Screener Companies About
NYSE:KVUE
Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products

Kenvue Inc.

Kenvue (KVUE) is a global leader in consumer health delivering trusted personal care brands across skincare, oral care, and hair care segments with robust free cash flow.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$15.12B
Net Income
$1.47B
Gross Profit
$8.79B
Operating Cash Flow
$2.20B
Total Assets
$27.08B
Shareholders' Equity
$10.77B
Cash & Equiv
$1.06B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

KVUE presents an attractive value opportunity given its low valuation relative to peers and a stable dividend yield supported by consistent cash flow generation of over $2B annually. The portfolio's global diversification provides downside protection against regional economic slowdowns, while the company's strong free cash flow conversion allows for sustainable capital allocation to shareholders. Recent income recovery suggests the bottom may be in, offering potential upside as volume growth and price increases take hold.

Bear Case

Investors should be cautious of the company's flat revenue trend over the last three years, which indicates a lack of significant top-line growth momentum in a mature market. The large accumulated other comprehensive loss of nearly $5B and substantial goodwill exposure create potential balance sheet volatility if impairments become necessary. Additionally, the heavy reliance on traditional retail channels exposes the company to shifting consumer habits toward digital-first purchasing models where it has less direct control.

◉ About Kenvue Inc.

Kenvue Inc. is a consumer health company spun off from Johnson & Johnson, serving global markets with a portfolio of skincare, hair care, oral care, and eye health brands such as Neutrogena, Aveeno, and Oral-B. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of these branded personal care products and related services to retail and mass merchandiser channels worldwide. With strong cash flow generation and a diversified brand lineup, Kenvue aims to capitalize on growing consumer demand for effective health and wellness solutions.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight revenue contraction to $15.12B in 2025, Kenvue maintained operational resilience with net income recovering to $1.47B from a low point in 2024. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $2.20B, which was partially utilized for shareholder returns via dividends and modest share repurchases while keeping capital expenditures disciplined at $475M. Management appears focused on stabilizing growth after recent volatility, leveraging its strong balance sheet to navigate macroeconomic headwinds.

Industry Overview

The global consumer health industry is characterized by steady but slow growth driven by an aging population and increasing awareness of personal hygiene and wellness. Companies in this sector face constant pressure from inflationary input costs, supply chain disruptions, and the need to innovate continuously to maintain relevance in crowded retail shelves. Success depends on brand equity strength and the ability to adapt product formulations to evolving regulatory landscapes and consumer demographics.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$15.44B$15.46B$15.12B
Cost of Revenue$6.80B$6.50B$6.33B
Gross Profit$8.64B$8.96B$8.79B
Operating Expenses$6.13B$7.12B$6.38B
Operating Income$2.51B$1.84B$2.41B
R&D$399.0M$408.0M$382.0M
G&A$6.14B$6.33B$6.09B
Stock-Based Comp$188.0M$254.0M$136.0M
D&A$627.0M$622.0M$557.0M
Depreciation$305.0M$353.0M$300.0M
Amortization$322.0M$269.0M$257.0M
Other OpEx$-409.0M$381.0M$-92.0M
Non-Operating Income$-322.0M$-426.0M$-415.0M
Interest Expense$250.0M——
Interest Income——$51.0M
Pre-Tax Income$2.19B$1.42B$2.00B
Income Tax$526.0M$385.0M$529.0M
Continuing Ops$1.66B$1.03B$1.47B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$1.66B$1.03B$1.47B
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$1.66B$1.03B$1.47B
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$6.14B$5.53B$5.70B
Cash & Equivalents$1.38B$1.07B$1.06B
Accounts Receivable$2.07B$2.17B$2.38B
Inventory$1.85B$1.59B$1.67B
Prepaid Expenses$567.0M$494.0M$432.0M
Other Current Assets$265.0M$205.0M$155.0M
Long-Term Assets$21.71B$20.08B$21.38B
PP&E (Net)$2.04B$1.85B$2.21B
Intangibles$9.62B$8.47B$8.69B
Goodwill$9.27B$8.84B$9.51B
Operating Leases$139.0M$111.0M$151.0M
Other LT Assets$642.0M$799.0M$813.0M
Total Assets$27.85B$25.60B$27.08B
Current Liabilities$5.48B$5.74B$5.95B
Accounts Payable$2.49B$2.25B$2.47B
Current Debt$0$750.0M$750.0M
Current Leases$44.0M$36.0M$43.0M
Taxes Payable—$74.0M$105.0M
Other Current Liab$1.49B$1.49B$1.42B
Long-Term Liabilities$11.16B$10.19B$10.37B
LT Operating Leases$97.0M$76.0M$107.0M
Other LT Liab$10.27B$9.13B$9.34B
Total Liabilities$16.64B$15.93B$16.31B
Shareholders' Equity$11.21B$9.67B$10.77B
Paid-In Capital$16.15B$16.13B$16.35B
Retained Earnings$429.0M$-93.0M$-204.0M
AOCI$-5.38B$-6.15B$-4.96B
Total L&E$27.85B$25.60B$27.08B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$1.66B$1.03B$1.47B
Non-Cash Adjustments$635.0M$1.20B$671.0M
Working Capital Changes$869.0M$-465.0M$56.0M
Cash from Operations$3.17B$1.77B$2.20B
Capital Expenditures$469.0M$434.0M$475.0M
Cash from Investing$-488.0M$-425.0M$-436.0M
Share Buybacks—$235.0M$197.0M
Dividends Paid$766.0M$1.55B$1.58B
Cash from Financing$-2.53B$-1.56B$-1.84B
FX Effect$-2.0M$-91.0M$68.0M
Net Change in Cash$151.0M$-312.0M$-8.0M
Beginning Cash$1.23B$1.38B$1.07B
Ending Cash$1.38B$1.07B$1.06B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Kenvue Inc. make money?

The company operates through four primary business segments including Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Eye Health, which collectively drive the majority of its $15.12B annual revenue. Each segment focuses on specific consumer needs ranging from anti-aging skincare to daily oral hygiene, supported by a vast distribution network across North America, Europe, and Asia.

What are the main risks for KVUE?

Intense competition from private label brands and emerging direct-to-consumer players could erode market share and pricing margins in key categories like skincare and oral care. Regulatory changes regarding ingredient labeling and safety standards in various international markets pose potential compliance costs and product reformulation risks. Consumer preference shifts towards natural or organic products may require costly repositioning of legacy portfolios that were not originally designed for these trends.

What is KVUE's competitive advantage?

Kenvue possesses an extensive portfolio of established, high-equity brands that command significant customer loyalty and pricing power in the competitive consumer goods sector. The company benefits from deep industry experience, specialized R&D capabilities, and a strong balance sheet with over $1B in cash to fund strategic acquisitions or investments. Its manufacturing scale and supply chain efficiency allow for consistent cost management despite inflationary pressures.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.