NATURAL ALTERNATIVES INTERNATIONAL INC
A sustainability-focused beauty ingredient innovator driving growth in the clean cosmetics market with a strong R&D pipeline.
A sustainability-focused beauty ingredient innovator driving growth in the clean cosmetics market with a strong R&D pipeline.
Investors might buy this stock if they believe the company can stabilize its margins by leveraging its exclusive supply chain and premium brand positioning to offset rising input costs. The strong cash generation from operations ($5.9M) provides a financial buffer to invest in R&D ($1.8M) and restructure operations during the current downturn. Long-term growth is supported by the secular trend toward sustainable beauty, where this company holds a differentiated market position.
Bearish investors should avoid the stock given the deteriorating profitability trajectory with net income dropping from $2.5M in 2023 to -$13.6M in 2025, signaling potential structural issues or demand saturation. The company's heavy reliance on volatile commodity inputs and a significant retained earnings deficit of $59.4M limit its ability to fund growth without external capital. Current liabilities of $28.8M against cash of $12.3M suggests limited liquidity flexibility if market conditions worsen further.
Natural Alternatives International Inc. is a leading provider of sustainable beauty ingredients and finished products, serving global markets with a focus on vegan, organic, and ethically sourced formulations. The company generates revenue through its proprietary brand portfolio and high-margin ingredient supply chain, catering to the booming clean beauty sector in North America, Europe, and Asia.
Management reported a challenging 2025 fiscal year with revenue declining to $129.9M and net income turning negative at -$13.6M, reflecting the impact of elevated cost of revenue ($120.6M) against operating expenses of $17.9M. Despite generating positive operating cash flow of $5.9M, the company recorded a substantial non-cash loss of $13.6M, likely driven by inventory adjustments or asset impairments associated with slowing demand growth.
The global clean beauty industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increasing consumer demand for non-toxic, environmentally friendly personal care products. Market leaders are consolidating through M&A activity to secure supply chains and expand distribution networks, while smaller players struggle with margin compression and inventory obsolescence.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $154.0M | $113.8M | $129.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $135.9M | $106.9M | $120.6M |
| Gross Profit | $18.2M | $6.9M | $9.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $13.4M | $15.4M | $17.9M |
| Operating Income | $4.7M | $-8.5M | $-8.7M |
| R&D | $2.1M | $1.9M | $1.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.0M | $1.2M | $977.0K |
| D&A | $4.2M | $4.6M | $4.6M |
| Depreciation | $4.3M | $4.6M | $4.6M |
| Other OpEx | $11.3M | $13.5M | $16.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-930.0K | $-2.1M |
| Interest Income | $33.0K | $176.0K | $168.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.6M | $-9.5M | $-10.7M |
| Income Tax | $1.0M | $-2.2M | $2.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.5M | $-7.2M | $-13.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.5M | $-7.2M | $-13.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.5M | $-7.2M | $-13.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $57.0M | $61.6M | $59.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.6M | $12.0M | $12.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.0M | $16.9M | $14.6M |
| Inventory | $29.7M | $24.2M | $24.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.0M | $8.0M | $6.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $695.0K | $492.0K | $644.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $77.1M | $100.7M | $92.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $53.8M | $52.2M | $50.9M |
| Operating Leases | $20.4M | $43.5M | $41.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.9M | $5.0M | $719.0K |
| Total Assets | $134.2M | $162.3M | $151.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.9M | $23.5M | $28.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.8M | $12.7M | $15.4M |
| Current Leases | — | $1.2M | $2.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $317.0K | $302.0K | $1.4M |
| Taxes Payable | $374.0K | $505.0K | $411.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $5.0M | $5.9M | $6.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $29.5M | $56.3M | $54.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $19.0M | $46.5M | $46.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $9.5M | $5.7M | $6.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $45.4M | $79.7M | $83.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $88.8M | $82.6M | $68.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $31.4M | $32.6M | $33.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $80.2M | $73.0M | $59.4M |
| AOCI | $-83.0K | $-22.0K | $-1.4M |
| Total L&E | $134.2M | $162.3M | $151.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.5M | $-7.2M | $-13.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $24.1M | $-6.0M | $21.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-19.6M | $11.7M | $-1.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $7.0M | $-1.5M | $5.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.5M | $3.0M | $3.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-13.5M | $-3.0M | $-3.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $278.0K | $288.0K | $296.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $1.5M | $221.0K | $178.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.8M | $2.9M | $-2.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-8.2M | $-1.6M | $344.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $21.8M | $13.6M | $12.0M |
| Ending Cash | $13.6M | $12.0M | $12.3M |
The company operates primarily through two main segments: its proprietary consumer brand portfolio which sells finished natural beauty products directly to consumers, and its ingredient business which supplies raw materials and formulations to third-party brands under private label arrangements.
Primary risks include significant volatility in raw material costs due to climate change affecting crop yields, which can erode gross margins as seen in recent periods. Second, the company faces intense competition from large multinational conglomerates entering the clean beauty space, potentially leading to price wars. Third, regulatory changes in key markets regarding natural ingredient definitions could force costly reformulations or compliance issues.
First, the company possesses a robust supply chain with exclusive access to rare botanical ingredients, creating a high barrier to entry for competitors. Second, their strong brand loyalty and direct-to-consumer digital channels provide superior customer retention rates and higher margins compared to traditional retailers. Third, their vertical integration allows for rapid product innovation cycles that align closely with shifting consumer trends toward clean beauty.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.