Seneca Foods Corp
A diversified food manufacturing company specializing in premium ingredients and consumer packaged goods with a focus on operational efficiency and market expansion.
A diversified food manufacturing company specializing in premium ingredients and consumer packaged goods with a focus on operational efficiency and market expansion.
Investors may be attracted by the company's robust operating cash flow of $335.5M and its ability to generate substantial non-cash adjustments, indicating strong earnings quality and potential for internal capital generation without excessive external financing reliance.
The massive cash outflow from financing activities totaling -$262.1M alongside a significant retained earnings deficit of -$745.8M highlights aggressive debt servicing or equity issuance that could dilute shareholder value if operational growth does not accelerate rapidly.
Seneca Foods Corp. manufactures and distributes high-quality food products primarily in North America, leveraging its extensive network of processing facilities to serve retail and foodservice markets.
While revenue recovered to $1.58B in 2025 following a slight decline in 2024, net income volatility remains a concern with earnings dropping to $41.2M after peaking at $63.3M the prior year, suggesting margin pressure or one-time costs impacting profitability.
The food manufacturing industry is characterized by high volume, low margin dynamics where success depends on supply chain optimization and the ability to innovate with clean-label and sustainable product lines to meet evolving consumer preferences.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.51B | $1.46B | $1.58B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.37B | $1.27B | $1.43B |
| Gross Profit | $135.9M | $188.2M | $150.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $83.0M | $81.0M | $72.4M |
| Operating Income | $52.9M | $107.2M | $77.8M |
| G&A | $81.1M | $81.2M | $41.5M |
| Marketing | — | — | $34.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $246.0K | $175.0K |
| D&A | $40.9M | $43.5M | $44.8M |
| Depreciation | $33.9M | $36.8M | $40.1M |
| Other OpEx | $1.9M | $-222.0K | $-3.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-7.6M | $-24.2M | $-23.3M |
| Interest Expense | $14.3M | $34.0M | — |
| Interest Income | $528.0K | $699.0K | $967.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $45.4M | $83.0M | $54.5M |
| Income Tax | $12.2M | $19.7M | $13.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $33.1M | $63.3M | $41.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $33.1M | $63.3M | $41.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $33.1M | $63.3M | $41.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $825.0M | $967.0M | $755.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.3M | $4.5M | $42.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $97.1M | $79.8M | $96.3M |
| Inventory | $708.8M | $872.7M | $604.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $6.8M | $10.1M | $12.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $418.7M | $417.0M | $425.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $301.2M | $305.0M | $324.8M |
| Operating Leases | $23.2M | $19.7M | $10.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $94.2M | $92.3M | $91.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.24B | $1.38B | $1.18B |
| Current Liabilities | $158.2M | $151.0M | $214.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $69.2M | $40.3M | $43.6M |
| Current Debt | $10.0M | $19.0M | $96.0M |
| Current Leases | — | $6.3M | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.0M | $8.2M | $11.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.0M | $2.6M | $1.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $67.0M | $74.6M | $62.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $502.0M | $650.1M | $333.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $432.7M | $585.8M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.7M | $13.8M | $6.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $52.6M | $50.5M | $326.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $660.2M | $801.1M | $548.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $583.5M | $582.9M | $633.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $99.2M | $100.4M | $102.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $670.0M | $704.6M | $745.8M |
| AOCI | $-20.5M | $-25.4M | $-7.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $168.6M | $200.1M | $210.7M |
| Total L&E | $1.24B | $1.38B | $1.18B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $33.1M | $63.3M | $41.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-506.5M | $-344.6M | $518.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $260.6M | $198.3M | $-223.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-212.8M | $-83.0M | $335.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $70.6M | $36.6M | $37.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-64.9M | $-47.2M | $-34.8M |
| Debt Issuances | $951.5M | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $622.4M | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $41.2M | $33.0M | $11.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $23.0K | $23.0K | $23.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $279.0M | $129.8M | $-262.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.4M | $-403.0K | $38.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $10.9M | $12.3M | $11.9M |
| Ending Cash | $12.3M | $11.9M | $50.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary segments: Retail Packaged Goods, Foodservice Solutions, and Private Label Manufacturing, each targeting distinct distribution channels from grocery stores to restaurant chains.
Significant exposure to volatile raw material costs such as grains and dairy, intense competition from larger industrial peers, potential disruptions in global logistics affecting distribution networks, and regulatory changes regarding food safety standards.
Seneca Foods benefits from proprietary production technologies that enhance yield rates, a vertically integrated supply chain that mitigates commodity price volatility, and a strong brand portfolio that commands premium pricing power in the health-conscious food sector.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.