NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC.
A direct-to-consumer health and beauty company leveraging its proprietary skin care technology and distributed sales model to drive revenue recovery and profitability.
A direct-to-consumer health and beauty company leveraging its proprietary skin care technology and distributed sales model to drive revenue recovery and profitability.
Investors may find value in NU SKIN due to its demonstrated ability to reverse a multi-year downturn, evidenced by the sharp return to profitability with $160.2M net income in 2025 after a loss of $146.6M the prior year. The company's substantial cash reserves of $238.6M and positive free cash flow provide ample liquidity to fund strategic initiatives, R&D for new products, or shareholder returns without relying heavily on external debt. Its diversified product mix spanning skincare, nutrition, and devices offers multiple avenues for growth as it leverages its direct sales network to capture market share.
Potential investors should be wary of the consistent revenue decline over the last three years, dropping from $2.23B in 2022 to $1.49B in 2025, which raises concerns about long-term growth sustainability and market saturation. The company carries a significant retained earnings deficit of $1.86B and substantial debt obligations, including $204.2M in long-term debt, which could constrain financial flexibility during economic downturns. High operating expenses relative to the shrinking revenue base suggest structural cost inefficiencies that may persist even after the recent profit recovery.
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. (NYSE:NUS) is a global leader in the direct selling of health, beauty, and wellness products through its Nu Skin Laboratories brand. The company serves consumers worldwide by distributing skincare solutions, nutritional supplements, and lifestyle devices via an independent distributor network. Recent financials highlight a strong operational turnaround with net income recovering to $160.2M in 2025 after significant volatility in the prior three years.
Management has successfully navigated a challenging period characterized by declining revenue from 2022 through 2024, culminating in a significant loss in 2024 before rebounding to net profit of $160.2M in 2025. Operating expenses remain elevated at $965.6M, but the company generated strong operating cash flow of $80.3M and maintained a healthy cash position of $238.6M throughout the recovery. The reduction in current liabilities and management of working capital changes indicate improved operational efficiency despite the recent revenue contraction.
The global health and wellness industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increasing consumer focus on preventative care, beauty technology, and personalized nutrition. Within this sector, direct selling models have gained traction as consumers seek authentic brand relationships and community-driven purchasing experiences alongside traditional retail channels. However, the market is becoming increasingly competitive with large conglomerates entering the space, forcing established players to innovate continuously to maintain relevance.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.23B | $1.97B | $1.73B | $1.49B |
| Cost of Revenue | $630.9M | $611.9M | $550.2M | $453.8M |
| Gross Profit | $1.59B | $1.36B | $1.18B | $1.03B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.48B | $1.31B | $1.33B | $965.6M |
| Operating Income | $110.8M | $48.3M | $-151.6M | $65.8M |
| R&D | $23.3M | $22.6M | $13.0M | $10.8M |
| G&A | $555.8M | $546.9M | $479.0M | $432.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $12.4M | $15.6M | $14.8M | $24.1M |
| D&A | $72.5M | $70.9M | $69.8M | $52.3M |
| Depreciation | $61.0M | $57.7M | $56.2M | $43.9M |
| Amortization | $9.7M | $11.9M | $12.3M | $7.1M |
| Other OpEx | $904.8M | $739.6M | $841.4M | $522.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-21.9M | $-21.7M | $-23.5M | $130.4M |
| Interest Expense | $13.5M | $25.6M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $89.0M | $26.6M | $-175.1M | $196.2M |
| Income Tax | $-15.8M | $18.0M | $-28.5M | $36.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $104.8M | $8.6M | $-146.6M | $160.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $104.8M | $8.6M | $-146.6M | $160.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $104.8M | $8.6M | $-146.6M | $160.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $759.9M | $701.9M | $538.6M | $547.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $264.7M | $256.1M | $186.9M | $238.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $13.8M | $11.8M | $11.1M | $1.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $47.4M | $72.9M | $50.8M | $39.5M |
| Inventory | $346.2M | $280.0M | $190.2M | $178.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $87.8M | $81.2M | $72.6M | $89.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $26.9M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.06B | $1.10B | $930.3M | $857.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $444.8M | $433.0M | $379.6M | $377.2M |
| Intangibles | $66.7M | $105.3M | $74.3M | $42.6M |
| Goodwill | $206.4M | $230.8M | $83.6M | $83.6M |
| Operating Leases | $98.7M | $90.1M | $72.6M | $74.0M |
| LT Investments | $39.5M | $36.4M | $39.6M | $4.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $204.9M | $209.1M | $280.6M | $275.8M |
| Total Assets | $1.82B | $1.81B | $1.47B | $1.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $359.2M | $328.9M | $296.6M | $263.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $54.0M | $43.5M | $34.9M | $26.2M |
| Current Debt | $25.0M | $25.0M | $30.0M | $20.0M |
| Current Leases | $29.4M | $23.9M | $17.9M | $18.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $18.7M | $12.6M | $7.8M | $7.2M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | — | $7.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $-48.1M | $-36.5M | $-11.8M | $-33.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $564.4M | $655.6M | $520.9M | $336.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $377.5M | $478.0M | $363.6M | $204.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $76.5M | $70.9M | $58.4M | $57.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $110.4M | $106.6M | $98.8M | $74.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $923.7M | $984.5M | $817.5M | $600.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $897.3M | $822.0M | $651.5M | $805.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.94B | $1.87B | $1.71B | $1.86B |
| AOCI | $-86.5M | $-100.0M | $-124.8M | $-116.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.82B | $1.81B | $1.47B | $1.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $104.8M | $8.6M | $-146.6M | $160.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $113.8M | $114.6M | $275.4M | $-24.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-110.5M | $-4.6M | $-17.0M | $-55.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $108.1M | $118.6M | $111.7M | $80.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $59.1M | $58.5M | $41.6M | $34.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-67.1M | $-134.5M | $-38.0M | $170.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $460.0M | $110.0M | $15.0M | $55.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $432.5M | $10.0M | $125.0M | $225.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $70.0M | $13.0M | $0 | $20.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $77.0M | $77.6M | $11.9M | $11.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-99.5M | $10.7M | $-133.2M | $-202.4M |
| FX Effect | $-16.3M | $-3.5M | $-9.8M | $3.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-74.9M | $-8.7M | $-69.2M | $51.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $339.6M | $264.7M | $256.1M | $186.9M |
| Ending Cash | $264.7M | $256.1M | $186.9M | $238.6M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the sale of high-margin skincare products, nutritional supplements, and electronic devices such as LED therapy masks and facial toning tools. Sales are generated through a direct selling model where independent distributors market and sell products directly to consumers in over 30 countries. The business also includes licensing agreements with major retailers for specific product lines that supplement direct sales revenue.
The company faces significant currency exchange rate risk given its global operations and international distributor base, which can impact reported revenue and earnings volatility. Dependence on a large network of independent distributors introduces channel-specific risks, including potential churn or shifts in consumer purchasing habits away from direct selling models. Regulatory scrutiny regarding health claims for nutritional supplements and skincare efficacy could lead to costly litigation or product recalls, impacting brand reputation. The recent history of declining revenue over the past three years suggests persistent headwinds in growth that must be monitored closely.
NU SKIN possesses a robust proprietary technology portfolio, including its patented Multi-Active Skin Complex (MASC) and LED therapy devices, which create a high barrier to entry against generic competitors. The company's deep penetration of the direct selling ecosystem provides recurring revenue streams and strong brand loyalty among independent distributors who act as key sales force multipliers. Its focus on clinical-grade ingredients and science-backed formulations allows for premium pricing power in the crowded health and wellness market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.