Grove Collaborative Holdings, Inc.
A B2B2C marketplace delivering eco-friendly home and personal care products with a mission-driven approach but currently facing significant profitability challenges.
A B2B2C marketplace delivering eco-friendly home and personal care products with a mission-driven approach but currently facing significant profitability challenges.
Grove offers a compelling turnaround story for investors seeking exposure to the high-growth green economy sector with a proven track record of brand loyalty in the sustainable home goods niche. The company's subscription-based revenue model provides recurring cash flow visibility that could stabilize as the market matures and competitive pressures ease. With a dedicated community network and proprietary supply chain, Grove is uniquely positioned to capture value from the accelerating consumer shift toward eco-conscious purchasing decisions.
The stock carries substantial risk due to deepening losses and a shrinking revenue base that has fallen below $204M, raising doubts about the sustainability of its current business model. Investors must consider the severe liquidity constraints evidenced by the $70.6M net cash decline and the lack of new debt issuances to fund operations or strategic pivots. Unless Grove can demonstrate a clear path to profitability within the next few quarters, the valuation risk remains extreme given the massive retained earnings deficit and limited cash runway.
Grove Collaborative Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: GROV) is a leading B2B2C marketplace that supplies eco-friendly cleaning products, personal care items, and home goods to consumers globally while serving enterprise clients. The company operates primarily in the United States and Europe, leveraging a direct-to-consumer model to sell its proprietary brands alongside third-party sustainable products. Despite recent revenue contraction, Grove maintains a strong focus on sustainability and community building through its 'Grove Collective' network.
Management faces an uphill battle as revenue contracted by nearly 20% year-over-year to $203.4M while operating expenses surged to $131.9M, resulting in a widened net loss of $27.4M compared to the prior year's $43.2M deficit. The company's cash position deteriorated significantly with a net change in cash of -$70.6M, largely driven by financing outflows that depleted beginning cash reserves from $94.9M to an ending balance of $24.3M. Despite generating positive gross profit margins on sales, the inability to scale operating efficiency and control general & administrative costs continues to erode the bottom line.
The global sustainable home goods market is expanding rapidly as consumers increasingly prioritize environmental responsibility in their purchasing decisions, yet competition from established retailers offering private-label green products intensifies. Grove operates in a niche where brand authenticity and community engagement are critical differentiators against larger incumbents with deeper pockets but less agile operations. Regulatory pressures regarding supply chain transparency and carbon footprint reporting are expected to further consolidate the market around leaders like Grove that can navigate these complexities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $321.5M | $259.3M | $203.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $166.9M | $121.9M | $94.1M |
| Gross Profit | $154.7M | $137.4M | $109.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $295.6M | $172.6M | $131.9M |
| Operating Income | $-141.0M | $-35.3M | $-22.5M |
| R&D | $22.5M | $16.4M | $18.5M |
| G&A | $206.9M | $134.9M | $103.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $45.7M | $15.5M | $12.0M |
| D&A | $5.7M | $5.8M | $9.8M |
| Depreciation | $2.0M | $1.7M | $2.8M |
| Other OpEx | $66.3M | $21.3M | $10.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $53.3M | $-7.9M | $-4.8M |
| Interest Expense | $9.7M | $16.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-87.7M | $-43.2M | $-27.4M |
| Income Tax | $54.0K | $38.0K | $40.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-87.7M | $-43.2M | $-27.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-87.7M | $-43.2M | $-27.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-87.7M | $-43.2M | $-27.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $142.0M | $124.2M | $44.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $81.1M | $86.4M | $19.6M |
| Inventory | $44.1M | $28.8M | $19.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.8M | $3.4M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $11.9M | $5.7M | $3.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $32.0M | $26.5M | $20.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $14.5M | $11.6M | $3.7M |
| Operating Leases | $12.4M | $9.6M | $12.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.1M | $5.3M | $3.9M |
| Total Assets | $174.0M | $150.7M | $65.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $57.5M | $35.0M | $27.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $10.7M | $8.1M | $6.8M |
| Current Debt | $575.0K | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $3.5M | $1.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.9M | $7.2M | $6.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $249.0K | $306.0K | $742.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $90.0M | $97.6M | $21.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $60.6M | $71.7M | $7.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.2M | $14.4M | $12.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $13.2M | $11.5M | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $147.5M | $132.6M | $48.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $26.5M | $18.1M | $16.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $604.4M | $629.2M | $640.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-577.9M | $-621.1M | $-648.5M |
| Total L&E | $174.0M | $150.7M | $65.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-87.7M | $-43.2M | $-27.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $15.6M | $55.9M | $37.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-24.2M | $-20.7M | $-19.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-96.3M | $-8.0M | $-9.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.2M | $3.0M | $1.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.2M | $-3.0M | $-1.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $70.8M | $7.5M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $5.2M | $575.0K | — |
| Share Buybacks | $32.0K | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $118.1M | $9.9M | $-59.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $17.6M | $-1.1M | $-70.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $78.4M | $96.0M | $94.9M |
| Ending Cash | $96.0M | $94.9M | $24.3M |
The company's revenue is driven by direct-to-consumer sales of proprietary eco-brands such as Grove Co. cleaning supplies, alongside a growing third-party marketplace segment that commissions other brands to sell through its platform. A distinct B2B segment serves enterprise customers and distributors who require bulk sustainable supply solutions. Additionally, the company monetizes its community assets through the 'Grove Collective' network of local chapters and educational resources for sustainability advocacy.
Persistent net losses of $27.4M in 2024 and a cumulative retained earnings deficit of over $648M indicate severe ongoing profitability challenges that could lead to capital preservation measures. Significant year-over-year revenue decline from $321.5M in 2022 to $203.4M in 2024 suggests structural headwinds or loss of market share against larger retail competitors. Heavy reliance on a single business model with limited diversification exposes the firm to consumer spending slowdowns and rising logistics costs. High cash flow burn rates, including $9.7M from operations and negative financing flows, threaten liquidity given the modest ending cash balance of $24.3M.
First-mover advantage in the direct-to-consumer subscription model for non-toxic home goods creates high customer retention rates and predictable recurring revenue streams. Strong brand loyalty built on a transparent, mission-driven community ethos differentiates Grove from larger retail competitors who often face skepticism regarding greenwashing. Proprietary supply chain relationships with eco-conscious manufacturers ensure product availability and quality control that smaller entrants struggle to replicate.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.