Greenlane Holdings, Inc.
A cloud-native DTC platform connecting brands with consumers through integrated order management and fulfillment solutions in North America and Europe.
A cloud-native DTC platform connecting brands with consumers through integrated order management and fulfillment solutions in North America and Europe.
The narrowing net loss from -$125.9M to -$17.7M suggests the company is moving toward operational efficiency and potentially stabilizing its core SaaS business model. If Greenlane can successfully monetize its logistics network as revenue scales, it may transition from a high-burn infrastructure play to a profitable cash generator in the competitive DTC space.
The company's trajectory is concerning with total revenue plummeting to just $13.3M and a retained earnings deficit of -$274.9M that cannot be easily erased without massive dilution or asset sales. Investors should avoid this stock given the persistent negative cash flows from operations (-$6.8M) and the lack of a clear path to positive free cash flow in the current economic environment.
Greenlane Holdings Inc. operates as a cloud-based platform provider enabling brands to launch, scale, and manage Direct-to-Consumer businesses across the United States and Europe. The company serves e-commerce retailers, CPG brands, and digital agencies by offering an integrated suite of technologies for order management, fulfillment, and returns processing. Its key products include the Greenlane Order Management System (OMS) and a comprehensive logistics network designed to streamline supply chain operations.
The company continues to face severe financial headwinds with a massive operating cash outflow of $6.8M and net losses narrowing from -$125.9M in 2022 to -$17.7M in 2024, indicating some stabilization but still deep into the red. While financing activities injected $7.4M in cash and share issuances brought in $5.6M, these inflows are barely offsetting the operational bleed and capital expenditures of $244k. The drastic drop in revenue over the past five years signals a potential market contraction or strategic pivot that has not yet translated into profitability.
The Direct-to-Consumer (DTC) technology sector is highly competitive, dominated by large incumbents offering integrated commerce solutions alongside agile startups focusing on niche logistics capabilities. Success in this industry requires balancing high customer acquisition costs with the ability to deliver scalable infrastructure that reduces operational overhead for growing brands.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $137.1M | $65.4M | $13.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $112.1M | $47.5M | $7.0M |
| Gross Profit | $25.0M | $17.8M | $6.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $152.7M | $43.9M | $18.1M |
| Operating Income | $-127.7M | $-26.1M | $-11.8M |
| G&A | $41.0M | $24.2M | $9.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.3M | $284.0K | $86.0K |
| D&A | $9.1M | $2.2M | $800.0K |
| Depreciation | $3.3M | $2.2M | $800.0K |
| Amortization | — | — | $0 |
| Other OpEx | $111.7M | $19.7M | $8.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.9M | $-6.2M | $-5.8M |
| Interest Expense | $2.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-125.9M | $-32.3M | $-17.7M |
| Income Tax | $-13.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-125.9M | $-32.3M | $-17.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-125.9M | $-32.3M | $-17.7M |
| Minority Interest | $-10.1M | $-150.0K | $17.0K |
| Net to Common | $-115.8M | $-32.2M | $-17.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $76.7M | $29.8M | $23.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.5M | $463.0K | $899.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.5M | $1.7M | $4.3M |
| Inventory | $40.6M | $20.5M | $14.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.1M | $3.3M | $1.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $12.0M | $3.8M | $3.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $69.3M | $8.3M | $4.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $2.5M | $1.4M |
| Intangibles | $49.3M | — | — |
| Goodwill | $0 | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $3.4M | $1.9M | $1.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $16.6M | $3.9M | $2.4M |
| Total Assets | $146.1M | $38.1M | $28.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $35.7M | $26.1M | $22.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.0M | $12.1M | $9.8M |
| Current Debt | $3.2M | $7.3M | $7.7M |
| Current Leases | $1.5M | $866.0K | $926.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.0M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $128.0K | $2.8M | $2.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $15.0M | $1.0M | $83.0K |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.0M | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.9M | $1.0M | $83.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $108.0K | $1.0K | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $50.7M | $27.1M | $22.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $95.4M | $11.0M | $6.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $266.5M | $268.1M | $281.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-171.4M | $-257.3M | $-274.9M |
| AOCI | $55.0K | $245.0K | $265.0K |
| Total L&E | $146.1M | $38.1M | $28.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-125.9M | $-32.3M | $-17.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $149.4M | $74.0M | $16.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-50.0M | $-43.5M | $-5.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-26.4M | $-1.8M | $-6.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.8M | $1.0M | $244.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $12.0M | $30.0K | $-244.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $13.9M | $-10.1M | $7.4M |
| FX Effect | $-210.0K | $190.0K | $3.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-681.0K | $-11.7M | $436.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $12.9M | $12.2M | $463.0K |
| Ending Cash | $12.2M | $463.0K | $899.0K |
1) Platform Licensing & SaaS Revenue: Recurring subscription revenue from brands utilizing the OMS software for inventory and order management. 2) Logistics & Fulfillment Services: Fees generated from processing orders, managing warehousing, and handling returns through the company's operational network. 3) Data & Analytics Solutions: Value-added insights provided to clients to optimize their supply chain efficiency and customer retention strategies.
1) Revenue Volatility and Concentration: Sharp decline in revenue from $137M to $13M over three years suggests high sensitivity to macroeconomic conditions or loss of major enterprise clients. 2) Persistent Net Losses: The company has reported significant operating losses (net profit -$17.7M in 2024) and a substantial retained earnings deficit (-$274.9M), raising concerns about long-term solvency without capital infusion. 3) High Burn Rate Relative to Cash: With operating cash flows of -$6.8M against limited cash reserves ($899k), the company faces liquidity pressure despite recent financing activities.
1) Integrated Technology Stack: Proprietary cloud platform that unifies inventory, order management, and fulfillment into a single seamless interface reducing operational friction for clients. 2) Scalable Logistics Network: Established infrastructure capable of handling high-volume peak seasons while maintaining speed and accuracy in last-mile delivery. 3) Rapid Time-to-Market: Ability to onboard new brands quickly, allowing them to launch direct sales channels faster than traditional retail partners.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.