Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.
A biotech firm developing genetically enhanced crops for sustainable agriculture, currently facing significant profitability challenges and revenue contraction.
A biotech firm developing genetically enhanced crops for sustainable agriculture, currently facing significant profitability challenges and revenue contraction.
Arcadia Biosciences offers exposure to the high-growth sustainable agriculture sector with a specific focus on climate-resilient crops that are increasingly in demand globally. If the company can secure new strategic partnerships or license deals, its proprietary genetic traits could generate significant recurring revenue streams and validate its technology platform. The narrowing net loss from -$15.6M to -$7M suggests improving operational efficiency, which could position the firm for a potential turnaround if market conditions improve.
The company is burning through cash with operating losses exceeding $7 million annually while revenue has halved over the last three years, creating significant downside risk for shareholders. The substantial accumulated deficit of nearly $279 million and minimal cash on hand suggest a high probability of dilution or bankruptcy if profitable milestones are not met soon. Heavy reliance on licensing deals with limited diversification means any regulatory rejection or partner exit could be catastrophic to the business model.
Arcadia Biosciences (RKDA) is a biotechnology company focused on developing genetically enhanced plants to improve crop yields and sustainability. Operating primarily in the agricultural technology sector, the firm serves farmers and seed companies globally with solutions targeting climate resilience and nutrient use efficiency. Recent financial data indicates a struggling operational phase with significant losses and declining revenue over the last three years.
The company's financial performance deteriorated materially between 2022 and 2024, with revenue declining from $10 million to $5 million while net losses narrowed slightly due to cost management but remained severe at -$7 million. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$9.6 million, reflecting the high burn rate typical of early-stage biotech firms, though investing cash flows were positive likely due to asset sales or securitization activities. Despite a reduction in operating expenses and R&D spend compared to historical peaks, the accumulated deficit remains critical at -$278.9 million, highlighting the need for sustained capital infusion.
The agricultural biotechnology industry is transitioning towards climate-smart solutions as global warming threatens traditional crop yields and food security. Companies in this space face intense competition from both established agrochemical giants and emerging biotech startups vying for licensing agreements with seed manufacturers. Success in this sector depends heavily on regulatory approval pathways and the ability to demonstrate tangible yield improvements or cost savings for farmers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.0M | $5.3M | $5.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.8M | $3.3M | $3.0M |
| Gross Profit | $154.0K | $2.0M | $2.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $19.0M | $16.0M | $5.7M |
| Operating Income | $-18.8M | $-13.9M | $-3.6M |
| R&D | $1.5M | $1.4M | $53.0K |
| G&A | $18.0M | $14.5M | $9.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.1M | $717.0K | $512.0K |
| Depreciation | $439.0K | $287.0K | $58.0K |
| Amortization | $40.0K | $0 | — |
| Other OpEx | $-588.0K | $73.0K | $-4.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.2M | $781.0K | $-661.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-15.6M | $-13.2M | $-4.3M |
| Income Tax | $14.0K | $8.0K | $8.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-15.6M | $-13.2M | $-4.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-821.0K | $-2.7M |
| Net Income | $-15.6M | $-14.0M | $-7.0M |
| Minority Interest | $-236.0K | $-5.0K | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-15.4M | $-14.0M | $-7.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $25.4M | $15.0M | $9.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.6M | $6.5M | $4.2M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $5.1M | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.6M | $2.0M | $904.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $809.0K | $807.0K | $931.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $1.4M | $565.0K | $3.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.5M | $4.7M | $4.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $704.0K | $384.0K | $41.0K |
| Intangibles | $40.0K | $39.0K | $39.0K |
| Operating Leases | $1.8M | $792.0K | $137.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $932.0K | $3.5M | $4.1M |
| Total Assets | $28.9M | $19.7M | $13.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.2M | $3.6M | $2.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.0M | $852.0K | $155.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.2M | $2.7M | $2.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.8M | $3.4M | $4.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.0M | $155.0K | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $2.8M | $3.3M | $4.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.0M | $7.0M | $7.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $20.9M | $12.7M | $6.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-257.9M | $-271.8M | $-278.9M |
| AOCI | — | $101.0K | $0 |
| Total L&E | $28.9M | $19.7M | $13.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-15.6M | $-14.0M | $-7.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.2M | $-3.0M | $-2.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.6M | $1.7M | $-68.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-14.0M | $-15.3M | $-9.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $72.0K | $5.0K | $16.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $1.4M | $-4.3M | $7.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $4.5M | $5.5M | $9.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-8.0M | $-14.1M | $-2.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $28.7M | $20.6M | $6.5M |
| Ending Cash | $20.6M | $6.5M | $4.2M |
Core revenue streams are derived from licensing intellectual property for genetically modified seeds to commercial partners and providing proprietary plant breeding technologies. The company generates income through collaboration agreements with major agricultural entities rather than direct seed sales, a model that provides limited visibility into end-market demand.
Persistent operating losses and a substantial accumulated deficit of nearly $279 million raise concerns about the company's ability to fund operations without further dilution or strategic financing. Revenue has contracted significantly over the past three years, falling from $10M in 2022 to just $5M in 2024, indicating potential issues with licensing uptake or partner retention. The heavy reliance on a small number of licensees creates concentration risk where the departure of a single major partner could drastically impact cash flow. Regulatory hurdles in genetically modified organism approval processes across different markets pose ongoing operational delays and uncertainty.
The firm holds a portfolio of proprietary patents related to drought tolerance and nitrogen-use efficiency traits, creating a high barrier to entry for competitors. Its specialized focus on climate-resilient crops addresses critical global food security challenges, potentially attracting strategic licensing partners seeking robust solutions. The company leverages advanced genetic engineering platforms that differentiate its breeding technologies from traditional cross-breeding methods.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.