EQUATOR Beverage Co
Equator Beverage Co (MOJO) offers a niche portfolio of premium spirits and mixers, driving consistent revenue growth despite current net losses.
Equator Beverage Co (MOJO) offers a niche portfolio of premium spirits and mixers, driving consistent revenue growth despite current net losses.
MOJO demonstrates strong top-line momentum with revenue growing 78% over the last two years, suggesting successful market penetration for its niche products. The absence of long-term liabilities and current assets significantly exceeding current liabilities provides a clean balance sheet structure that could support future profitability once scale is achieved.
The company faces severe financial distress with a retained earnings deficit of $24.6M and ending cash of only $22,799, posing a high risk of insolvency if financing dries up. Continuous operating losses and negative net income trends over three years indicate fundamental business model issues that have not yet been resolved despite revenue growth.
Equator Beverage Co (MOJO) is a beverage manufacturer focusing on premium alcoholic spirits and non-alcoholic mixes, primarily serving the North American retail and hospitality markets. The company leverages a proprietary recipe portfolio to differentiate its products in a crowded consumer goods landscape while managing operations with minimal long-term asset exposure.
While revenue has expanded significantly from $1.8M in 2022 to $3.2M in 2024, the company is burning through cash, with a net loss widening to -$801k and ending cash reserves dropping below $23k. The substantial non-cash adjustments of $748k partially offset operating expenses, yet the financing cash flow of -$115k highlights a reliance on external capital rather than organic cash generation to fund growth.
The global spirits and non-alcoholic beverage market is experiencing robust expansion driven by health-conscious consumers seeking premium alternatives, providing a fertile environment for niche players like Equator Beverage Co. However, the sector remains highly competitive with intense pressure on margins from established giants and rising regulatory costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M | $2.3M | $3.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2M | $1.3M | $2.0M |
| Gross Profit | $631.0K | $1.0M | $1.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $859.2K | $1.2M | $2.0M |
| Operating Income | $-228.2K | $-163.6K | $-781.4K |
| G&A | $859.2K | $1.2M | $2.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $0 | $0 | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-10.6K | $-13.1K | $-18.5K |
| Interest Expense | — | $13.1K | $18.5K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-238.8K | $-176.7K | $-799.9K |
| Income Tax | $0 | $-54.0K | $-20.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-238.8K | $-122.7K | $-780.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-57.3K | $-21.2K |
| Net Income | $-238.8K | $-180.0K | $-801.1K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-238.8K | $-180.0K | $-801.1K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $441.1K | $581.5K | $576.2K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.7K | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $135.1K | $196.3K |
| Inventory | $268.3K | $270.8K | $219.4K |
| Other Current Assets | $162.1K | $175.6K | $160.5K |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $441.1K | $581.5K | $576.2K |
| Current Liabilities | $295.3K | $310.6K | $239.9K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $295.3K | $310.6K | $239.9K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $145.9K | $270.9K | $336.3K |
| Paid-In Capital | $23.8M | $24.1M | $24.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-23.6M | $-23.8M | $-24.6M |
| Total L&E | $441.1K | $581.5K | $576.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-238.8K | $-180.0K | $-801.1K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $87.2K | $356.8K | $748.2K |
| Working Capital Changes | $58.7K | $-53.4K | $103.4K |
| Cash from Operations | $-93.0K | $123.4K | $50.5K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $57.3K | $-46.8K | $-115.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-35.7K | $76.6K | $-64.5K |
| Beginning Cash | $46.5K | $10.7K | $87.3K |
| Ending Cash | $10.7K | $87.3K | $22.8K |
Premium Spirits Production, Non-Alcoholic Mixes & Syrups, Direct-to-Consumer/E-commerce Sales, Wholesale Distribution to Retail Partners
Persistent net losses of over $800k indicating an inability yet to achieve profitability, heavy reliance on paid-in capital suggesting potential dilution risks for existing shareholders, sensitivity to raw material costs impacting gross profit margins, and limited financial flexibility due to negative cash flow from operations relative to financing needs.
Proprietary flavor formulations that command higher gross margins compared to commodity spirits, a lightweight operational model with zero long-term assets reducing fixed cost exposure, and a rapidly expanding distribution footprint in the US.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.