Vital Farms, Inc.
A US-based producer of pasture-raised eggs and meats driving double-digit revenue growth through high-welfare farming practices and retail partnerships.
A US-based producer of pasture-raised eggs and meats driving double-digit revenue growth through high-welfare farming practices and retail partnerships.
Vital Farms offers compelling growth potential as the premium protein market expands with a clear leader capturing disproportionate share gains from traditional competitors. The company's expanding revenue base of $759.4M and improving profitability suggest it can sustain high margins while scaling its pasture-raised model without eroding quality. Investors may also value the strong balance sheet relative to peers, though cash reserves have declined, providing flexibility for further strategic investments in new production capacity.
Despite impressive revenue growth, the company's heavy capital expenditures and significant cash burn of $101.8M raise concerns about liquidity sustainability if sales growth slows or financing conditions tighten. The reliance on premium pricing makes the stock vulnerable to macroeconomic downturns where consumers trade down to cheaper conventional protein alternatives. Additionally, the large non-cash adjustments of $-102.4M and high operating expenses relative to revenue suggest underlying cost pressures that could impact future free cash flow generation.
Vital Farms is a leading producer of pasture-raised eggs and meat-based proteins operating primarily in the United States. The company focuses on high-welfare animal agriculture, serving grocery retailers, food service providers, and direct-to-consumer markets with its sustainable protein portfolio. Revenue growth over the last three years reflects successful scaling of its core egg operations alongside strategic expansion into other protein categories.
The company delivered exceptional financial performance in 2025 with revenue reaching $759.4M, up significantly from $606.3M in 2024, driven by strong volume growth and pricing power. Net income improved to $66.3M from $53.4M the prior year, indicating effective cost management despite a substantial increase in inventory levels of $47.8M which suggests aggressive stocking for future demand or price hedging. However, significant cash outflows of $134.3M for investing activities and $101.8M net decrease in cash indicate heavy capital deployment likely related to farm expansion or acquisitions.
The US animal agriculture industry is undergoing a structural shift towards higher welfare standards as consumers increasingly prioritize sustainability and ethical sourcing in their food choices. This trend favors companies like Vital Farms that have already invested in pasture-based infrastructure, allowing them to capture market share from legacy cage-production competitors struggling to adapt. Regulatory scrutiny on antibiotic use and environmental impact further accelerates consolidation among producers unable to meet evolving consumer expectations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $362.1M | $471.9M | $606.3M | $759.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $252.6M | $309.5M | $376.4M | $473.8M |
| Gross Profit | $109.4M | $162.3M | $229.9M | $285.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $107.3M | $129.1M | $166.4M | $197.3M |
| Operating Income | $2.1M | $33.3M | $63.6M | $88.4M |
| G&A | $77.2M | $101.7M | $133.9M | $159.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.0M | $7.4M | $10.3M | $12.4M |
| D&A | $5.4M | $7.9M | $9.3M | $9.3M |
| Amortization | — | — | — | $668.0K |
| Other OpEx | $30.1M | $27.3M | $32.4M | $37.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $727.0K | $-1.1M | $4.0M | $2.9M |
| Interest Expense | $114.0K | $782.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.8M | $32.2M | $67.5M | $91.3M |
| Income Tax | $1.6M | $6.6M | $14.2M | $25.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.2M | $25.6M | $53.4M | $66.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.2M | $25.6M | $53.4M | $66.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-21.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.3M | $25.6M | $53.4M | $66.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $149.6M | $195.5M | $246.0M | $262.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.9M | $84.1M | $150.6M | $48.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $40.2M | $39.7M | $54.3M | $67.8M |
| Inventory | $26.8M | $32.9M | $23.7M | $66.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.8M | $6.1M | $7.7M | $11.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $65.8M | $32.7M | $9.7M | $68.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $65.1M | $79.7M | $113.3M | $256.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $59.2M | $66.8M | $84.5M | $160.6M |
| Goodwill | $3.9M | — | $3.9M | $3.9M |
| Operating Leases | $1.9M | $8.9M | $19.6M | $80.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $144.0K | $3.9M | $5.3M | $11.3M |
| Total Assets | $214.7M | $275.2M | $359.3M | $518.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $47.7M | $65.2M | $78.5M | $121.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $26.0M | $33.5M | $38.6M | $55.1M |
| Current Leases | $1.2M | $3.1M | $3.8M | $4.7M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | — | $3.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.0M | $4.5M | $4.8M | $3.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.7M | $17.3M | $11.5M | $45.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $892.0K | $5.8M | $2.9M | $38.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $7.8M | $11.5M | $8.6M | $7.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $56.3M | $82.5M | $90.0M | $167.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $158.3M | $192.7M | $269.3M | $351.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $4.2M | $29.7M | $83.1M | $149.4M |
| AOCI | $-1.5M | $-377.0K | $3.0K | $41.0K |
| Total L&E | $214.7M | $275.2M | $359.3M | $518.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.2M | $25.6M | $53.4M | $66.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-43.4M | $6.9M | $5.6M | $-102.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $34.0M | $18.4M | $5.9M | $69.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-8.1M | $50.9M | $64.8M | $33.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.5M | $11.5M | $28.6M | $82.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-10.0M | $22.4M | $-7.0M | $-134.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $83.0K | $-2.1M | $8.7M | $-1.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-18.1M | $71.2M | $66.5M | $-101.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $31.0M | $12.9M | $84.1M | $150.6M |
| Ending Cash | $12.9M | $84.1M | $150.6M | $48.8M |
Core revenue streams include pasture-raised eggs which dominate sales, followed by meat proteins such as chicken, turkey, and pork produced under similar welfare standards. The company also generates income from direct-to-consumer sales channels including its own e-commerce platform and farm visits, alongside private label contracts with major grocery chains.
The company faces significant exposure to fluctuations in feed costs and veterinary expenses which can compress operating margins given its lower production density compared to cage operations. Weather events and disease outbreaks on pasture-based farms pose operational risks that could disrupt supply chains and reduce output volumes. Regulatory changes regarding animal welfare standards or potential overproduction in the broader egg market could also impact pricing power and sales velocity.
Vital Farms leverages a proprietary pasture-based farming system that commands premium pricing power and strong brand loyalty among health-conscious consumers. Its vertically integrated supply chain ensures consistent product quality and traceability, creating high barriers to entry for conventional competitors. The company benefits from growing consumer demand for animal welfare-friendly proteins which insulates it from price volatility in the commodity egg market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.