Village Farms International, Inc.
A vertically integrated hydroponic leader delivering premium fresh herbs to global foodservice and retail channels with a focus on sustainable controlled-environment agriculture.
A vertically integrated hydroponic leader delivering premium fresh herbs to global foodservice and retail channels with a focus on sustainable controlled-environment agriculture.
Investors may view Village Farms as a strategic hold for exposure to the growing demand for sustainable, locally sourced fresh produce in an era of climate uncertainty. The company's diversified geographic footprint and established relationships with top-tier foodservice clients provide a stable revenue base that could support margin expansion once operational efficiencies are realized. Potential catalysts include successful integration of new production assets or strategic acquisitions that drive scale without proportionally increasing overhead costs.
The persistent accumulation of a retained earnings deficit of $145.0M signals structural profitability issues that have lingered across recent fiscal years from 2022 to 2024. High leverage with long-term debt of $32.4M combined with negative cash flow trends creates vulnerability if interest rates remain elevated or if revenue growth stalls. The lack of positive net income over the last three years raises concerns about the capital intensity required to maintain market share in a competitive fresh produce sector.
Village Farms International Inc. is a leading global producer of fresh herbs and leafy vegetables grown hydroponically in controlled environments across North America and Europe. The company serves major foodservice distributors, grocery chains, and retail customers with premium products like basil, parsley, spinach, and arugula cultivated in Canada, the United States, and Israel. Its vertical integration model allows for consistent quality supply while minimizing reliance on unpredictable weather conditions typical of traditional agriculture.
Despite achieving revenue growth to $336.2M in 2024 compared to prior years, the company continues to report a net loss of $35.6M, indicating that top-line expansion has not yet translated into bottom-line profitability. Cash flow from operations improved to $10.3M, providing some liquidity buffer against the substantial capital expenditures of $10.1M and significant debt repayments during the period. The widening deficit in operating profit suggests that cost reduction initiatives or pricing power improvements are needed to stabilize earnings before interest and taxes.
The global hydroponic and controlled-environment agriculture industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by consumer preference for organic, pesticide-free, and locally grown foods. Traditional field farming faces increasing pressure from climate change, water scarcity, and supply chain disruptions, creating an opportunity for technology-driven vertical farming solutions. Market consolidation is occurring as larger players acquire smaller farms to achieve economies of scale and secure supply contracts with major national retailers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $293.6M | $285.6M | $336.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $266.1M | $236.2M | $288.8M |
| Gross Profit | $27.5M | $49.4M | $47.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $124.2M | $76.8M | $84.7M |
| Operating Income | $-96.7M | $-27.4M | $-37.3M |
| G&A | $68.3M | $65.5M | $71.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.0M | $3.1M | $3.7M |
| D&A | $13.1M | $15.9M | $18.8M |
| Depreciation | $10.8M | $12.8M | $15.6M |
| Amortization | $2.3M | $3.1M | $3.3M |
| Other OpEx | $56.0M | $11.3M | $13.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M | $4.5M | $3.4M |
| Interest Income | $207.0K | $1.0M | $914.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-96.7M | $-27.4M | $-37.3M |
| Income Tax | $4.7M | $4.5M | $-1.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-101.4M | $-31.8M | $-35.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-101.4M | $-31.8M | $-35.6M |
| Minority Interest | $-269.0K | $-21.0K | $207.0K |
| Net to Common | $-101.1M | $-31.8M | $-35.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $133.0M | $151.8M | $116.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.7M | $30.3M | $24.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.6M | $30.6M | $33.7M |
| Inventory | $70.6M | $78.5M | $53.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.0M | $7.2M | $4.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $12.2M | $5.3M | $327.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $332.3M | $315.2M | $273.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $207.7M | $205.6M | $190.3M |
| Intangibles | $37.2M | $32.3M | $25.1M |
| Goodwill | $66.2M | $55.9M | $42.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $21.2M | $21.4M | $15.6M |
| Total Assets | $465.3M | $467.0M | $389.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $72.2M | $72.2M | $62.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $24.9M | $21.8M | $24.5M |
| Current Debt | $9.6M | $9.1M | $8.1M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $28.0K | $51.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $24.6M | $26.2M | $17.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $73.1M | $75.9M | $63.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $43.8M | $38.9M | $32.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $21.7M | $33.0M | $26.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $145.3M | $148.0M | $125.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $320.0M | $318.9M | $264.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-74.4M | $-106.2M | $-145.0M |
| AOCI | $-8.4M | $-3.5M | $-18.9M |
| Total L&E | $465.3M | $467.0M | $389.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-101.4M | $-31.8M | $-35.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $57.3M | $25.9M | $60.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $24.2M | $11.3M | $-14.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-19.9M | $5.3M | $10.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.3M | $6.5M | $10.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-20.9M | $-6.2M | $-10.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $7.3M | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $9.7M | $9.3M | $5.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $4.5M | $14.1M | $-9.5M |
| FX Effect | $-699.0K | $394.0K | $-1.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-37.0M | $13.6M | $-10.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $58.7M | $21.7M | $35.3M |
| Ending Cash | $21.7M | $35.3M | $24.6M |
The company operates primarily through its North American region which accounts for the majority of revenue, supplemented by significant operations in Israel and Europe. Revenue streams are derived from sales of fresh herbs such as basil, oregano, and mint, as well as leafy greens like lettuce and spinach to high-end foodservice partners including major restaurant chains and distributors.
Persistent net losses of approximately $35.6M in 2024 highlight ongoing profitability challenges that could impact cash reserves and debt servicing capabilities given the significant long-term debt load. Fluctuations in energy costs pose a direct threat to operating margins since hydroponic facilities are heavily dependent on electricity for climate control systems. Regulatory changes regarding water usage or environmental compliance in key growing regions like Canada and Israel could disrupt supply chains and increase operational expenses.
The firm's extensive network of controlled-environment agriculture facilities provides insulation against climate variability and crop disease outbreaks that plague traditional field farming. Its vertical integration from seed to harvest ensures strict quality control, consistent year-round supply, and the ability to source for specific customer specifications that mass competitors cannot meet. Proprietary growing technologies allow for optimized resource use and higher yields per square foot compared to conventional agricultural methods.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.