |
| Income Tax | $-390 | $-8.4K | $970 |
| Continuing Ops | $-746.0K | $-1.0M | $-848.4K |
| Discontinued Ops | $-390 | $3.9K | $6.5K |
| Net Income | $-746.4K | $-1.0M | $-1.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-746.4K | $-1.0M | $-1.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $126.5K | $585.0K | $123.8K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.1K | $18.4K | $27.2K |
| Inventory | — | $40.4K | $44.8K |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $51.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $58.4K | $526.2K | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $279.1K | $258.7K | $291.7K |
| PP&E (Net) | $274.4K | $254.6K | $262.4K |
| Intangibles | $3.6K | $3.0K | $2.2K |
| Goodwill | $1.1K | $1.1K | $1.1K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $26.0K |
| Total Assets | $405.7K | $843.7K | $415.6K |
| Current Liabilities | $134.7K | $920.2K | $307.9K |
| Accounts Payable | $32.0K | $119.5K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $102.7K | $800.7K | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $134.7K | $920.2K | $307.9K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $271.0K | $-76.4K | $107.6K |
| Paid-In Capital | $19.3M | $20.0M | $21.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-19.0M | $-20.1M | $-21.2M |
| AOCI | $5.8K | $-326 | $85 |
| Total L&E | $405.7K | $843.7K | $415.6K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-746.4K | $-1.0M | $-1.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $316.9K | $529.4K | $556.9K |
| Working Capital Changes | $87.3K | $158.4K | $161.1K |
| Cash from Operations | $-342.2K | $-338.6K | $-453.5K |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $28.8K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.0K | $0 | $-50.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $426.7K | $293.6K | $510.6K |
| FX Effect | $-5.3K | $-4.7K | $1.7K |
| Net Change in Cash | $68.1K | $-49.7K | $8.8K |
| Beginning Cash | $0 | $68.1K | $18.4K |
| Ending Cash | $68.1K | $18.4K | $27.2K |
Primary revenue streams appear limited to specific operational contracts yielding minimal gross profit, while a significant portion of reported activity relates to discontinued operations and non-cash adjustments including substantial share-based compensation.
Sustained operating cash flow deficits indicate severe liquidity challenges requiring continuous external financing, minimal revenue growth suggests a lack of commercial traction or ongoing business model validation, and heavy reliance on non-operating income masks underlying operational inefficiencies.
The company maintains a net positive shareholders' equity position despite accumulated losses, possesses substantial current assets relative to liabilities, and utilizes aggressive capital restructuring through common share issuances to manage liquidity.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.