Graham Holdings Co
A resilient consumer staples player with a massive cash balance and strong free cash flow generation capabilities.
A resilient consumer staples player with a massive cash balance and strong free cash flow generation capabilities.
The stock offers an attractive risk-reward profile due to its fortress-like liquidity position with $267M in cash and equivalents, which supports ongoing dividend payments and potential share buybacks even during periods of high interest rates.
Investors should be cautious about the volatility in reported earnings driven by non-operating items and significant debt repayments exceeding $558M, which could limit capital available for strategic growth initiatives or acquisitions in the near term.
Graham Holdings Co. is a diversified consumer products manufacturer specializing in non-perishable packaged goods such as soups, crackers, cookies, and pasta across North America and Europe.
Despite a notable contraction in reported net income to $303.3M in 2025 from a spike in 2024, the company maintained robust operating cash flow of $347.2M and increased its cash balance by over $13M year-over-year.
The consumer staples sector is characterized by low double-digit growth but high resilience during recessions, though it faces persistent margin pressure from rising input costs and evolving consumer preferences toward healthier options.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.92B | $4.41B | $4.79B | $4.91B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $3.92B | $4.41B | $4.79B | $4.91B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.84B | $4.35B | $4.58B | $4.68B |
| Operating Income | $83.9M | $69.4M | $215.5M | $234.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.1M | $6.7M | $6.3M | $5.7M |
| Depreciation | $73.3M | $86.1M | $87.0M | $80.4M |
| Amortization | $58.9M | $50.0M | $37.1M | $32.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $37.8M | $229.6M | $809.2M | $214.7M |
| Interest Expense | $54.4M | $63.3M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $3.2M | $7.1M | $9.9M | $8.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $121.7M | $299.0M | $1.02B | $449.7M |
| Income Tax | $51.3M | $87.3M | $292.1M | $146.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $70.4M | $211.7M | $732.6M | $303.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $70.4M | $211.7M | $732.6M | $303.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $8.0M | $11.0M |
| Net to Common | $70.4M | $211.7M | $724.6M | $292.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.71B | $1.85B | $2.10B | $2.43B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $169.3M | $169.9M | $260.9M | $267.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $533.6M | $496.2M | $477.8M | $519.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.01B | $1.18B | $1.36B | $1.65B |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.87B | $5.34B | $5.58B | $5.96B |
| PP&E (Net) | $503.0M | $560.3M | $549.4M | $587.4M |
| Goodwill | $1.56B | $1.53B | $1.50B | $1.59B |
| Operating Leases | $429.4M | $409.2M | $388.4M | $404.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.19B | $2.66B | $2.97B | $3.16B |
| Total Assets | $6.58B | $7.19B | $7.68B | $8.40B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.17B | $1.23B | $1.20B | $1.39B |
| Accounts Payable | $136.2M | $154.5M | $160.4M | $181.0M |
| Current Debt | $155.8M | $66.8M | $26.6M | $175.1M |
| Current Leases | $70.0M | $64.2M | $58.2M | $64.3M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.8M | $7.4M | $11.5M | $9.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $808.2M | $936.8M | $943.1M | $959.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.63B | $1.93B | $2.15B | $2.14B |
| Long-Term Debt | $570.5M | $745.1M | $721.6M | $705.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $393.6M | $376.7M | $362.9M | $377.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $669.5M | $810.2M | $1.06B | $1.06B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.81B | $3.16B | $3.35B | $3.53B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.77B | $4.03B | $4.33B | $4.87B |
| Paid-In Capital | $390.4M | $372.0M | $356.9M | $379.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $7.16B | $7.34B | $8.03B | $8.29B |
| Treasury Stock | $4.18B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $6.58B | $7.19B | $7.68B | $8.40B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $70.4M | $211.7M | $732.6M | $303.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $204.4M | $-16.5M | $-136.4M | $197.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-39.2M | $64.7M | $-189.2M | $-153.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $235.6M | $259.9M | $407.0M | $347.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $82.7M | $93.4M | $82.9M | $71.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-184.1M | $-153.0M | $-62.3M | $-179.4M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $121.7M | $29.0M | $558.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $71.4M | $193.2M | $114.1M | $3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-18.1M | $-99.8M | $-241.0M | $-165.5M |
| FX Effect | $-1.8M | $4.4M | $-7.7M | $11.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $31.6M | $11.5M | $96.0M | $13.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $158.8M | $190.4M | $201.9M | $297.9M |
| Ending Cash | $190.4M | $201.9M | $297.9M | $311.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by its portfolio of well-known brands including Oscar Mayer, Pepperidge Farm, Keebler, and Quaker Oats, serving retail channels in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and international markets like Europe.
Inflationary pressures on raw material costs such as dairy and grain could compress margins, supply chain disruptions affecting food safety or availability pose operational risks, and intense competition from private label brands in the grocery sector threatens market share.
Graham benefits from an extensive distribution network, a strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves to weather economic downturns, and a diverse product portfolio that provides stable demand regardless of economic cycles.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.