WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS INC
A boutique Oregon winery leveraging a strong brand heritage to drive direct sales of high-margin luxury wines despite recent operational losses.
A boutique Oregon winery leveraging a strong brand heritage to drive direct sales of high-margin luxury wines despite recent operational losses.
Investors might consider the stock if they believe the company can successfully reduce its operating losses and stabilize cash flow through improved cost controls. The expanding direct-to-consumer channel offers a pathway to higher margins once the current inventory buildup is optimized. A turnaround story could see significant upside if management restores profitability within the next two years.
The stock carries substantial risk given the consistent net losses and a negative cash flow from operations that has persisted over the last three years. With a retained earnings deficit of $17.4M and limited cash reserves, the company faces challenges in funding growth or weathering economic downturns without external financing. The heavy investment in inventory without corresponding profit growth suggests potential obsolescence or slow-moving stock.
Willamette Valley Vineyards is a premier winery operating in Oregon's Willamette Valley, specializing in award-winning Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, and sparkling wines. The company sells its premium products through direct-to-consumer channels, wholesale distributors, and select retail partners across North America.
While revenue grew modestly from $33.9M in 2022 to $39.8M in 2024, the company has struggled to convert top-line growth into net income, resulting in losses of $0.6M, $1.2M, and narrowing to $0.1M respectively. Negative cash flow from operations of $3.2M suggests working capital pressures, particularly with inventory increasing by $4.6M, which requires careful management to avoid liquidity issues.
The global wine industry is competitive but favors brands with strong provenance and direct sales capabilities, particularly in premium segments like Pinot Noir. Consumer preferences are shifting towards sustainability and local varieties, which aligns with the company's Oregon focus. Margins remain healthy for top-tier wineries, but operational efficiency is increasingly critical to surviving inflationary pressures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.9M | $39.1M | $39.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.1M | $16.6M | $15.6M |
| Gross Profit | $18.8M | $22.6M | $24.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $19.4M | $23.8M | $23.6M |
| Operating Income | $-546.4K | $-1.2M | $571.9K |
| G&A | $5.7M | $6.2M | $6.5M |
| Marketing | $13.6M | $17.6M | $17.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $0 | — | — |
| D&A | $2.3M | $3.4M | $3.3M |
| Depreciation | $2.0M | $3.3M | $3.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-219.7K | $-479.3K | $-916.6K |
| Interest Expense | $367.7K | $594.1K | $1.0M |
| Interest Income | $5.5K | $27 | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-766.1K | $-1.7M | $-344.7K |
| Income Tax | $-119.6K | $-487.9K | $-226.8K |
| Continuing Ops | $-646.5K | $-1.2M | $-117.9K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-646.5K | $-1.2M | $-117.9K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-646.5K | $-1.2M | $-117.9K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $27.8M | $32.2M | $36.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $338.7K | $238.5K | $320.9K |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.2M | $3.0M | $3.2M |
| Inventory | $22.2M | $28.3M | $32.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $454.1K | $522.9K | $519.6K |
| Other Current Assets | $557.2K | $122.0K | $19.3K |
| Long-Term Assets | $70.9M | $73.5M | $72.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $53.5M | $53.4M | $52.0M |
| Operating Leases | $8.9M | $11.4M | $11.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $8.5M | $8.7M | $8.8M |
| Total Assets | $98.7M | $105.7M | $109.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.9M | $13.8M | $13.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.1M | $2.0M | $1.6M |
| Current Debt | $497.0K | $522.8K | $952.2K |
| Current Leases | $768.8K | $450.5K | $481.8K |
| Other Current Liab | $4.2M | $9.3M | $7.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $18.4M | $21.3M | $26.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.4M | $7.0M | $12.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.5M | $11.4M | $11.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $3.4M | $2.9M | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $28.3M | $35.1M | $39.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $70.4M | $70.6M | $69.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $23.0M | $19.7M | $17.4M |
| Total L&E | $98.7M | $105.7M | $109.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-646.5K | $-1.2M | $-117.9K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-6.7M | $-5.3M | $-7.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.6M | $4.5M | $4.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.7M | $-2.0M | $-3.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.8M | $4.3M | $1.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-15.5M | $-4.7M | $-2.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $2.0M | $1.0M | $10.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $472.4K | $496.9K | $3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $4.7M | $6.6M | $5.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-13.4M | $-100.2K | $82.4K |
| Beginning Cash | $13.7M | $338.7K | $238.5K |
| Ending Cash | $338.7K | $238.5K | $320.9K |
The primary revenue stream consists of wine sales generated from its core vineyards in the Willamette Valley. A secondary segment includes value-added products such as spirits and food pairings that diversify income beyond standard bottling. The company also derives revenue from tourism activities, including estate tours and tastings at its visitor center.
Operating losses and a significant retained earnings deficit indicate persistent profitability challenges that could erode shareholder value. Heavy reliance on direct-to-consumer sales exposes the company to consumer spending trends and potential changes in alcohol regulations. Rising input costs for grapes, labor, and packaging could further compress already thin operating margins given current cash flow constraints.
The firm benefits from a deeply rooted brand reputation built over decades of viticultural excellence in Oregon's specific terroir. Its direct-to-consumer sales model allows for higher profit margins compared to traditional wholesale distribution channels. A stable, high-quality vineyard portfolio provides consistent supply that insulates the business from short-term market fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.