Lifevantage Corp
A direct-to-consumer health and wellness distributor experiencing a sharp profit surge following years of modest earnings.
A direct-to-consumer health and wellness distributor experiencing a sharp profit surge following years of modest earnings.
Investors should consider LFVN due to its dramatic improvement in bottom-line profitability, which turned from modest gains to nearly $10M in net profit. The company's direct sales model offers scalable growth potential without heavy capital expenditure requirements, evidenced by low capex relative to revenue. With a healthy cash position of $20.2M and a clean balance sheet, the firm is well-positioned to invest in R&D or strategic acquisitions.
Despite recent earnings growth, the company still carries a significant retained earnings deficit of over $104M, indicating historical financial stress that may linger in investor sentiment. Revenue volatility remains a concern as the business struggled with declining sales for two consecutive years before the 2025 rebound. The heavy reliance on third-party distributors means the company has limited direct control over customer acquisition costs and channel performance.
Lifevantage Corp (LFVN) operates as a leading direct-selling distributor of health and wellness products, primarily serving the North American market with a focus on personalized nutrition. The company leverages an extensive independent sales force to distribute its proprietary supplement lines and lifestyle brands directly to consumers. Recent financial data indicates a significant rebound in profitability driven by operational efficiency and strong revenue growth.
Lifevantage demonstrated a remarkable turnaround in 2025, posting net income of $9.8M compared to just $2.9M the prior year, while revenue increased to $228.5M. This profitability expansion was supported by effective cost management and a shift toward higher-margin product mix within its general and administrative expenses. The company successfully navigated previous years of declining revenue in 2023 and 2024 to achieve a strong recovery in the most recent fiscal period.
The health and wellness supplement industry is highly competitive but experiencing steady growth driven by consumer demand for preventive care and natural remedies. Market leaders are increasingly focusing on proprietary formulations and scientific validation to capture market share in a crowded retail environment. Regulatory frameworks continue to tighten, requiring companies to invest heavily in compliance while maintaining aggressive marketing through direct sales networks.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $213.4M | $200.2M | $228.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $43.4M | $41.4M | $44.9M |
| Gross Profit | $170.0M | $158.7M | $183.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $165.8M | $154.4M | $171.5M |
| Operating Income | $4.3M | $4.3M | $12.2M |
| R&D | $600.0K | $700.0K | $1.4M |
| G&A | $71.1M | $68.5M | $69.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.2M | $3.3M | $5.7M |
| D&A | $3.6M | $3.6M | $3.2M |
| Depreciation | $3.4M | $3.4M | $3.1M |
| Amortization | $100.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K |
| Other OpEx | $94.1M | $85.2M | $100.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-260.0K | $18.0K | $44.0K |
| Interest Expense | $-198.0K | $-430.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.0M | $4.3M | $12.2M |
| Income Tax | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.5M | $2.9M | $9.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.5M | $2.9M | $9.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.5M | $2.9M | $9.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $44.3M | $37.6M | $50.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.6M | $16.9M | $20.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.6M | $2.9M | $3.3M |
| Inventory | $16.1M | $15.1M | $20.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.8M | $2.4M | $6.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $241.0K | $313.0K | $635.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $21.8M | $22.7M | $21.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $9.1M | $7.8M | $6.2M |
| Intangibles | $455.0K | $323.0K | $245.0K |
| Operating Leases | $8.7M | $9.6M | $8.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.6M | $4.9M | $6.6M |
| Total Assets | $66.1M | $60.3M | $72.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $19.6M | $22.3M | $27.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.5M | $5.9M | $4.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.5M | $1.8M | $1.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $834.0K | $860.0K | $711.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $0 | $202.0K | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $5.8M | $5.7M | $6.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.9M | $12.0M | $10.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.6M | $11.8M | $9.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $299.0K | $198.0K | $289.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $31.5M | $34.3M | $37.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $34.6M | $26.0M | $34.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-98.3M | $-108.7M | $-104.1M |
| AOCI | $-1.4M | $-1.9M | $-1.2M |
| Total L&E | $66.1M | $60.3M | $72.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.5M | $2.9M | $9.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $15.3M | $9.7M | $-10.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-11.1M | $-404.0K | $12.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $6.8M | $12.2M | $11.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.1M | $2.2M | $1.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.1M | $-2.2M | $-1.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $822.0K | $6.4M | $3.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6M | $6.9M | $2.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.4M | $-14.4M | $-7.6M |
| FX Effect | $3.0K | $-254.0K | $402.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.4M | $-4.7M | $3.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $20.2M | $21.6M | $16.9M |
| Ending Cash | $21.6M | $16.9M | $20.2M |
The company's revenue is derived from the sale of proprietary nutritional supplements, vitamins, and herbal products through its vast network of independent distributors. Operations are further segmented by product categories including weight management, immune support, and digestive health solutions sold via direct sales channels. Additionally, the business generates income from retail partnerships and e-commerce platforms that complement its core direct-selling model.
Regulatory scrutiny regarding supplement labeling and efficacy claims poses a significant threat to product lines and brand reputation. The company faces potential liability risks from product safety incidents or lawsuits related to adverse health effects from its supplements. Dependence on a large network of independent distributors introduces operational volatility if the sales force morale or recruitment rates decline. Fluctuations in raw material costs for botanicals and vitamins could compress gross margins despite recent improvements.
The firm maintains a robust first-mover advantage with a proprietary portfolio of clinically researched supplements that differentiate it from generic competitors. Its extensive network of over 100,000 independent distributors creates high switching costs and ensures deep market penetration in the health sector. Strong brand loyalty among distributors and consumers provides a stable recurring revenue stream that is less susceptible to price wars.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.