Local Bounti Corporation/DE
An asset-heavy industrial operator scaling revenue while managing significant cash outflows and a substantial accumulated deficit.
An asset-heavy industrial operator scaling revenue while managing significant cash outflows and a substantial accumulated deficit.
Investors might consider the stock if they believe the company is in a pre-profitability growth phase where current revenue scaling will soon unlock profitability once the heavy asset base is fully utilized. The significant paid-in capital of $322.7M suggests a strong historical commitment to the business, potentially providing a buffer for future turnaround efforts or strategic restructuring.
The stock carries extreme risk given that shareholders' equity is negative at $-100.5M and operating cash flow remains deeply negative at $-27.1M, indicating an unsustainable burn rate without immediate external financing. The company's heavy reliance on debt to fund operations and investments makes it vulnerable in a rising interest rate environment, with total liabilities significantly outpacing assets.
Local Bounti Corporation is a specialized industrial entity operating within the heavy infrastructure and asset-intensive sectors, leveraging significant fixed assets to deliver capital goods services. The company has recently scaled its revenue from $19.5M in 2022 to $38.1M in 2024, though it continues to report substantial net losses driven by high operating expenses and heavy depreciation charges.
While revenue growth of nearly double in two years demonstrates successful market expansion or project ramp-up, the company is burning through cash at a net change rate of $-9.4M annually. The widening gap between cost of revenue ($34.0M) and operating expenses ($63.1M) alongside high depreciation ($15.3M) indicates that top-line growth has not yet translated into bottom-line earnings.
The industrial sector is characterized by high barriers to entry due to capital requirements, creating a competitive landscape where only well-funded entities can sustain long-term asset deployment. Companies in this space often experience volatile earnings tied to macroeconomic cycles and large project completions, leading to periods of significant cash outflow before stabilizing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.5M | $27.6M | $38.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $17.3M | $25.3M | $34.0M |
| Gross Profit | $2.2M | $2.2M | $4.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $96.7M | $119.1M | $63.1M |
| Operating Income | $-94.5M | $-116.9M | $-59.0M |
| R&D | $14.1M | $16.1M | $22.3M |
| G&A | $82.7M | $64.6M | $40.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $39.2M | $16.3M | $3.3M |
| D&A | $10.4M | $13.1M | $18.9M |
| Depreciation | $5.4M | $7.2M | $15.3M |
| Amortization | $5.0M | $5.9M | $3.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $38.5M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-94.5M | $-116.9M | $-59.0M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-94.5M | $-116.9M | $-59.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-111.1M | $-124.0M | $-119.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-111.1M | $-124.0M | $-119.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $34.1M | $27.0M | $18.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.7M | $10.3M | $937.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M | $3.1M | $2.3M |
| Inventory | $3.6M | $4.2M | $6.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.9M | $2.8M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $11.3M | $6.6M | $6.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $244.6M | $354.8M | $409.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | — | $371.0M |
| Intangibles | $47.3M | $41.4M | $37.8M |
| Goodwill | $38.5M | $0 | — |
| Operating Leases | $137.0K | $172.0K | $73.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $158.7M | $313.2M | $378.0K |
| Total Assets | $278.7M | $381.8M | $428.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $23.3M | $31.9M | $55.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $13.8M | $14.6M | $17.0M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $20.2M |
| Current Leases | $84.0K | $97.0K | $30.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $132.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $134.1M | $334.5M | $473.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $119.8M | $278.0M | $416.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $187.0K | $114.0K | $57.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $14.1M | $56.4M | $56.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $157.4M | $366.5M | $528.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $121.3M | $15.3M | $-100.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $300.6M | $318.6M | $322.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-179.3M | $-303.3M | $-423.2M |
| Total L&E | $278.7M | $381.8M | $428.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-111.1M | $-124.0M | $-119.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $62.8M | $85.1M | $80.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-550.0K | $5.8M | $12.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-48.8M | $-33.2M | $-27.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $56.0M | $162.3M | $82.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-172.4M | $-162.3M | $-82.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $145.1M | $187.4M | $100.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-76.1M | $-8.0M | $-9.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $101.1M | $24.9M | $16.9M |
| Ending Cash | $24.9M | $16.9M | $7.5M |
The company's financial profile suggests operations centered around capital project execution or specialized manufacturing, evidenced by massive capital expenditures of $82.5M and long-term assets of $409.2M. Revenue streams appear tied to large-scale asset deployment rather than recurring consumer services, with operating expenses dominating the income statement at $63.1M.
Severe liquidity constraints with current liabilities of $55.4M against only $7.5M in ending cash, creating a high risk of solvency issues. Persistent negative profitability with a net loss of $-119.9M and an accumulated deficit of $-423.2M suggests the business model has yet to achieve operational breakeven. High leverage is evident with long-term debt of $416.6M against minimal equity, exposing the firm to interest rate volatility.
Control over a vast portfolio of net fixed assets totaling $371.0M which may provide cost efficiencies or unique market access. The ability to mobilize substantial capital for investing activities, including $82.5M in capex and other investing outflows of $164.9M, indicates strong project pipeline execution capability.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.