Hongchang International Co., Ltd
A growing OTC-traded company with expanding revenue but facing significant operating losses and negative cash flow from operations.
A growing OTC-traded company with expanding revenue but facing significant operating losses and negative cash flow from operations.
Investors might buy HCIL if they believe the current losses are temporary investments in high-growth acquisitions or market expansion that will soon yield profitability. The company's asset base of $57.5M provides a tangible foundation for potential restructuring or turnaround initiatives once revenue scales further. With financing cash flow positive, the company may be able to fund its way through this transition period without immediate equity dilution.
The stock is risky because net losses have deepened from -$0.3M in 2022 to -$0.5M in 2024, showing a worsening operational trend rather than an inflection point. Cash reserves have dropped significantly from a beginning balance of $895k to an ending balance of $240k, leaving limited runway for survival without new capital. The large negative non-cash adjustments suggest aggressive accounting or impairment charges that could continue to depress reported earnings.
Hongchang International Co. (HCIL) operates as a diversified entity with revenue streams spanning international trade and industrial services, though specific product lines are not detailed in the provided filings. The company has demonstrated significant scale-up in recent years, with revenue growing from $0.1M in 2022 to $2.9M in 2024. Despite this top-line growth, the firm reports persistent net losses and substantial non-cash adjustments affecting its cash position.
Management has successfully driven revenue growth from $2.7M to $2.9M over the last two years, yet operational efficiency remains a critical challenge with operating profits declining to -$383,326. The company is burning cash at a rate of roughly $655k annually, largely driven by negative operating cash flow and significant non-cash adjustments of $12.2M that distort the picture of actual liquidity needs.
The company operates in a competitive industrial or trade sector where revenue growth is possible but margins are currently under pressure from high operating expenses. Many firms in this space face similar challenges of scaling operations while managing debt and cash burn, making HCIL's trajectory a bellwether for industry consolidation. Success in this environment typically requires rapid cost control or acquisition-driven synergies to turn profitability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $79.0K | $2.7M | $2.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.4K | $2.6M | $2.7M |
| Gross Profit | $51.6K | $69.4K | $181.6K |
| Operating Expenses | $317.3K | $538.9K | $565.0K |
| Operating Income | $-265.8K | $-469.6K | $-383.3K |
| G&A | — | $538.9K | $560.6K |
| Marketing | — | $28 | $1.5K |
| D&A | — | $88.2K | $90.5K |
| Depreciation | — | $188 | $3.8K |
| Amortization | — | $82 | $324 |
| Other OpEx | — | $0 | $2.8K |
| Non-Operating Income | $200 | $24.9K | $-111.4K |
| Interest Income | — | — | $1.2K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-265.6K | $-444.7K | $-494.7K |
| Income Tax | $0 | $-65.9K | $-22.3K |
| Continuing Ops | $-265.6K | $-378.8K | $-472.4K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-265.6K | $-378.8K | $-472.4K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-265.6K | $-378.8K | $-472.4K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $32.4K | $4.0M | $8.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.4K | $895.7K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $742.9K | $52.5K |
| Inventory | — | $13.7K | — |
| Other Current Assets | $21.0K | $2.3M | $8.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $46.3M | $49.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $3.2K | $16.9K |
| Intangibles | — | $3.2K | — |
| Other LT Assets | — | $46.2M | $49.3M |
| Total Assets | $32.4K | $50.2M | $57.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M | $1.1M | $6.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $16.1K | — | — |
| Current Debt | — | — | $235.3K |
| Deferred Revenue | $434.9K | — | $255 |
| Other Current Liab | $1.3M | $669.4K | $6.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $8.7M | $12.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $6.6M |
| Other LT Liab | — | — | $5.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M | $9.7M | $18.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.0M | $40.5M | $38.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $17.1M | $39.9M | — |
| Retained Earnings | — | $-812.5K | $-1.3M |
| AOCI | $-52.3K | $876.4K | $-365.6K |
| Total L&E | $32.4K | $50.2M | $57.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-265.6K | $-378.8K | $-472.4K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-49.0K | $-1.7M | $-12.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $22.3K | $2.8M | $5.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-292.3K | $750.5K | $-7.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $4.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $-41.7M | $-3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $196.5K | $40.9M | $10.2M |
| FX Effect | $102.9K | $879.5K | $-17.9K |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.1K | $892.6K | $-655.1K |
| Beginning Cash | $4.3K | $3.1K | $895.7K |
| Ending Cash | $11.4K | $895.7K | $240.6K |
The financial profile suggests a primary segment in international trade or industrial contracting given the high acquisition costs ($567M) and revenue concentration. A secondary segment likely involves asset management or holding activities, evidenced by the large shareholders equity relative to liabilities and significant long-term assets ($49.3M). The presence of substantial other operating expenses and non-operating losses indicates potential segments in financial services or investment holdings.
Persistent negative operating cash flow of $7.3M poses a liquidity risk that could constrain future investment capabilities. The company carries significant long-term debt obligations totaling $6.6M alongside current portion liabilities that must be managed carefully. Accumulated other comprehensive income losses of $365,573 and retained earnings deficits indicate historical volatility or unrecognized impairments affecting overall equity value.
The company possesses a strong balance sheet with $38.8M in shareholders equity providing a buffer against its current operating deficits. Significant capital expenditures ($4.0M) indicate active investment in infrastructure or capacity expansion to support future growth. The ability to secure substantial financing, evidenced by positive cash flow from financing of $10.2M, suggests access to capital markets despite operational challenges.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.