J M SMUCKER Co
A stable North American CPG leader with a diverse portfolio of premium pantry staples like Jif and Smucker's jams facing near-term headwinds.
A stable North American CPG leader with a diverse portfolio of premium pantry staples like Jif and Smucker's jams facing near-term headwinds.
The stock offers exposure to essential consumer staples with high brand loyalty that provides defensive characteristics during economic downturns. Strong operating cash flow generation allows the company to fund dividends and maintain liquidity despite recent accounting complexities or restructuring charges.
Investors should be cautious due to a substantial retained earnings deficit of $501.8M and a significant net loss in the most recent fiscal year, which erodes book value. The heavy debt load with $7.04B in long-term obligations combined with high capital expenditures limits financial flexibility compared to peers.
J.M. Smucker Co. is a leading North American consumer packaged goods manufacturer known for its portfolio of iconic brands including Smucker's jams, peanut butters, and coffee blends. The company serves households across the United States through retail channels and operates primarily in the food processing and consumer staples sectors. Key products include Jif peanut butter, Smucker's jelly, and private label coffee, driving consistent household consumption.
Despite a strong operating cash flow of $1.21B generated from core business activities, the company reported a significant net loss of $1.23B for the latest period, likely reflecting strategic restructuring costs or asset impairments not fully detailed in standard line items. Revenue recovered to $8.73B in 2025 after a decline in 2024, but the bottom line remains volatile with a sharp swing from profit in 2024 to loss in 2025, warranting close monitoring of expense control.
The consumer packaged goods industry is characterized by high brand loyalty, economies of scale, and sensitivity to input costs and retail margin dynamics. Companies must continuously innovate to combat private label growth while managing supply chain disruptions in global sourcing for key ingredients.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.53B | $8.18B | $8.73B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.73B | $5.06B | $5.34B |
| Gross Profit | $2.80B | $3.12B | $3.38B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.64B | $1.81B | $4.06B |
| Operating Income | $157.5M | $1.31B | $-673.9M |
| G&A | $313.1M | $305.5M | $322.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $25.6M | $23.9M | $29.9M |
| Depreciation | $224.1M | $239.7M | $283.2M |
| Amortization | $206.9M | $191.1M | $219.3M |
| Other OpEx | $2.33B | $1.50B | $3.74B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-166.7M | $-309.4M | $-372.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-9.2M | $996.4M | $-1.05B |
| Income Tax | $82.1M | $252.4M | $184.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-91.3M | $744.0M | $-1.23B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-91.3M | $744.0M | $-1.23B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-91.3M | $744.0M | $-1.23B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.86B | $1.97B | $2.15B |
| Accounts Receivable | $597.6M | $736.5M | $619.0M |
| Inventory | $1.01B | $1.04B | $1.21B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.25B | $191.5M | $318.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.13B | $18.31B | $15.42B |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.24B | $3.07B | $3.08B |
| Intangibles | $4.43B | $7.26B | $6.35B |
| Goodwill | $5.22B | $7.65B | $5.71B |
| Operating Leases | $103.0M | $174.6M | $115.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $144.0M | $154.2M | $164.8M |
| Total Assets | $14.99B | $20.27B | $17.56B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.99B | $3.76B | $2.65B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.39B | $1.34B | $1.29B |
| Current Debt | — | $999.3M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $33.2M | $40.5M | $37.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $454.6M | $1.27B | $1.21B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.71B | $8.82B | $8.83B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $6.77B | $7.04B |
| LT Operating Leases | $77.2M | $143.5M | $84.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.64B | $1.90B | $1.71B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.70B | $12.58B | $11.48B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.29B | $7.69B | $6.08B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.13B | $2.19B | $501.8M |
| AOCI | $-239.2M | $-234.6M | $-184.5M |
| Total L&E | $14.99B | $20.27B | $17.56B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-91.3M | $744.0M | $-1.23B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.01B | $440.4M | $2.44B |
| Working Capital Changes | $274.4M | $45.0M | $4.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.19B | $1.23B | $1.21B |
| Capital Expenditures | $477.4M | $586.5M | $393.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $256.2M | $-3.96B | $-100.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $4.29B | $650.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $1.79B | $1.30B |
| Share Buybacks | $367.5M | $372.8M | $3.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $430.2M | $437.5M | $455.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-964.6M | $2.14B | $-1.10B |
| FX Effect | $-100.0K | $-200.0K | $500.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $485.9M | $-593.8M | $7.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $169.9M | $655.8M | $62.0M |
| Ending Cash | $655.8M | $62.0M | $69.9M |
The company generates revenue through three primary streams: Food & Beverages (dominated by peanut butter, jams/jellies, and spreads), Pet Care (including dog food and treats under brands like 9Lives), and Health & Nutrition (encompassing coffee, tea, and vitamins).
Persistent input cost inflation impacting gross margins, particularly for commodities like coffee beans and nuts; intense competitive pricing pressure in the peanut butter and jam categories; and potential consumer trade-down to lower-cost private label alternatives.
Strong brand equity with decades of consumer loyalty for iconic labels like Jif and Smucker's; extensive distribution network reaching over 90% of US retail outlets; and a diversified product mix that mitigates reliance on any single category.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.