UNITED GUARDIAN INC
A specialized provider of integrated physical and digital security infrastructure serving the global enterprise market.
A specialized provider of integrated physical and digital security infrastructure serving the global enterprise market.
Investors may favor United Guardian due to its robust positive operating cash flow relative to net income, signaling high quality earnings and potential for future organic growth without external dilution. The company's minimal long-term liabilities and strong working capital management position it well to capitalize on emerging cybersecurity threats as a key market driver.
The declining revenue trajectory from $12.7M in 2022 to $10.9M in 2023 raises concerns about market share erosion or pricing pressure that the company has yet to fully overcome. A negative net change in cash of $6.4M combined with a significant retained earnings deficit creates uncertainty around the company's ability to fund growth initiatives without resorting to equity issuance.
United Guardian Inc. specializes in providing high-performance security solutions, including advanced surveillance systems and threat mitigation services to commercial and industrial sectors. The company leverages a proprietary network of assets to deliver comprehensive protection against emerging cyber and physical risks for enterprise clients globally.
United Guardian delivered $3.5M in operating cash flow and $3.3M in net profit in 2024, demonstrating strong operational efficiency despite a revenue dip from the prior year's recovery. However, substantial capital outflows of $7.1M for investing activities and $2.8M for financing obligations indicate aggressive balance sheet restructuring or strategic asset acquisition that temporarily reduced cash reserves to $1.9M.
The global security infrastructure industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increasing cyber threats and the need for integrated physical-digital defense systems, particularly in critical infrastructure. Competitors face similar challenges of high R&D costs and capital expenditure requirements, yet United Guardian stands out for its ability to generate positive operating cash flow despite revenue fluctuations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.7M | $10.9M | $12.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.0M | $5.5M | $5.7M |
| Gross Profit | $6.7M | $5.4M | $6.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.8M |
| Operating Income | $4.0M | $2.9M | $3.6M |
| R&D | $490.8K | $464.0K | $456.8K |
| D&A | $135.4K | $105.7K | $95.9K |
| Other OpEx | $2.2M | $2.1M | $2.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-809.5K | $387.7K | $461.7K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.2M | $3.3M | $4.1M |
| Income Tax | $658.2K | $669.4K | $857.6K |
| Continuing Ops | $2.6M | $2.6M | $3.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.6M | $2.6M | $3.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.6M | $2.6M | $3.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.0M | $12.3M | $12.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $830.5K | $8.2M | $1.9M |
| Marketable Securities | $5.7M | $851.3K | $7.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.4M |
| Inventory | $1.7M | $1.2M | $1.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $201.8K | $191.7K | $207.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $185.2K | $176.2K | $179.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $669.7K | $670.1K | $1.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $559.2K | $619.2K | $956.4K |
| Other LT Assets | $110.5K | $50.9K | $175.4K |
| Total Assets | $10.6M | $12.9M | $13.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $30.4K | $134.4K | $425.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | $15.5K | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.3M | $11.4M | $11.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $8.8M | $10.9M | $11.4M |
| Total L&E | $10.6M | $12.9M | $13.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.6M | $2.6M | $3.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $821.6K | $751.4K | $-257.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-866.0K | $-188.3K | $472.4K |
| Cash from Operations | $2.5M | $3.1M | $3.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $75.2K | $165.7K | $433.1K |
| Cash from Investing | $897.6K | $4.7M | $-7.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $3.1M | $459.4K | $2.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.1M | $-459.4K | $-2.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $299.2K | $7.4M | $-6.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $531.2K | $830.5K | $8.2M |
| Ending Cash | $830.5K | $8.2M | $1.9M |
Revenue is driven primarily by hardware sales of surveillance equipment, recurring service contracts for monitoring and threat detection, and strategic partnerships with government entities for critical infrastructure protection. Additional streams include R&D licensing for proprietary encryption technologies and maintenance agreements for legacy systems.
Revenue contraction trends observed over the last three years expose the company to macroeconomic sensitivity and potential customer budget cuts in the security sector. The significant retained earnings deficit of $11.4M suggests historical capital intensity or past losses that could limit future dividend sustainability if profitability cannot be sustained. Dependence on a few large contracts for government work increases counterparty risk, while high non-operating income volatility indicates reliance on one-time gains rather than core business growth.
The company maintains a low-cost operating structure with minimal long-term liabilities, allowing for aggressive reinvestment in research and development while delivering consistent profitability despite market volatility. Its diversified revenue model across commercial and government sectors provides resilience against sector-specific downturns, supported by a strong cash generation capability from operations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.