HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC
A provider of clean-label organic nutrition products facing significant profitability headwinds despite stable revenue trends.
A provider of clean-label organic nutrition products facing significant profitability headwinds despite stable revenue trends.
Investors might consider this stock for contrarian value plays, noting that the company generates strong operating cash flow and holds a healthy balance sheet with $54.4M in cash against $1.13B in total liabilities, suggesting potential for strategic restructuring or acquisition if management can address the widening loss.
The stock presents significant risk due to a worsening net income trend from -$116.5M in 2023 to -$530.8M in 2025, coupled with non-operating losses and a retained earnings deficit that suggests the business model is currently unable to generate sustainable shareholder returns without major operational overhaul.
Hain Celestial Group Inc. is a leading manufacturer and marketer of natural and organic food products, including juices, shakes, and ready-to-drink beverages sold globally through retail channels, food service distributors, and e-commerce platforms.
While revenue declined slightly to $1.56B in 2025, the company reported a substantial net loss of $530.8M, indicating that operational inefficiencies or one-time charges are severely impacting profitability despite generating positive operating cash flow of $22.1M.
The global organic food and beverage industry is characterized by high growth potential driven by health consciousness, yet it remains intensely competitive with low barriers to entry for private label alternatives that pressure premium pricing power.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.80B | $1.74B | $1.56B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.40B | $1.36B | $1.23B |
| Gross Profit | $396.4M | $380.8M | $334.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $482.0M | $399.8M | $795.7M |
| Operating Income | $-85.6M | $-18.9M | $-461.6M |
| R&D | $6.4M | $5.4M | $5.2M |
| G&A | $289.2M | $290.1M | $271.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $14.4M | $12.7M | $8.1M |
| D&A | $50.8M | $44.7M | $44.3M |
| Depreciation | $35.9M | $34.3M | $32.5M |
| Amortization | $10.0M | $5.8M | $6.5M |
| Other OpEx | $186.4M | $104.3M | $518.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-44.0M | $-61.3M | $-52.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-129.6M | $-80.3M | $-513.7M |
| Income Tax | $-14.2M | $-7.8M | $15.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-116.5M | $-75.0M | $-529.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-1.8M |
| Net Income | $-116.5M | $-75.0M | $-530.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-116.5M | $-75.0M | $-530.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $591.0M | $557.1M | $530.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53.4M | $54.3M | $54.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $160.9M | $179.2M | $154.4M |
| Inventory | $310.3M | $274.1M | $248.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $66.4M | $49.4M | $72.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.67B | $1.56B | $1.07B |
| Intangibles | $298.1M | $244.8M | $210.9M |
| Goodwill | $938.6M | $929.3M | $501.0M |
| Operating Leases | $95.9M | $86.6M | $71.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $335.0M | $299.8M | $289.9M |
| Total Assets | $2.26B | $2.12B | $1.60B |
| Current Liabilities | $230.9M | $281.5M | $277.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $134.8M | $188.2M | $188.3M |
| Current Debt | $7.6M | — | — |
| Current Leases | $10.5M | $10.8M | $14.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $-10.5M | $-3.2M | $5.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.01B | $893.1M | $850.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $821.2M | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $90.0M | $80.9M | $65.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $98.7M | $812.3M | $785.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.24B | $1.17B | $1.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.02B | $942.9M | $475.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.22B | $1.23B | $1.24B |
| Retained Earnings | $652.6M | $577.5M | $46.7M |
| AOCI | $-126.2M | $-137.2M | $-81.1M |
| Total L&E | $2.26B | $2.12B | $1.60B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-116.5M | $-75.0M | $-530.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $237.0M | $164.1M | $597.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-53.7M | $27.3M | $-44.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $66.8M | $116.4M | $22.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-19.6M | $-23.9M | $3.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-63.1M | $-89.7M | $-43.9M |
| FX Effect | $3.7M | $-1.8M | $18.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.1M | $943.0K | $48.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $65.5M | $53.4M | $54.3M |
| Ending Cash | $53.4M | $54.3M | $54.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by its diverse portfolio of natural juice blends, protein shakes, and meal replacement drinks marketed under brands like Hain Pure Foods and Naked Juice, with sales flowing through grocery retail, mass-market supermarkets, and direct-to-consumer digital channels.
The company faces severe margin compression due to high operating expenses relative to revenue, susceptibility to input cost inflation affecting net income, potential dilution from equity issuance to cover losses, and the risk of consumer shift away from premium-priced organic categories during economic downturns.
Hain leverages a robust distribution network spanning over 200 countries, maintains deep relationships with organic farming partners to ensure supply chain resilience, and utilizes proprietary flavor technologies to differentiate its clean-label product portfolio in the crowded health and wellness market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.