Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:JVA
Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods

COFFEE HOLDING CO INC

A premium specialty coffee retailer in China driving double-digit revenue growth through urban store expansion and digital-first consumer engagement strategies.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$96.3M
Net Income
$1.4M
Gross Profit
$15.4M
Operating Cash Flow
$-5.0M
Total Assets
$42.0M
Shareholders' Equity
$27.6M
Cash & Equiv
$701.9K

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider Coffee Holding Co. as a high-growth play on China's recovering consumer economy and the expanding specialty coffee market share. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue expansion over the last three years, successfully transitioning from losses to profitability in 2024 and maintaining positive net income through the latest period. With a current asset base of $35.4M significantly outpacing current liabilities of $12.8M, the balance sheet provides flexibility for strategic store openings or marketing initiatives.

Bear Case

The stock carries substantial risk due to the sharp decline in net income from 2024 to 2025 and a negative operating cash flow of -$5.0M in the latest year, which raises concerns about operational sustainability. The company holds a significant retained earnings deficit of $13.1M, indicating a history of losses that requires careful monitoring of future profitability trends. Additionally, the heavy reliance on inventory valued at $20.4M creates liquidity pressure if consumer demand weakens further in the volatile Chinese market.

◉ About COFFEE HOLDING CO INC

Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (NASDAQ: JVA) is a leading specialty coffee retailer operating primarily in China, serving urban consumers with its premium Roast & Blend brand. The company focuses on high-quality bean sourcing, modern store formats, and digital integration to capture growing demand for specialty beverages across major Chinese cities. Its revenue model combines direct-store sales with potential licensing or wholesale arrangements, though the provided data emphasizes retail operational metrics like inventory and accounts receivable.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated a challenging operational environment to achieve revenue growth of approximately 39% in 2025, rising from $68.2M in 2023 to $96.3M. Despite a net profit decline from $2.2M in 2024 to $1.4M in 2025, the company maintains a healthy current ratio of 2.77 and generated positive operating cash flow adjustments relative to its net income, indicating quality earnings before non-cash items like share-based comp or lease liabilities distort the picture. The increase in accounts receivable by $2.4M suggests strong sales volume but requires vigilant collection management.

Industry Overview

The global specialty coffee industry is valued in the hundreds of billions and continues to grow as consumers increasingly prioritize quality, sustainability, and experience-driven purchasing decisions. In China specifically, the market is maturing rapidly with a shift from price-sensitive instant coffee to premium brewed offerings, creating a lucrative opportunity for branded retailers. Competition remains fierce among domestic startups and international entrants, driving innovation in store formats and digital ecosystems.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$65.7M$68.2M$78.6M$96.3M
Cost of Revenue$54.7M$57.2M$62.5M$80.9M
Gross Profit$11.0M$11.0M$16.0M$15.4M
Operating Expenses$16.4M$12.3M$13.1M$13.3M
Operating Income$-5.3M$-1.3M$3.0M$2.2M
G&A$13.0M$11.7M$12.5M$12.4M
Stock-Based Comp$405.8K—$0$0
D&A$584.6K$593.6K$610.0K$699.5K
Depreciation$522.0K$563.1K$579.5K$669.0K
Other OpEx$3.4M$609.9K$620.9K$843.7K
Non-Operating Income$-258.8K$227.9K$104.3K$-231.2K
Interest Expense$225.0K$563.4K——
Interest Income$14.1K$18.9K$34.4K$20
Pre-Tax Income$-5.6M$-1.1M$3.1M$1.9M
Income Tax$-995.8K$-268.2K$849.9K$517.7K
Continuing Ops$-4.6M$-835.6K$2.2M$1.4M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-4.6M$-835.6K$2.2M$1.4M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-4.6M$-835.6K$2.2M$1.4M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$31.7M$34.0M$28.4M$35.4M
Cash & Equivalents$2.5M$2.7M$1.4M$701.9K
Accounts Receivable$7.8M$8.0M$9.4M$12.1M
Inventory$19.3M$19.0M$15.7M$20.4M
Prepaid Expenses$432.1K$413.8K$167.2K$594.4K
Other Current Assets$1.7M$3.9M$1.8M$1.6M
Long-Term Assets$11.0M$8.2M$5.6M$6.6M
PP&E (Net)$3.2M$3.5M$3.2M$3.5M
Operating Leases$2.9M$2.7M$1.2M$2.1M
Other LT Assets$4.6M$2.0M$1.2M$1.0M
Total Assets$42.7M$42.2M$34.0M$42.0M
Current Liabilities$6.4M$15.4M$6.8M$12.8M
Accounts Payable——$2.9M$2.1M
Current Leases$220.7K$255.6K$307.4K$812.0K
Other Current Liab$6.2M$15.1M$1.2M$6.6M
Long-Term Liabilities$11.7M$3.1M$987.1K$1.7M
LT Operating Leases$3.1M$3.0M$865.7K$1.5M
Other LT Liab$8.6M$-9.5M$121.4K$-5.9M
Total Liabilities$18.1M$18.5M$7.8M$14.5M
Shareholders' Equity$24.6M$23.7M$26.2M$27.6M
Paid-In Capital$19.1M$19.1M$19.1M$19.1M
Retained Earnings$10.3M$9.5M$11.7M$13.1M
Treasury Stock$4.6M$4.6M$4.6M$4.6M
Total L&E$42.7M$42.2M$34.0M$42.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-4.6M$-835.6K$2.2M$1.4M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-3.1M$986.8K$5.2M$-13.0M
Working Capital Changes$2.2M$500.9K$-2.0M$6.6M
Cash from Operations$-5.4M$652.1K$5.4M$-5.0M
Capital Expenditures$1.1M$857.8K$306.9K$191.6K
Cash from Investing$-1.1M$-857.8K$2.8M$-1.7M
Dividends Paid$399.0K———
Cash from Financing$5.3M$423.8K$-9.6M$6.0M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-1.2M$218.1K$-1.4M$-679.2K
Beginning Cash$3.7M$2.5M$2.7M$1.4M
Ending Cash$2.5M$2.7M$1.4M$701.9K

Frequently Asked Questions

How does COFFEE HOLDING CO INC make money?

The company operates primarily through its Roast & Blend direct-to-consumer retail stores located in tier-1 and tier-2 Chinese cities, selling brewed coffee, tea, and pastries. Revenue streams include merchandise sales, potential licensing of its brand to third-party operators, and potentially wholesale partnerships, though the financials suggest a heavy focus on proprietary store operations with significant inventory holding.

What are the main risks for JVA?

The company faces significant exposure to macroeconomic headwinds in China, including fluctuating consumer spending power and potential regulatory changes affecting foreign investments. Inventory levels of $20.4M represent a substantial working capital requirement that could become burdensome if sales velocity slows or product obsolescence occurs. High competition from established players like Luckin Coffee and international giants like Starbucks creates constant pressure on pricing power and market share.

What is JVA's competitive advantage?

Coffee Holding Co. leverages its strong brand equity in China's urban centers and a proprietary supply chain that ensures fresh bean quality and consistency. The company benefits from an expanding network of stores in high-traffic locations, allowing for superior visibility and customer acquisition compared to generic coffee chains. Its focus on digital ordering and mobile integration enhances operational efficiency and customer retention in a highly competitive retail landscape.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.