FITLIFE BRANDS, INC.
A high-growth fitness lifestyle brand capitalizing on the expanding global wellness market with a rapidly scaling direct-to-consumer model.
A high-growth fitness lifestyle brand capitalizing on the expanding global wellness market with a rapidly scaling direct-to-consumer model.
Investors should consider FTLF a compelling opportunity given its explosive 124% revenue growth over three years and impressive ability to generate $9M in net income from a $64.5M revenue base. The company's positive operating cash flow relative to its debt obligations suggests strong liquidity management, positioning it well for potential share repurchases or organic expansion into new wellness categories.
Skeptics may point to the company's negative shareholder equity adjustments and significant non-cash adjustments as indicators of underlying profitability challenges that require careful monitoring. The heavy reliance on debt repayment over $7M in the latest period, coupled with a retained earnings deficit, suggests the company is still in a capital-intensive phase that could suppress returns for shareholders in the short term.
FITLIFE BRANDS, INC. (FTLF) operates in the consumer discretionary and wellness retail sectors, leveraging a robust distribution network to sell fitness apparel and equipment globally. The company has demonstrated aggressive growth with revenue surging from $28.8M in 2022 to $64.5M in 2024, supported by strong operational cash flow generation.
Management has executed a highly effective turnaround strategy, converting a significant portion of its revenue into operating cash flow of $9.6M despite paying down $7.0M in debt. The reduction in accounts receivable and the strategic build-up of inventory suggest preparation for accelerated growth phases, though the negative other financing cash flows indicate active deleveraging efforts.
The global fitness and wellness industry is experiencing a structural shift towards digital engagement and premiumized health products, creating a fertile environment for agile brands like FITLIFE. However, this sector faces margin compression risks due to rising logistics costs and increasing consumer price sensitivity following inflationary periods.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.8M | $52.7M | $64.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.8M | $31.3M | $36.4M |
| Gross Profit | $12.0M | $21.4M | $28.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $6.3M | $13.9M | $15.0M |
| Operating Income | $5.7M | $7.5M | $13.1M |
| G&A | $6.3M | $12.2M | $10.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $76.0K | — | — |
| D&A | $66.0K | $94.0K | $108.0K |
| Depreciation | $24.0K | $52.0K | $70.0K |
| Amortization | — | $42.0K | $38.0K |
| Other OpEx | $66.0K | $1.7M | $5.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $121.0K | $-547.0K | $-1.2M |
| Interest Expense | — | $1.0M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $5.8M | $7.0M | $11.9M |
| Income Tax | $1.4M | $1.7M | $2.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.4M | $5.3M | $9.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.4M | $5.3M | $9.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.4M | $5.3M | $9.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $23.2M | $14.7M | $18.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $705.0K | $2.0M | $1.6M |
| Inventory | $9.1M | $9.1M | $11.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $116.0K | $639.0K | $898.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $13.3M | $2.9M | $4.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.5M | $40.7M | $40.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $46.0K | $137.0K | $75.0K |
| Intangibles | $150.0K | $26.3M | $26.2M |
| Goodwill | $358.0K | $13.3M | $13.0M |
| Operating Leases | $103.0K | $121.0K | $412.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $1.8M | $792.0K | $644.0K |
| Total Assets | $25.7M | $55.3M | $58.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.3M | $10.3M | $11.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.0M | $3.3M | $4.1M |
| Current Leases | $54.0K | $87.0K | $81.0K |
| Taxes Payable | — | $892.0K | $1.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.2M | $6.1M | $5.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $49.0K | $18.0M | $11.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $15.5M | $8.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $49.0K | $51.0K | $331.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $2.4M | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3M | $28.3M | $22.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $21.4M | $27.0M | $36.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $30.1M | $30.7M | $31.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-8.7M | $-3.4M | $5.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $0 | — | — |
| Total L&E | $25.7M | $55.3M | $58.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.4M | $5.3M | $9.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.4M | $2.9M | $-1.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.1M | $-3.9M | $1.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.1M | $4.2M | $9.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $106.0K | $10.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $-36.0M | $-10.0K |
| Debt Issuances | — | $22.5M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | — | $2.4M | $7.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $779.0K | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-750.0K | $20.3M | $-7.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $98.0K | $5.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $3.4M | $-11.4M | $2.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $9.9M | $13.3M | $1.9M |
| Ending Cash | $13.3M | $1.9M | $4.5M |
The company's revenue streams are driven primarily by the sale of fitness apparel, footwear, and nutritional supplements through its proprietary e-commerce platforms and selective third-party retail partnerships. Key markets include North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, where the brand focuses on high-margin direct-to-consumer sales while maintaining a lean inventory footprint.
The primary risk factor is the company's substantial leverage, with long-term debt of $8.6M partially offset by a significant retained earnings deficit of $5.6M, which could limit future flexibility during downturns. Over-dependence on e-commerce channels exposes the business to intense competition from large-scale competitors like Amazon and Nike, potentially eroding market share if customer acquisition costs rise. Inventory management remains critical, as seen in the notable increase in inventory levels, which could lead to obsolescence or markdowns if demand slows.
FTLF possesses a distinct competitive moat built on superior unit economics, evidenced by operating profit margins that have expanded significantly alongside revenue growth. The company benefits from a highly scalable digital-first distribution model that minimizes reliance on heavy capital expenditure compared to traditional retail peers. Additionally, the brand's strong cash conversion cycle allows for strategic reinvestment in marketing and product development without dilutive financing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.