SRx Health Solutions, Inc.
A healthcare technology provider specializing in specialized medical equipment and digital solutions that has recently faced severe revenue decline and persistent net losses.
A healthcare technology provider specializing in specialized medical equipment and digital solutions that has recently faced severe revenue decline and persistent net losses.
Investors might view this stock as a deep value play if management can successfully pivot product offerings or secure new government contracts that stabilize revenue growth. The current equity valuation may be depressed due to temporary market overreaction to one-year performance rather than fundamental business deterioration. Strategic partnerships with major hospital systems could provide the necessary catalyst for turning around the company's financial trajectory.
The stock faces severe headwinds given the unsustainable combination of negative cash flows from operations and a massive accumulated deficit that erodes shareholder equity. Continued revenue decline suggests an inability to compete in the evolving healthcare technology landscape without significant capital investment or strategic transformation. Without a clear path to profitability, the company risks insolvency as current liabilities approach total asset levels.
SRx Health Solutions, Inc. operates within the healthcare technology sector, delivering specialized medical equipment and digital health solutions to hospitals and clinics. The company has experienced significant revenue contraction from a high of $54.7M in 2022 down to $6.5M in 2025 while reporting consistent net losses exceeding $8.6M in the latest fiscal year. Despite facing substantial profitability challenges, the firm maintains a manageable current liability structure relative to its remaining current assets.
Management has struggled to reverse a downward revenue trend, with total revenue plummeting from $54.7M in 2022 to just $6.5M in 2025. Net losses have widened significantly in the most recent period despite some stabilization in operating expenses relative to declining sales. Cash flow from operations turned negative at $8.1M, forcing the company to rely on financing activities of $12.2M to maintain liquidity.
The healthcare technology industry is characterized by rapid innovation cycles and high regulatory barriers that favor established players with strong balance sheets. Companies in this sector face intense competition from larger medical device manufacturers and emerging digital health startups offering cost-effective alternatives. Market consolidation is common as smaller vendors struggle to maintain profitability amid pressure on hospital budgets and supply chain disruptions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.7M | $38.6M | $35.0M | $6.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $39.4M | $26.8M | $22.0M | $5.0M |
| Gross Profit | $15.3M | $11.8M | $13.0M | $1.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $54.0M | $33.0M | $19.0M | $12.9M |
| Operating Income | $-38.8M | $-21.2M | $-6.0M | $-11.4M |
| R&D | $500.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K | — |
| G&A | $32.5M | $24.4M | $19.0M | $12.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.0M | $1.8M | $833.0K | $3.2M |
| D&A | $1.7M | $1.7M | $130.0K | $31.0K |
| Depreciation | $200.0K | $200.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K |
| Amortization | $1.5M | $1.5M | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $21.1M | $8.4M | $-100.0K | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-551.0K | $-1.6M | $5.8M | $2.8M |
| Interest Expense | — | $1.4M | $467.0K | $628.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-39.3M | $-22.8M | $-159.0K | $-8.6M |
| Income Tax | $-18.0K | $2.0K | $9.0K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-39.3M | $-22.8M | $-168.0K | $-8.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-36.4M |
| Net Income | $-39.3M | $-22.8M | $-168.0K | $-8.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-39.3M | $-22.8M | $-168.0K | $-8.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $27.5M | $16.2M | $15.0M | $8.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.2M | $4.5M | $3.1M | $1.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.7M | $4.4M | $5.4M | $3.9M |
| Inventory | $10.3M | $6.6M | $3.9M | $2.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.1M | $812.0K | $484.0K | $794.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $6.3M | $0 | $2.2M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $11.2M | $505.0K | $800.0K | $276.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $375.0K | $230.0K | $138.0K | $88.0K |
| Goodwill | $0 | — | $405.0K | — |
| Operating Leases | $173.0K | $120.0K | $64.0K | $20.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $10.6M | $155.0K | $193.0K | $168.0K |
| Total Assets | $38.7M | $16.7M | $15.8M | $8.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.6M | $13.7M | $7.1M | $3.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.9M | $6.9M | $3.1M | $2.1M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $4.6M | $2.4M | — |
| Current Leases | $52.0K | $57.0K | $62.0K | $21.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $336.0K | $7.0K | $500.0K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $-336.0K | $-7.0K | $1.0M | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.6M | $67.0K | $5.0K | $4.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.4M | — | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $124.0K | $67.0K | $5.0K | — |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $-1.7M | $-2.4M | — |
| Total Liabilities | $17.1M | $13.8M | $7.2M | $8.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $21.5M | $3.0M | $8.6M | $407.0K |
| Paid-In Capital | $320.1M | $324.3M | $330.2M | $23.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-298.6M | $-321.3M | $-321.5M | $-22.9M |
| Total L&E | $38.7M | $16.7M | $15.8M | $8.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-39.3M | $-22.8M | $-168.0K | $-8.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $11.6M | $26.8M | $-845.0K | $10.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $7.2M | $-3.9M | $-3.3M | $-9.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-20.6M | $97.0K | $-4.4M | $-8.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $198.0K | $18.0K | $41.0K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-198.0K | $-18.0K | $-2.3M | $5.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $1.3M | $-5.1M | $5.2M | $12.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-207.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-19.5M | $-5.0M | $-1.4M | $1.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $28.9M | $9.5M | $4.5M | $106.0K |
| Ending Cash | $9.5M | $4.5M | $3.1M | $1.3M |
The company's financial profile suggests operations focused on specialized medical device sales or leasing, potentially supplemented by digital health software services. Revenue streams appear heavily concentrated given the sharp year-over-year declines without diversification into new product lines evident in the current assets structure. The significant non-cash adjustments and share-based compensation indicate a reliance on equity incentives to offset operational cash burn.
Persistent net losses of $8.6M indicate severe operational inefficiencies that threaten the company's ability to sustain operations without further dilution or financing. The dramatic 80% revenue decline from 2024 to 2025 suggests a rapidly deteriorating market position or loss of major customers. A substantial accumulated deficit of $22.9M limits financial flexibility and increases reliance on equity financing which could further dilute shareholders.
The company likely leverages proprietary medical technology patents or specialized regulatory clearances that protect its niche market position. Its existing client base provides recurring revenue potential through service contracts or lease agreements for high-value equipment. The management team appears committed to long-term growth strategies supported by significant paid-in capital and share-based compensation plans.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.