Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) is a high-growth US-based specialty grocer capitalizing on consumer demand for organic and natural food products.
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) is a high-growth US-based specialty grocer capitalizing on consumer demand for organic and natural food products.
Sprouts offers an attractive investment opportunity due to its secular tailwinds in the organic food market, which continues to expand as consumers prioritize health. The company's consistent top-line growth and expanding net income margins suggest a resilient business model capable of withstanding economic headwinds. Strong free cash flow generation supports shareholder returns through buybacks, potentially boosting earnings per share over the long term.
Investors should be cautious given the company's high burn rate on capital expenditures and significant cash outflows from financing activities totaling $474.1M. The reliance on a narrow set of organic products exposes Sprouts to commodity price volatility that could erode margins if not managed effectively. High levels of current liabilities relative to current assets indicate potential liquidity pressures if sales growth slows or credit conditions tighten.
Sprouts Farmers Market is a leading specialty grocer operating primarily across the United States, offering organic and fresh produce alongside health-focused pantry staples. The company serves customers seeking natural and wellness-oriented products through its extensive network of retail locations. With consistent revenue growth from $6.84B in 2023 to $8.81B in 2025, Sprouts has solidified its position in the premium grocery sector.
Management has executed a successful growth strategy, evidenced by the 29% year-over-year revenue increase to $8.81B in 2025 and net income doubling to $523.7M compared to 2024. The company demonstrated robust cash generation with operating cash flows of $716.0M, allowing for significant share repurchases of $471.9M despite heavy capital expenditures of $248.3M. While working capital requirements increased due to inventory buildup of $83.8M, the overall financial trajectory reflects strong operational leverage and profitability improvements.
The US grocery industry is experiencing a bifurcation where consumers increasingly seek premium, health-conscious options while discounters gain share among price-sensitive shoppers. This sector is characterized by low margins and high operational intensity, requiring retailers to differentiate through product assortment, store format, and brand loyalty. Sprouts Farmers Market occupies the specialized niche of organic-only retailing, competing against both traditional supermarkets adding organic lines and dedicated natural food chains.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.84B | $7.72B | $8.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.32B | $4.78B | $5.39B |
| Gross Profit | $2.52B | $2.94B | $3.42B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.17B | $2.44B | $2.73B |
| Operating Income | $350.2M | $504.5M | $686.2M |
| G&A | $2.00B | $2.29B | $2.57B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.9M | $28.4M | $31.1M |
| D&A | $137.8M | $140.2M | $157.7M |
| Depreciation | $136.6M | $139.2M | $156.7M |
| Other OpEx | $171.2M | $145.6M | $155.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-6.5M | $2.2M | $2.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $343.7M | $506.7M | $688.8M |
| Income Tax | $84.9M | $126.1M | $165.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $258.9M | $380.6M | $523.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $258.9M | $380.6M | $523.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $258.9M | $380.6M | $523.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $603.8M | $675.5M | $809.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $201.8M | $265.2M | $257.3M |
| Inventory | $323.2M | $343.3M | $427.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $48.5M | $36.1M | $60.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $30.3M | $30.9M | $65.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.72B | $2.97B | $3.35B |
| PP&E (Net) | $798.7M | — | — |
| Intangibles | $208.1M | $208.1M | $208.2M |
| Goodwill | $381.7M | $381.8M | $381.8M |
| Operating Leases | $1.32B | $1.47B | $1.65B |
| Other LT Assets | $12.3M | $908.4M | $1.11B |
| Total Assets | $3.33B | $3.64B | $4.16B |
| Current Liabilities | $546.9M | $680.0M | $870.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $179.9M | $213.4M | $291.0M |
| Current Leases | $126.3M | $150.4M | $177.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $75.8M | $99.3M | $98.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.63B | $1.64B | $1.88B |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.40B | $1.52B | $1.68B |
| Other LT Liab | $232.3M | $118.6M | $202.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.18B | $2.32B | $2.76B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.15B | $1.32B | $1.40B |
| Retained Earnings | $373.6M | $513.7M | $561.1M |
| AOCI | $0 | — | — |
| Total L&E | $3.33B | $3.64B | $4.16B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $258.9M | $380.6M | $523.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $221.5M | $256.6M | $169.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-15.3M | $8.0M | $23.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $465.1M | $645.2M | $716.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $225.3M | $230.4M | $248.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-238.3M | $-230.4M | $-248.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $203.5M | $228.5M | $471.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-318.0M | $-351.5M | $-474.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-91.3M | $63.3M | $-6.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $295.2M | $203.9M | $267.2M |
| Ending Cash | $203.9M | $267.2M | $260.9M |
The company's revenue is driven by three core segments: Fresh Produce and Bakery, which forms the foundation of its brand identity; Pantry Staples including dry goods and frozen foods; and Health & Wellness offerings such as supplements and personal care items. Additionally, the business benefits from ancillary streams like fuel discounts for employees and customers at select locations.
Inflationary pressures on food and labor costs could significantly impact gross margins given the low-margin nature of the grocery industry. Regulatory changes regarding organic certification or labeling standards pose a compliance risk to their core product differentiation. Supply chain disruptions affecting perishable goods could lead to higher waste levels and revenue shortfalls. Intense competition from traditional grocers expanding their natural product lines threatens Sprouts' market share.
Sprouts maintains a strong competitive moat through its deeply ingrained brand reputation as a trusted source for organic and natural products. The company leverages an agile supply chain that allows it to offer competitive pricing on fresh produce despite higher input costs, while its loyalty program drives high customer retention. Furthermore, Sprouts' focus on employee wellness and development creates a motivated workforce that enhances operational efficiency.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.