Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:RMCF
Consumer Defensive Confectioners

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.

A boutique manufacturer of artisanal chocolates navigating revenue growth amidst persistent net losses and significant capital expenditures.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$29.6M
Net Income
$-6.1M
Gross Profit
$5.7M
Operating Cash Flow
$-6.6M
Total Assets
$21.2M
Shareholders' Equity
$7.0M
Cash & Equiv
$720.0K

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

The company has successfully stabilized revenue at nearly $30M after a dip in the previous year, indicating resilient demand for its premium chocolate offerings despite macroeconomic headwinds. Investors might view the recent capital expenditures as strategic investments in capacity or brand expansion that could eventually drive profitability if operational efficiencies are realized.

Bear Case

The persistent net losses and negative operating cash flow create a precarious financial position where the company relies heavily on financing cash flows to stay solvent. With accumulated deficits in retained earnings and no immediate sign of turning profitable, the business faces an elevated risk of dilution or restructuring if it cannot quickly improve its bottom line.

◉ About Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. specializes in crafting premium chocolate products including bars, gift boxes, and confectionery items sold primarily through retail partners and e-commerce channels. The company serves markets across the United States with a focus on artisanal cocoa sourcing and innovative flavor profiles to capture the growing demand for specialty sweets.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a modest revenue recovery to $29.6M in the latest period compared to prior years, the company continues to report a net loss of $6.1M, resulting in an operating profit decline to -$5.9M. The financial data reveals significant cash burn with cash flow from operations at -$6.6M and negative net change in cash of -$1.4M, suggesting that current growth strategies are not yet generating sufficient operational cash to cover capital needs.

Industry Overview

The specialty confectionery sector is competitive but growing, with consumers increasingly seeking high-quality, ethically sourced chocolate products over mass-market alternatives. However, industry dynamics are characterized by low barriers to entry and sensitivity to input costs like cocoa beans, requiring strong brand loyalty and efficient supply chain management to maintain margins.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$30.4M$28.0M$29.6M
Cost of Revenue$20.5M$20.7M$23.9M
Gross Profit$4.0M$7.3M$5.7M
Operating Expenses$8.9M$12.2M$2.2M
Operating Income$-4.9M$-4.9M$-5.9M
G&A$10.3M$6.7M$6.3M
Marketing$2.1M$2.1M$2.0M
Stock-Based Comp$651.0K$437.8K$300.0K
D&A$765.3K$887.3K$950.0K
Depreciation$736.4K$859.3K$900.0K
Amortization——$27.0K
Other OpEx$-3.5M$3.4M$-6.1M
Non-Operating Income$16.5K$26.4K$-180.0K
Interest Expense$10.4K$53.4K$454.0K
Interest Income$26.9K$79.8K$27.0K
Pre-Tax Income$-4.9M$-4.9M$-6.1M
Income Tax$613.8K$0$0
Continuing Ops$-5.5M$-4.9M$-6.1M
Discontinued Ops$-192.4K$703.8K$0
Net Income$-5.7M$-4.2M$-6.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-5.7M$-4.2M$-6.1M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$11.2M$9.6M$9.2M
Cash & Equivalents$4.7M$2.1M$720.0K
Accounts Receivable$2.1M$2.2M$3.4M
Inventory$3.6M$4.4M$4.6M
Other Current Assets$792.4K$978.5K$468.0K
Long-Term Assets$10.8M$11.0M$12.0M
PP&E (Net)$5.7M$7.8M$9.4M
Goodwill$575.6K$575.6K$576.0K
Operating Leases$2.4M$1.7M$1.2M
Other LT Assets$2.1M$947.3K$726.0K
Total Assets$22.0M$20.6M$21.2M
Current Liabilities$5.0M$8.1M$6.9M
Accounts Payable$2.2M$3.4M$4.8M
Current Leases$746.5K$503.4K$488.0K
Deferred Revenue$161.1K$150.5K$139.0K
Other Current Liab$1.9M$4.0M$1.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$2.6M$1.9M$7.3M
LT Operating Leases$1.6M$1.2M$770.0K
Other LT Liab$184.1K$-1.2M$6.0M
Total Liabilities$7.6M$9.9M$14.2M
Shareholders' Equity$14.4M$10.6M$7.0M
Retained Earnings$4.9M$734.1K$-5.4M
Total L&E$22.0M$20.6M$21.2M
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-5.7M$-4.2M$-6.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$4.5M$-576.8K$-1.6M
Working Capital Changes$-893.1K$2.3M$1.2M
Cash from Operations$-2.1M$-2.4M$-6.6M
Capital Expenditures$1.0M$3.0M$3.8M
Cash from Investing$-767.8K$-1.5M$-1.7M
Share Buybacks$0$0—
Dividends Paid$0$0—
Cash from Financing$0$1.2M$6.9M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-2.9M$-2.6M$-1.4M
Beginning Cash$7.6M$4.7M$2.1M
Ending Cash$4.7M$2.1M$720.0K

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. make money?

Retail distribution through third-party stores, direct-to-consumer e-commerce sales, and wholesale partnerships with grocery chains or convenience retailers.

What are the main risks for RMCF?

Persistent operating losses of $6.1M which threaten long-term sustainability without clear path to profitability, high capital expenditures of $3.8M indicating potential over-investment or asset impairment issues, reliance on volatile cocoa commodity prices affecting gross margins, and working capital constraints given negative cash flow from operations.

What is RMCF's competitive advantage?

Strong brand identity rooted in Rocky Mountain heritage and premium chocolate sourcing, a flexible manufacturing model allowing for rapid flavor innovation, and an established network of retail relationships that provide consistent shelf presence.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.