MARZETTI CO
A financially robust American condiment giant delivering consistent growth through its diverse portfolio of household and foodservice brands.
A financially robust American condiment giant delivering consistent growth through its diverse portfolio of household and foodservice brands.
Investors should consider buying MZTI due to its consistent revenue growth trajectory and strong profitability margins that have expanded over the last three years. The company's ability to generate substantial free cash flow supports a sustainable dividend yield and provides a buffer against economic downturns or supply chain disruptions. Strategic acquisitions and brand innovations offer clear pathways for future top-line expansion in an otherwise mature market.
Potential buyers should avoid the stock if they are concerned about margin compression from aggressive private label competition and rising input costs eating into operating expenses. The large retained earnings deficit of $1.63B suggests historical capital allocation challenges or significant past investments that may continue to weigh on equity value. Heavy cash outflows for acquisitions and investing activities could limit financial flexibility if sales growth slows unexpectedly.
Marzetti is a leading American manufacturer of branded condiments, sauces, and dressings serving households and foodservice channels across North America. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of heritage brands to capture stable demand for convenient meal solutions in the competitive grocery and restaurant sectors. With robust cash flow generation and a strong balance sheet, Marzetti continues to invest in innovation while managing strategic acquisitions to expand its market presence.
Management executed a disciplined strategy resulting in record revenue of $1.91B and net income growth to $167.3M, driven by strong pricing power and volume optimization. The company maintained a healthy cash position with $161.5M in cash equivalents while returning significant capital to shareholders through $103.5M in dividends and minimal share repurchases. Despite heavy investments of $148.2M in investing activities, likely for acquisitions and capacity expansion, operating cash flow remained robust at $261.5M.
The global condiment and sauce industry is characterized by high brand loyalty but intense competition among established players, private labels, and emerging health-conscious entrants. Market dynamics are shifting towards convenient, ready-to-eat solutions that blend traditional flavors with modern dietary trends like low-sodium and vegan options. Consolidation remains a key trend as companies seek scale to offset rising distribution and marketing costs in the fragmented grocery landscape.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.82B | $1.87B | $1.91B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.43B | $1.44B | $1.45B |
| Gross Profit | $388.6M | $432.3M | $455.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $247.1M | $232.9M | $235.3M |
| Operating Income | $141.5M | $199.4M | $220.3M |
| G&A | $222.1M | $218.1M | $230.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.1M | $11.4M | $9.0M |
| D&A | $51.2M | $55.9M | $62.2M |
| Depreciation | $46.4M | $53.0M | $59.1M |
| Amortization | $2.5M | $352.0K | — |
| Other OpEx | $25.0M | $14.9M | $5.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.8M | $6.2M | $-6.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $143.3M | $205.5M | $213.5M |
| Income Tax | $32.0M | $46.9M | $46.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $111.3M | $158.6M | $167.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $111.3M | $158.6M | $167.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $111.3M | $158.6M | $167.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $374.5M | $444.0M | $443.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $88.5M | $163.4M | $161.5M |
| Inventory | $158.3M | $173.3M | $169.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $127.7M | $107.3M | $112.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $738.5M | $762.9M | $831.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $482.2M | $477.7M | $534.5M |
| Goodwill | $208.4M | $208.4M | $222.8M |
| Operating Leases | $24.7M | $55.1M | $52.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $23.2M | $21.7M | $21.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.11B | $1.21B | $1.27B |
| Current Liabilities | $168.8M | $184.0M | $186.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $111.8M | $118.8M | $118.0M |
| Current Leases | $8.8M | $10.3M | $11.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $-8.8M | $-10.3M | $-11.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $82.0M | $97.2M | $89.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $17.0M | $44.6M | $42.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $65.0M | $52.6M | $47.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $250.7M | $281.2M | $276.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $862.3M | $925.8M | $998.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.50B | $1.56B | $1.63B |
| Treasury Stock | $776.2M | $783.8M | $791.8M |
| Total L&E | $1.11B | $1.21B | $1.27B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $111.3M | $158.6M | $167.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $105.5M | $81.3M | $99.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.1M | $11.6M | $-5.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $225.9M | $251.6M | $261.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $90.2M | $67.6M | $58.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-90.8M | $-67.4M | $-148.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $9.2M | $7.6M | $8.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $92.4M | $97.9M | $103.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-106.9M | $-109.2M | $-115.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $28.2M | $75.0M | $-2.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $60.3M | $88.5M | $163.4M |
| Ending Cash | $88.5M | $163.4M | $161.5M |
The company operates primarily through two main channels: the Household segment which includes retail sales of iconic sauce brands, and the Foodservice segment supplying restaurants and grocery stores with bulk ingredients and branded products. Revenue streams are further diversified by product categories such as salad dressings, pasta sauces, salsa, and specialty dips, supported by strategic acquisitions that integrate new brand equity into existing distribution networks.
Intense competition from private label brands and other major players in the grocery aisle could pressure gross margins and market share. Rising costs of raw materials, energy, and logistics pose ongoing threats to operating profitability if not effectively hedged or passed through to consumers. Dependence on large retail customers creates concentration risk, while potential shifts in consumer preferences toward healthier or plant-based alternatives require continuous R&D investment.
Marzetti holds a significant moat through its ownership of multiple heritage brands with deep consumer loyalty and high switching costs within the grocery aisle. The company benefits from an efficient, vertically integrated supply chain that allows for scalable production and favorable margin management despite input cost inflation. Strong cash flow conversion rates provide ample capital for reinvestment in innovation and strategic acquisitions without relying heavily on external financing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.