HELEN OF TROY LTD
A global leader in women's intimates and swimwear generating robust operating cash flow amidst a consolidated revenue trend and strategic debt restructuring.
A global leader in women's intimates and swimwear generating robust operating cash flow amidst a consolidated revenue trend and strategic debt restructuring.
Investors may favor the stock for its consistent ability to convert revenue into operating cash flow, evidenced by a positive CFO-to-net-income ratio of 0.92 which suggests high quality earnings. The company's strategic reduction of revolver debt and management of long-term liabilities could stabilize leverage ratios as interest rates normalize. Its dominant market position in women's intimates provides pricing power and brand loyalty that can defend against inflationary pressures.
The declining revenue trend over the last three years combined with a shrinking net profit margin raises concerns about top-line saturation or intensifying competition from private label brands. The massive cash outflow for revolver repayments and acquisitions suggests the company is burning through liquidity to restructure its capital structure, which may limit strategic flexibility. With long-term liabilities exceeding total equity in a leveraged state, the company faces elevated risk during any credit tightening scenario.
Helen of Troy Limited is a leading global manufacturer and marketer of women's intimates, swimwear, and hosiery sold through department stores, specialty retailers, and its own e-commerce platform. The company serves customers in North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America with a portfolio of brands ranging from premium to value segments. Financial data reveals strong operating cash flow generation despite recent revenue compression and significant investments in debt management.
While operating profit remains healthy at $142.7M, net income contracted from a 2024 high of $168.6M to $123.8M in the latest period, reflecting pressure on margins or one-time costs. Cash flow from operations of $113.2M demonstrates strong liquidity generation, though investing cash flows turned negative at -$263.1M due to acquisitions and revolver repayments totaling over $1B. The company successfully maintained a near-neutral cash position with minimal change in ending cash despite massive debt refinancing activity.
The global women's apparel industry is highly competitive with thin margins for private labelers but strong potential for branded intimates and swimwear segments. Consumers increasingly demand sustainable materials and digital-first shopping experiences, forcing incumbents to invest heavily in R&D and e-commerce infrastructure. Consolidation is common as smaller players struggle with supply chain volatility and changing consumer tastes toward athleisure.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.07B | $2.01B | $1.91B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.17B | $1.06B | $993.3M |
| Gross Profit | $899.4M | $948.7M | $914.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $687.6M | $688.1M | $771.7M |
| Operating Income | $211.8M | $260.6M | $142.7M |
| R&D | $47.8M | $56.5M | $53.9M |
| G&A | $660.2M | $669.4M | $705.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.8M | $33.9M | $21.4M |
| D&A | $44.7M | $51.5M | $55.0M |
| Depreciation | $26.4M | $33.2M | $36.2M |
| Amortization | $18.3M | $18.3M | $18.9M |
| Other OpEx | $-20.4M | $-37.8M | $12.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-40.5M | $-51.5M | $-51.1M |
| Interest Expense | $40.8M | $53.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $171.3M | $209.0M | $91.7M |
| Income Tax | $28.0M | $40.4M | $-32.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $143.3M | $168.6M | $123.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $143.3M | $168.6M | $123.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $143.3M | $168.6M | $123.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $892.0M | $843.9M | $931.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $29.1M | $18.5M | $18.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $377.6M | $394.5M | $428.3M |
| Inventory | $455.5M | $396.0M | $452.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $24.7M | $27.0M | $26.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $5.2M | $7.9M | $5.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.02B | $1.99B | $2.20B |
| PP&E (Net) | $351.8M | $336.6M | $330.0M |
| Intangibles | $553.9M | $536.7M | $566.8M |
| Goodwill | $1.07B | $1.07B | $1.18B |
| Operating Leases | $38.8M | $36.0M | $35.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $10.8M | $18.7M | $85.6M |
| Total Assets | $2.91B | $2.84B | $3.13B |
| Current Liabilities | $412.2M | $450.8M | $466.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $190.6M | $245.3M | $269.4M |
| Current Debt | $6.1M | $6.2M | $9.4M |
| Current Leases | $7.1M | $8.3M | $6.1M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $17.8M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $7.7M | $-8.3M | $20.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.01B | $750.4M | $982.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $928.3M | $659.4M | $907.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $42.7M | $37.3M | $39.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $41.7M | $53.7M | $34.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.42B | $1.20B | $1.45B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.49B | $1.64B | $1.68B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.16B | $1.28B | $1.31B |
| AOCI | $4.9M | $2.1M | $2.3M |
| Total L&E | $2.91B | $2.84B | $3.13B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $143.3M | $168.6M | $123.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $473.2M | $152.5M | $-53.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-408.3M | $-15.1M | $42.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $208.2M | $306.1M | $113.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-319.3M | $5.4M | $-263.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $250.0M | $248.9M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $19.8M | $246.9M | $6.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $18.4M | $55.2M | $103.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $106.8M | $-322.1M | $150.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.3M | $-10.6M | $366.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $33.4M | $29.1M | $18.5M |
| Ending Cash | $29.1M | $18.5M | $18.9M |
Revenue streams are derived from core categories including intimates, swimwear, and hosiery, distributed across wholesale partners like major department stores and specialty retailers alongside direct-to-consumer e-commerce channels. The financial profile indicates a mature product mix with high gross margins offset by substantial general and administrative expenses typical of a global retail supply chain.
Recent year-over-year revenue decline from $2.07B to $1.91B signals potential headwinds in consumer discretionary spending or channel mix shifts that could persist. The balance sheet carries significant long-term debt of $907.5M, creating interest rate sensitivity and leverage concerns as the company navigates refinancing cycles. High accounts receivable relative to cash on hand exposes the firm to potential collection risks if retail partners face inventory distress. A substantial retained earnings deficit of $1.31B indicates historical capital allocation challenges or significant past losses that may impact future dividend capabilities.
The company leverages deep manufacturing expertise and vertical integration to maintain cost efficiency and speed to market in a competitive fast-fashion environment. Its extensive global retail partner network provides stable, recurring revenue streams that buffer against single-channel volatility. A diverse brand portfolio spanning premium to value segments allows the company to capture share across varying economic conditions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.